dc.creator | Facco, Giovani | |
dc.date.issued | 2016-07-15 | |
dc.identifier.citation | FACCO, Giovani. Basic experimental unit size and plot size to evaluate the fresh matter of brown hemp. 2016. 70 f. Tese (Doutorado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2016. | por |
dc.description.abstract | This study aimed to investigate the influence of the basic experimental unit size in the estimate of the plot size to evaluate the fresh matter of aerial part of brown hemp (Crotalaria juncea L.), using three different methods for determining the plot size. Two uniformity trials were carried out in the field during the 2014/2015 agricultural year. Uniformity trials with useful area of 1152m2 were sown on October 22, 2014 and on December 03, 2014, in the experimental area of the Plant Science Department of the Federal University of Santa Maria. For both sowing dates, the 48m×24m (1152m2) area was evaluated in basic experimental units (BEU) of 0.5m×0.5m (0.25m2), totaling 4608 BEU for each sowing date. For each sowing date, the harvest was carried out during the crop flowering period. From the obtainment of fresh matter values of aerial part of brown hemp plants of each BEU, different plans were simulated with different sizes of BEU in order to determinate the plot size. Plot size was determined for each organized BEU size by three different methods: method of maximum curvature of the coefficient of variation model, the modified maximum curvature method and Hatheway method. For the method of maximum curvature of the coefficient of variation model, 64 plans were simulated with BEU ranging from 0.25m2 to 64m2. For the modified maximum curvature method, 36 plans were simulated with BEU ranging from 0.25m2 to 16m2 and for the Hatheway method (1961), 36 plans were simulated with BEU ranging from 0.25m2 to 16m2. The estimate of the optimum plot size to evaluate the fresh matter of brown hemp depends on the basic experimental unit size but it is independent of the method utilized to determine the plot size. Assessing the fresh matter in basic experimental units as small as possible is recommended in order to use it in the estimation of the optimum plot size. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Crotalaria juncea | por |
dc.subject | Planejamento experimental | por |
dc.subject | Precisão experimental | por |
dc.subject | Crotalaria juncea L. | eng |
dc.subject | Experimental design | eng |
dc.subject | Experimental precision | eng |
dc.title | Tamanho da unidade experimental básica e tamanho de parcela para a massa verde de crotalária juncea | por |
dc.title.alternative | Basic experimental unit size and plot size to evaluate the fresh matter of brown hemp | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | O objetivo deste estudo foi verificar a influência do tamanho da unidade experimental básica na estimativa do tamanho de parcela, para avaliar a massa verde de parte aérea de crotalária juncea (Crotalaria juncea L.), por meio de três métodos de determinação de tamanho de parcela. Foram realizados dois ensaios de uniformidade em campo, na safra de 2014/2015. A semeadura dos ensaios foi em 22 de outubro de 2014 e em 03 de dezembro de 2014, na área experimental da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, no Departamento de Fitotecnia, cada ensaio com área útil de 1152m2. Nas duas épocas de semeadura, foram avaliados os 48m×24m (1152m2) em unidades experimentais básicas (UEB) de 0,5m×0,5m (0,25m2), totalizando 4608UEB por época de semeadura. A colheita, em cada época de semeadura, foi realizada no florescimento da cultura. A partir da obtenção dos valores de massa verde de parte aérea das plantas de crotalária juncea de cada UEB, foram organizados distintos planos, com distintos tamanhos de UEB, para determinação do tamanho de parcela. Foi determinado o tamanho de parcela para cada tamanho de UEB planejado, por três distintos métodos: método da curvatura máxima do modelo do coeficiente de variação, método da máxima curvatura modificado e método de Hatheway. Para o método da curvatura máxima do modelo do coeficiente de variação, foram organizados 64 planos com UEB variando de 0,25m2 a 64m2. Para o método da máxima curvatura modificado foram organizados 36 planos com UEB variando de 0,25m2 a 16m2 e para o método de Hatheway (1961), foram organizados 36 planos com UEB variando de 0,25m2 a 16m2. A estimativa do tamanho ótimo de parcela para a avaliação da massa verde de crotalária juncea, depende do tamanho da unidade experimental básica, porém é independente do método utilizado para determinação do tamanho de parcela. É indicado avaliar a massa verde em unidades experimentais básicas de menor tamanho possível, para serem usadas na estimação do tamanho ótimo de parcela. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Cargnelutti Filho, Alberto | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4790605A0 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Lorentz, Leandro Homrich | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4700767T6 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Storck, Lindolfo | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4788328Y4 | por |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Brum, Betânia | |
dc.contributor.referee3Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4732419P0 | por |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Lopes, Sidinei José | |
dc.contributor.referee4Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4700757Z3 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | por |