Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Michelon, Cleudson José
dc.date.issued: 2010-02-26
dc.identifier.citation: MICHELON, Cleudson José. Pedotransfer functions for water retention of irrigated soils for sprinkler of Rio Grande do Sul state. 2010. 111 f. Tese (Doutorado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2010.por
dc.description.abstract: The determination of some soil physical characteristics, especially those related to water retention is difficult, requiring careful soil sampling, laboratories with sophisticated and high-cost equipment, highly trained personal and high demand of labor time. All of these factors greatly limit the number of specialized labs and make the access to that information very difficult. Alternatively, it is possible to estimate the points of the soil water retention curve using other soil physical attributes, based on pedotransfer functions (PTFs). The main objective of this study was to obtain mathematical models to estimate the soil water retention curve of some irrigated soils of Rio Grande do Sul State. These generated models can be used in soil physics labs to estimate the entire soil water retention curve. The work was carried out using 2235 soil samples, collected in three soil depths (surface, intermediate and lower layer of soil profile) in irrigated areas of Rio Grande do Sul State. The database of soil physical analysis bellongs to the Sistema Irriga lab of the Federal University of Santa Maria. That database consists of information of soil texture (sand, silt and clay content), density (bulk and particles), soil porosity (macro, micro and total), besides the information of soil water content at the matric potential of 0, -1, -6, -33, -100, -500 and -1500 kPa. The equations were obtained through the stepwise option of SAS statistical program. It was used part of the data set (60% of samples) to generate the equations and the remaining (40%) to validate the equations generated for the three soil layers of the soil profile. PTFs were generated to estimate the soil water content at a matrix potential of 0, -1, -33, -100, -500 and -1500 kPa, in the superficial, intermediate and lower layers of the soil profile. All the generated equations presented as variable information of soil textural and structure attributes. The structural attributes showed a water retention at highest matrix potential. At lower matrix potential, the soil textural attributes were better correlated with soil water content. It was observed that increasing the homogeneity of the soil parameters data improve the accuracy in estimating the soil water retention curves using the generated equations. In general, the generated PTFs resulted in excellent predictive capacity of the soil water retention curves and may be used in soil physics labs to reduced labor time and cost, since the measured soil physical attributes are within the tolerated limit of each variable.higher correlation with the soileng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Funções de pedotransferênciapor
dc.subject: Conteúdo de água no solopor
dc.subject: Modelagempor
dc.subject: Pedofunctionseng
dc.subject: Water contenteng
dc.subject: Modelingeng
dc.title: Pedofunções para retenção de água de solos do Rio grande do Sul irrigados por aspersãopor
dc.title.alternative: Pedotransfer functions for water retention of irrigated soils for sprinkler of Rio Grande do Sul stateeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: A determinação de algumas características físico-hídricas do solo, especialmente aquelas ligadas à retenção de água, é difícil, exigindo criteriosa amostragem do solo, laboratórios com equipamentos sofisticados e de alto custo, técnicos treinados e alta demanda de tempo. Esses fatores limitam muito o número de laboratórios especializados e dificultam o acesso a essas informações. Alternativamente, é possível estimar a retenção de água através de outros atributos do solo, de simples obtenção, através de funções de pedotransferência (FPTs). O principal objetivo deste trabalho foi estabelecer modelos matemáticos para estimar a retenção de água em solos irrigados do Estado do Rio Grande do Sul, que possam ser utilizados em laboratórios de física do solo para a obtenção da curva característica de água dos solos. O trabalho foi realizado utilizando-se 2.235 amostras de solo das camadas superficial, intermediária e inferior de solos irrigados do Estado do RS, disponíveis no banco de dados de análises físicas do Sistema Irriga®. Esse banco de dados é composto por informações de textura do solo (areia, silte e argila), densidade (do solo e de partículas), porosidade do solo (macro, micro e total), além das informações do conteúdo de água nos potenciais de 0, -1, -6,- 33, -100, -500 e -1500 kPa. As equações foram obtidas através da opção stepwise do programa estatístico SAS. Utilizou-se parte do conjunto de dados (60% das amostras) para gerar as equações e o restante (40%) para validar as equações geradas em cada camada do perfil do solo. Foram geradas FPTs para estimar a retenção de água nos potenciais de 0, -1, -33, -100, -500 e -1500 kPa, nas camadas superficial, intermediária e inferior do perfil do solo. As equações obtidas apresentaram em sua constituição atributos texturais e estruturais do solo. Os atributos estruturais apresentaram maior correlação com a retenção de água nos potenciais mais elevados. Em potenciais mais baixos, os atributos texturais foram os que melhor se correlacionaram com a retenção de água. Observou-se que, quanto mais homogêneos são os dados das variáveis que compõem as equações, maior é a precisão na estimativa da retenção de água pelas equações geradas. De modo geral, as FPTs geradas apresentaram elevada capacidade preditiva dos dados, podendo ser disponibilizadas para utilização em laboratórios de física do solo, desde que sejam utilizadas dentro das faixas de validação das mesmas.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Carlesso, Reimar
dc.contributor.referee1: Reinert, Dalvan José
dc.contributor.referee2: Albuquerque, Jackson Adriano
dc.contributor.referee3: Petry, Mirta Teresinha
dc.contributor.referee4: Spohr, Renato Beppler
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Agronomiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência do Solopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::CIENCIA DO SOLOpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples