dc.creator | Casas, Roberto Miranda | |
dc.date.issued | 2012-08-24 | |
dc.identifier.citation | CASAS, Roberto Miranda. Organic fertilization under supplementary irrigation conditions and its effect on the productivity of quinua(Chenopodium quinoa Willd)in the Bolivian highlands. 2012. 99 f. Tese (Doutorado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2012. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Quinua (Chenopodium quinoa Willd.) is an Andean grain with high protein content (14%), and it is one of the main crops that generate incomes for Bolivian plateau farmers. The quinua crop grows in conditions of low temperature, rainfall, and fertility, and although a good development is observed under limited environmental and soil conditions, the yields in Bolivia are usually very low. This study aimed to evaluate the quinoa grain yield and the nitrogen content in the soil and the grains using different amounts of organic fertilization and supplemental irrigation. Four experiments were conducted: the first one was conducted in the South Highland, in a completely randomized block design, bi-factorial: quantities of sheep manure applied in the soil (0, 4, 8 and 12 Mg ha-1) and irrigation management (with and without supplemental irrigation), the second experiment was conducted in the Central Highlands, using a completely randomized block design, with three factors: sheep manure applied in three different times (May, July and September), irrigation (with and without supplemental irrigation) and application of three amounts of sheep manure (0, 15 and 30 Mg ha-1), evaluating in both experiments, the effects of these treatments on grain yield, quinua dry matter, grain nitrogen content and nitrogen use efficiency. The third experiment was conducted in the Central Highlands with the objective of evaluating two soil textures classes and two crop residues on soil surface: sandy soil with fescue and quinua crop residues on the soil surface and sandy clay loam soil with fescue and potato crop residues. On this experiment it was analyzed the effect of these treatments on the mineral nitrogen content of the soil; the fourth experiment was conducted in the Laboratory of the Agronomy Faculty of La Paz, in a completely randomized design with three replications. Soil was incubated with deferent quantities of sheep manure (0, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24 and 30 Mg ha-1) to determine nitrogen and carbon mineralization in different times during a period of time of three months. Experimental results indicated that in the Bolivian highlands the quinoa yield is influenced by climate and soil conditions (rainfall of 200 mm per year and 0.03% of total nitrogen in the soil). However, the distribution of 15 Mg ha-1 of sheep manure applied five to seven months before sowing the crop and complimented with supplemental irrigation at flowering and grain milk crop development stage, increase quinua grain yield, the nitrogen accumulation and the nitrogen use efficiency. The total grain nitrogen was not affected by the quantities of sheep manure used. Results also indicated that the soil management (vegetation) and the type of the soil texture has influenced on the soil mineral nitrogen, showing value of 2 mg N kg-1 of soil. The incorporation of sheep manure to the soil resulted in nitrogen immobilization during the first 45 days, the rate of nitrogen mineralization ranged from 0.62 to 0.64 mg kg day-1 for treatments with doses of 16 and 20 Mg ha-1 of sheep manure. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Adubo orgânico | por |
dc.subject | Produtividade da quinua | por |
dc.subject | Nitrogênio | por |
dc.subject | Irrigação suplementar | por |
dc.subject | Bolívia | por |
dc.subject | Organic fertilizer | eng |
dc.subject | Productivity of quinoa | eng |
dc.subject | Nitrogen | eng |
dc.subject | Deficit irrigation | eng |
dc.title | Adubação orgânica em condições de irrigação suplementar e seu efeito na produtividade da quinua (Chenopodium quinoa Willd) no planalto da Bolívia | por |
dc.title.alternative | Organic fertilization under supplementary irrigation conditions and its effect on the productivity of quinua(Chenopodium quinoa Willd)in the Bolivian highlands | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | A quinua (Chenopodium quinoa Willd) é um grão andino, com elevado valor proteico (14%), sendo um dos principais cultivos que geram rendas para os agricultores do Planalto Boliviano. A cultura desenvolve-se em condições de baixa temperatura, precipitação pluvial e fertilidade e, embora tenha um bom desenvolvimento em condições com limitações ambientais e de solo, os rendimentos usualmente observados no Planalto Boliviano são baixos. A presente pesquisa teve como objetivo avaliar a produtividade da cultura da quinua, teores de nitrogênio nos grãos e no solo em diferentes quantidades de adubação orgânica e com irrigação suplementar. Foram realizados quatro experimentos: o primeiro, realizado no Planalto Sul, no delineamento de blocos ao acaso bifatorial: quantidades de esterco de ovelha aplicadas ao solo (0, 4, 8 e 12 Mg ha-1) e manejos de irrigação (sem e com irrigação suplementar); o segundo experimento foi realizado no Planalto Central, em esquema trifatorial, em três repetições: épocas de aplicação do esterco (Maio, Julho e Setembro), manejos de irrigação (sem e com irrigação suplementar) e doses de esterco de ovelha aplicadas no solo (0, 15 e 30 Mg ha-1), avaliando-se, em ambos os experimentos, os efeitos sobre a produtividade de grãos, matéria seca da quinua, teor de nitrogênio nos grãos e eficiência de uso do nitrogênio; o terceiro experimento foi realizado no Planalto Central, onde foram avaliados dois tipos de solo e duas coberturas da superfície do solo por resíduos vegetais: areia franca com festuca e restevas de quinua e, solo franco argila arenoso com festuca e restevas de batata, sendo analisado o efeito sobre os teores de nitrogênio mineral do solo; o quarto experimento foi realizado no Laboratório da Faculdade de Agronomia de La Paz, no delineamento experimental inteiramente casualizado, com três repetições, Incubou-se solo com diferentes quantidades de esterco de ovelha (0, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24 e 30 Mg ha-1), onde se determinou a mineralização do nitrogênio e carbono em diferentes datas, durante um período de três meses. Os resultados indicaram que, no Planalto Boliviano, o rendimento da quinua é influenciado pelas condições de clima e solo (200 mm anuais de chuva e 0,03% de nitrogênio total no solo). No entanto, doses de 15 Mg ha-1 de esterco de ovelha, aplicados cinco ou sete meses antes da semeadura da quinua e complementados com irrigação suplementar na fase de floração e grão leitoso, favoreceram a produtividade de grãos, o acúmulo e a eficiência de uso de nitrogênio. Os teores de nitrogênio total não foram influenciados pelas doses de esterco de ovelha utilizadas. Além disso, o manejo do solo (cobertura vegetal) e o tipo de textura do solo influenciaram nos valores dos teores de nitrogênio mineral, apresentando valor de 2 mg de nitrogênio kg-1 de solo. A incorporação do esterco de ovelha ao solo resultou na imobilização do nitrogênio nos primeiros 45 dias após a aplicação, sendo a taxa de mineralização do nitrogênio de 0,62 a 0,64 mg kg dia-1 para tratamentos com doses de 16 e 20 Mg ha-1 de esterco. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Carlesso, Reimar | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Ceretta, Carlos Alberto | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Aita, Celso | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Michelon, Cleudson José | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Petry, Mirta Teresinha | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência do Solo | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::CIENCIA DO SOLO | por |