Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Menezes, Josiane Pacheco
dc.date.issued: 2007-02-28
dc.identifier.citation: MENEZES, Josiane Pacheco. Populational and molecular characterization, and selection of Trichoderma spp. for biocontrol of Fusarium sp. in chrysanthemum. 2007. 133 f. Tese (Doutorado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2007.por
dc.description.abstract: Trichoderma spp. is one of the most researched fungi as biocontrole agent of diseases, being antagonistic to several phytopathogens in different crops. The soilborne pathogen Fusarium oxysporum causes wilt in several crops, including chrysanthemum, is of difficult control, due mainly to its survival capacity in the soil for long periods, even without the presence of the host. Studies about the population dynamics of Trichoderma spp. and Fusarium spp. and of the associated native microbiota they necessary, especially, to observe the impact of the biocontrols addition in the soil. Ornamental plants, such chrysanthemum, are cultivated in Rio Grande do Sul, but they are susceptible to several diseases, among them, the wilt of Fusarium oxysporum, mainly in protected environment. Aiming at the biocontrol of the wilt caused by F. oxysporum in chrysanthemum, as well as the understanding of the population dynamics of the microbiota in this patossystem, this work had for objectives: to study the dynamics of the fungic population present in soil used in the chrysanthemum cultivation in greenhouse in presence and ausence of wilt symptoms; to select and identify isolates of Fusarium pathogenic to chrysanthemum; to isolate and select antagonists, of the gender Trichoderma, effective in the biocontrol of Fusarium oxysporum in vitro; to verify, in vivo, the effectiveness of the antagonists tested in vitro in control of F. oxysporum; to evaluate the survival of Trichoderma sp. in substract with the incorporation of biological products of the fungus; to analyze the population dynamics of Fusarium sp. and Trichoderma sp. in sterilized soil and with addition of bioprotector; to identify the isolates of Trichoderma sp. used in the biocontrol of the pathogen; to evaluate the effect of administrations of Trichoderma sp. in non-target organisms. The soil sampling cultivated with chrysanthemum in greenhouse showed variation in the fungic populations of Trichoderma sp. and Fusarium sp. as a function of the occurrence of wilt symptoms in plants. Of the isolates of Fusarium sp. inoculated, 25,3% were pathogenic to chrysanthemum, which were found at points with visible symptoms of the disease on the plants. The biological products of Trichoderma sp. used varied in their effectiveness in the control of the wilt of chrysanthemum, being able to reach 100% of biocontrol as in the case of isolate UFSMT15.1. The desinfestation of the soil with methyl bromide reduced the population of Trichoderma, Fusarium and other fungi. The incorporation of the biological products in the soil promoted population growth of Trichoderma sp. and inhibited the growth of Fusarium sp. The molecular characterization of the isolates of Trichoderma indicated that the region of ITS of isolates UFSMT15.1, UFSMT16 and UFSMT17 of Trichoderma sp. it presents a simple band with a fragment of approximately 600 bp and the isolate UFSMT17 present high phylogenetic similarity with the specie Trichoderma aureoviride. In the rats treated with biological product of active Trichoderma sp., no viable spores of the fungus werw found in the sampled tissues after a hour of the administration of the bioproduct.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Fusarium oxysporumpor
dc.subject: Bioproteçãopor
dc.subject: Patogenicidadepor
dc.subject: Sobrevivênciapor
dc.subject: Organismo não-alvo e espaço interno transcritopor
dc.subject: Fusarium oxysporumeng
dc.subject: Bioprotectioneng
dc.subject: Pathogenicityeng
dc.subject: Survivaleng
dc.subject: Non-target organism and internal space transcribedeng
dc.title: Caracterização populacional e molecular, e seleção de Trichoderma spp. para biocontrole de Fusarium sp. em crisãntemopor
dc.title.alternative: Populational and molecular characterization, and selection of Trichoderma spp. for biocontrol of Fusarium sp. in chrysanthemumeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Trichoderma spp. Persson é um dos fungos mais pesquisados como agente de biocontrole de doenças, sendo antagonista a vários fitopatógenos em diferentes culturas. O patógeno de solo Fusarium oxysporum Link causador de murcha vascular em várias culturas, inclusive em crisântemo, é de difícil controle, devido principalmente à sua capacidade de sobrevivência no solo por longos períodos, mesmo sem a presença do hospedeiro. Estudos sobre a dinâmica populacional de Trichoderma spp. e de Fusarium spp. e da microbiota nativa associada são necessários, em especial, para observar-se o impacto da adição de biocontroladores no solo. Plantas ornamentais, como o crisântemo, são cultivadas no Rio Grande do Sul, mas são suscetíveis a várias doenças, dentre as quais, a murcha por Fusarium tem se destacado, principalmente, em ambiente protegido. Visando o biocontrole da murcha vascular causada por F. oxysporum em crisântemo, bem como, o entendimento da dinâmica populacional da microbiota nesse patossistema, este trabalho teve por objetivos: estudar a dinâmica da população fúngica presente em solo utilizado no cultivo de crisântemo em estufa na presença e ausência de sintomas de murcha; selecionar e identificar isolados de Fusarium patogênicos ao crisântemo; isolar e selecionar antagonistas, do gênero Trichoderma, eficazes no biocontrole de Fusarium oxysporum em teste in vitro; verificar a eficácia in vivo dos antagonistas testados no controle in vitro de F. oxysporum; avaliar a sobrevivência de Trichoderma sp. em substrato com incorporação de biopreparados desse fungo; analisar a dinâmica populacional de Fusarium sp. e Trichoderma sp. presentes em solo esterilizado e povoado com bioprotetores utilizados no cultivo de crisântemo em ambiente protegido; caracterizar molecularmente os isolados de Trichoderma sp. utilizados no biocontrole do patógeno; avaliar o efeito de administrações de Trichoderma sp. em organismos não-alvo. A amostragem de solo cultivado com crisântemo em estufa mostrou variação nas populações fúngicas de Trichoderma sp. e de Fusarium sp., em função da ocorrência de sintomas de murcha nas plantas. Dos isolados de Fusarium sp. inoculados, 25,3% foram patogênicos ao crisântemo, os quais foram amostrados em pontos com sintomas visíveis da doença nas plantas. Os biopreparados de Trichoderma sp. utilizados variaram em sua eficácia no controle da murcha do crisântemo, podendo atingir 100% de biocontrole como no caso do isolado UFSMT15.1. A desinfestação do solo com brometo de metila reduziu a população de Trichoderma, Fusarium e outros gêneros fúngicos. A incorporação do biopreparado no solo promoveu crescimento populacional de Trichoderma sp. e inibiu o crescimento de Fusarium sp. A caracterização molecular dos isolados de Trichoderma indicou que a região do ITS dos isolados UFSMT15.1, UFSMT16 e UFSMT17 de Trichoderma sp. apresenta uma banda simples com um fragmento de aproximadamente 600 pares de bases e o isolado UFSMT17 possui alta similaridade filogenética com a espécie Trichoderma aureoviride. Nos ratos tratados com o biopreparado de Trichoderma sp. ativo, não foram encontrados conídios viáveis do fungo nos tecidos amostrados após uma hora da administração do bioproduto.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Blume, Elena
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Muniz, Marlove Fátima Brião
dc.contributor.referee1: Bellé, Rogério Antônio
dc.contributor.referee2: Ribeiro, Rute Terezinha da Silva
dc.contributor.referee3: Antoniolli, Zaida Inês
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Agronomiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples