Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Ciotta, Marlise Nara
dc.date.issued: 2014-08-22
dc.identifier.citation: CIOTTA, Marlise Nara. Potassium fertilization in young vines and production in Southern Brazil. 2014. 85 f. Tese (Doutorado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2014.por
dc.description.abstract: The application of potassium (K) and lime as a source of Calcium (Ca) and Magnesium (Mg) in soil may affect the growth and nutritional status of young plants of grapevines as well as grape production, must composition and distribution of forms of K in the soil. This study aimed to i) evaluate the growth and nutritional status of young grapevines submitted to the application of K lime in soil ii) evaluate how potassium fertilization affects the grape production, must composition and alterations of forms of K in soil, and iii) evaluate the potential of water in leaves as well as the nutritional status and must composition of grapevines grown with or without irrigation. Four studies were carried out. In study I, two experiments were performed in Campanha Gaucha (RS) in order to assess young plants. In the experiment 1, 0, 30 and 60 kg K2O ha-1were applied. In the experiment 2, 0, 60, 120, and 180 kg K2O ha-1were applied with application of dolomitic and calcitic lime. The K content in leaves, plant height, stem diameter and pruned material weight were evaluated. Studies II, III and IV were carried out for plants in production with the installation of three other experiments. One of the experiments was performed in Serra Catarinense (SC) with 0, 50, 100, 150 and 200 kg K2O ha-1 yr-1. The second experiment was in Campanha Gaucha with five levels of K in the soil. The K content in leaf, berries, grape yield components, and must composition were evaluated in both experiments. The third experiment was carried out in the region of Trento (Italy) with grapevines in production, with or without irrigation the soil, where the water potential of plants as well as the nutrient content in the leaf and berry of grapes were evaluated. In the experiment with young plants, soil potassium fertilization increased the K only in the 0-10 cm layer and influenced the content of K in the leaves in the first season; however, it did not influence the growth of cv. Chardonnay or Pinot Noir. For plants in production in Serra Catarinense there was an increase in the levels of exchangeable, non-exchangeable and total K in soil with the application of potassium fertilizer. The application of K in the soil increased the concentration of K in leaf and petioles of grapevines; however, it did not affect grape production or the must composition. In Campanha Gaucha, the increase of the content of exchangeable K in the soil increased the total K in the leaves in flowering, the K content in the berries and the pH of the must; however, it did not affect grape production. Although providing less negative water potential in grapevine leaves, irrigation did not affect nutritional status or the enological parameters of the berry, showing little interference in its nutrient content.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Potássiopor
dc.subject: Vitis viniferapor
dc.subject: Mostopor
dc.subject: Potencial hídricopor
dc.subject: Potassiumeng
dc.subject: Vitis viniferaeng
dc.subject: Wineeng
dc.subject: Water potentialeng
dc.title: Adubação potássica em videiras jovens e em produção no Sul do Brasilpor
dc.title.alternative: Potassium fertilization in young vines and production in Southern Brazileng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: A aplicação de potássio (K) e calcário, como fonte de Ca e Mg no solo, podem afetar o crescimento e o estado nutricional de plantas jovens de videiras, assim como, pode afetar a produção de uva, composição do mosto e alterar a distribuição das formas de K no solo. O trabalho objetivou (a) avaliar o crescimento e o estado nutricional de videiras jovens submetidas à aplicação de K calcários no solo (b) avaliar como a adubação potássica pode afetar a produção de uva, composição do mosto e alteração das formas de K no solo (c) avaliar o potencial de água em folhas, o estado nutricional e a composição do mosto, de videiras cultivadas com e sem irrigação. Foram realizados quatro estudos. Para avaliar plantas jovens, no estudo I, foram instalados dois experimentos na Campanha Gaucha (RS), onde foi aplicado, no experimento 1: 0,30 e 60 kg de K2O ha-1; e no experimento 2: 0, 60, 120, e 180 kg de K2O ha-1, com aplicação de calcário calcítico e dolomítico. Avaliou-se o teor de K em folhas, a altura de plantas, diâmetro de caule e massa do material podado. Para plantas em produção, Estudos II, III e IV, foram instalados outros três experimentos. Na Serra Catarinense (SC) com 0, 50, 100, 150 e 200 kg de K2O ha-1 ano-1 e outro na Campanha Gaucha com 5 níveis de K no solo, em ambos foram avaliados os teroes de K na folha, nas bagas, componentes de rendimento da uva e composição do mosto. Na região de Trento (Itália) foi instalado um experimento com videiras em produção, com e sem irrigação do solo, onde foi avaliado o potencial hídrico das plantas, além do teor de nutrientes na folha e na baga de uva. No experimento com plantas jovens, a adubação potássica no solo incrementou os teores de K somente na camada de 0-10 cm, influenciou o teor de K nas folhas na primeira safra, porém não influenciou os parâmetros de crescimento nas cv. Chardonnay e Pinot Noir. Para plantas em produção na Serra Catarinense houve incremento nos teores de K trocável, não trocável e total no solo com a aplicação da adubação potássica. A aplicação de K no solo aumentou os teores de K no limbo e pecíolo das videiras, mas não afetou a produção de uva e a composição do mosto. Na Campanha o incremento do teor de K trocável no solo aumentou o K total nas folhas no pleno florescimento, o teor de K nas bagas e o valor de pH do mosto, mas não afetou a produção de uva. A irrigação, apesar de proporcionar potencial de água menos negativo nas folhas da videira, não afetou o estado nutricional, os parâmetros enológicos e pouco interferiu no teor de nutrientes na baga.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ceretta, Carlos Alberto
dc.contributor.referee1: Brunetto, Gustavo
dc.contributor.referee2: Nava, Gilberto
dc.contributor.referee3: Cassol, Paulo Cezar
dc.contributor.referee4: Melo, George Wellington Bastos de
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Agronomiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência do Solopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::CIENCIA DO SOLOpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples