Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Santos, Daniela Batista dos
dc.date.issued: 2016-07-04
dc.identifier.citation: SANTOS, Daniela Batista dos. Soil carbon accumulation and global warming potential influenced by technique application pig slurri and use of nitrification inhibitor. 2016. 80 f. Tese (Doutorado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2016.por
dc.description.abstract: Studies about the effect of pig slurry (PS) injection in the soil and the use of nitrification inhibitors, such as dicyandiamide (DCD), have been focused on the dynamics of nitrogen in the soil-plant-atmosphere system. The aim of this work was to evaluate how the PS injection and the use of DCD can influence in total organic carbon accumulation in the soil (TOC) and the mitigation of global warming potential (GWP) due to the PS agricultural use as fertilizer in succession oats or wheat / corn under no-tillage. Two studies were conducted to field at the Federal University of Santa Maria, in experimental design of randomized blocks with four repetitions of the following treatments: PS applied on the soil surface (PSs), PSs + DCD, PS injected (PSi), PSi + DCD , mineral fertilizer (NPK) and control. The studies began in August and in December 2011 lasting 967 and 865 days on site 1 and 2, respectively. In the first place the PS application was manually, and the product Agrotain Plus®, which containing the DCD (81.0%), was applied at the rate of 10 kg ha-1. While in the second place exclusively PS injection was mechanized, whose grooves were spaced 0.35 m, in average depth 0.10 m and pure DCD was used in dose of 10 kg ha-1. In both places the DCD was mixed with PS at the moment of each application at cultures. Disturbed and undisturbed soil samples were collected at both sites in 2011 (initial condition) and in 2014, in the layers 0-0.05; 0.05-0.10; 0.10-0.20 and 0.20-0.30 m, and on site 2 the first layer was stratified into 0-0.025 and 0.025-0.05 m. We used the equivalent mass approach to determination of stocks TOC in the soil. During all the time from both experiments it was collected to greenhouse gas samples in order to quantify the cumulative emissions of nitrous oxide (N2O) and methane (CH4), and then convert them into CO2 equivalent and add them the rate of TOC accumulation in soil to estimate the net GWP (in area scale). To estimate the GWP in yield scale, it was divided the value of the net GWP by the average annual productivity of corn grain. The PS technique application and its combination with the DCD did not differ TOC accumulation in the soil neither the GWP. Regardless of the PS technique application and combination with DCD, the organic fertilization increases TOC accumulation in the soil and reduced the GWP compared to mineral fertilization. The PS injection associated with DCD increased the addition of C in the soil via biomass crops and COT accumulation in the soil in the layer from 0.00 to 0.30 m, compared to the absence of fertilization and NPK fertilization. Furthermore, when the PS are injected associated with the DCD it was observed at lower GWP in area scale than the mineral fertilizer, showing the environmental benefits of this first management. Negative values of the net GWP obtained in treatments with DCD indicate a positive potential effect of the nitrification inhibitor to mitigate emissions, this because the COT accumulation in the soil in these treatments was higher than the emissions of greenhouse gases. High GWP values in yield scale are observed in the control treatment, with no difference for this estimate, between organic and mineral fertilizers. It is noteworthy that there is a clear trend of associated injection to enable DCD environmental benefits through the reduction of greenhouse gas emissions, COT accumulation increment in soil and maintenance of grain yield.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Injeção de dejetospor
dc.subject: Dicianodiamidapor
dc.subject: Semeadura diretapor
dc.subject: Slurry injectioneng
dc.subject: Dicyandiamideeng
dc.subject: No-tilleng
dc.title: Acúmulo de carbono no solo e potencial de aquecimento global influenciados pelo modo de aplicação de dejetos líquidos de suínos e inibidor de nitrificaçãopor
dc.title.alternative: Soil carbon accumulation and global warming potential influenced by technique application pig slurri and use of nitrification inhibitoreng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Estudos que tratem do efeito da injeção de dejetos líquidos de suínos (DLS) no solo e do uso de inibidores de nitrificação, como a dicianodiamida (DCD), têm sido voltados, principalmente, à dinâmica do nitrogênio no sistema solo-planta-atmosfera. O objetivo do presente trabalho foi avaliar como a injeção dos DLS no solo e o uso da DCD podem influenciar no acúmulo de carbono orgânico total (COT) no solo e na mitigação do potencial de aquecimento global (PAG) decorrente do uso agrícola de DLS como fertilizante na sucessão aveia ou trigo/milho em semeadura direta (SD). Dois estudos foram conduzidos a campo na Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, em delineamento experimental de blocos ao acaso, com quatro repetições dos seguintes tratamentos: DLS aplicados na superfície do solo (DLSs), DLSs + DCD, DLS injetados (DLSi), DLSi + DCD, testemunha (Teste) e adubação mineral (NPK). Os estudos iniciaram em agosto e em dezembro de 2011 com duração de 967 e 865 dias no local 1 e 2, respectivamente. No local 1, a aplicação dos DLS foi realizada de forma manual e o produto Agrotain Plus®, contendo a mistura de DCD (81,0%) foi aplicado na dose de 10 kg ha-1. No local 2, a injeção foi de realizada de forma mecanizada em sulcos espaçados de 0,35 m entre si, na profundidade média 0,10 m e a DCD pura foi utilizada, na dose de 10 kg ha-1. Em ambos os locais a DCD foi misturada aos DLS, no momento de cada aplicação destes antecedendo a implantação das culturas. Amostras deformadas e indeformadas de solo foram coletadas em ambos os locais no ano de 2011 (condição inicial) e em 2014, nas camadas de 0-0,05; 0,05-0,10; 0,10-0,20 e 0,20-0,30 m, sendo que no local 2 a primeira camada foi estratificada em 0-0,025 e 0,025-0,05 m. Utilizou-se a abordagem de massa equivalente para calcular os estoques de COT no solo. Durante todo o período de condução dos experimentos coletaram-se amostras de gases de efeito estufa com vistas à quantificar as emissões acumuladas de óxido nitroso (N2O) e metano (CH4), para então convertê-las em equivalente CO2 e somá-las à taxa real de acúmulo de COT no solo para estimativa do PAG líquido (em escala de área). Para estimativa do PAG em escala de rendimento, dividiu-se o valor do PAG líquido pela produtividade média anual de grãos de milho. Os modos de aplicação de DLS e sua combinação com a DCD não diferiram entre si quanto ao acúmulo de COT no solo e ao PAG. Independente do modo de aplicação e da combinação com DCD, a adubação orgânica com DLS aumenta o acúmulo de COT no solo e diminuiu o PAG quando com parada à adubação com NPK. A injeção de DLS associada à DCD aumentou a adição de C no solo via biomassa das culturas e o acúmulo de C no solo na camada 0,00 0,30 m, em comparação à testemunha e à adubação com NPK. Da mesma forma, quando os DLS são injetados no solo associados à DCD, observa-se PAG em escala de área menor do que na adubação NPK, evidenciando os benefícios ambientais desse primeiro manejo. Valores negativos do PAG líquido obtido nos tratamentos com DCD indicam um efeito potencial positivo do inibidor de nitrificação em mitigar as emissões, isso porque o acúmulo de COT no solo nesses tratamentos foi superior às emissões de gases de efeito estufa. Elevados valores de PAG em escala de rendimento de grãos de milho são observados no tratamento testemunha, sem que haja diferença, para essa estimativa, entre adubação orgânica e mineral. A injeção dos DLS em SPD, associada à DCD, proporciona benefícios ambientais, por meio da redução das emissões gasosas, incremento de acúmulo de COT no solo e manutenção da produtividade de grãos.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Aita, Celso
dc.contributor.referee1: Giacomini, Sandro José
dc.contributor.referee2: Gonzatto, Rogerio
dc.contributor.referee3: Miola, Ezequiel César Carvalho
dc.contributor.referee4: Souza, Eduardo Lorensi de
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Agronomiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência do Solopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples