Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Rechia, Inaê Costa
dc.date.issued: 2016-08-05
dc.identifier.citation: RECHIA, Inaê Costa. AUDITORY PATHWAY MATURITION AND LANGUAGE ACQUISITION IN CHILDREN BORN LATE PRETERM AND TERM WITH AND WITHOUT PSYCHIC RISK. 2016. 195 f. Tese (Doutorado em Fonoaudiologia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2016.por
dc.description.abstract: This thesis aimed to evaluate the possible relationship between maturation of the auditory pathway, language acquisition and the presence of psychological risk in preterm infants and term. It was also analyzed the possible relationship between maturation of the auditory pathway and language acquisition in late preterm infants and term to describe auditory pathway maturation patterns of these babies, analyze the possible relationship between maturation of the auditory pathway and psychological risk. This is a cohort study, longitudinal, in which linked variables were compared to hearing and language of 0-12 babies. The research population was composed of late preterm infants and term without neurological injury or obvious organic syndrome. The sample consisted of 54 babies, being 17 babies from the late preterm group and 37 babies from the group born at term from the study 2, and 31 babies composed the no risk group and 23 babies with psychic risk from study 3. The families went through initial and continuing interviews to collect data on pregnancy, birth, food, among others. Hearing maturation was assessed by analysis of Cortical Auditory Evoked Potentials in the first, sixth and twelfth month. The gathering sessions were filmed at 3, 6, 9 and 12 months for analysis and checking of some of the protocols used. To verify the psychological risk, evaluations were conducted using IRDIS and PRÈAUT questiionnaries. To verify the language acquisition, evaluations used Language Acquisition Enunciation Sign, DENVER II and Vocabulary Checklist. All aspects were evaluated on the day of collection and subsequently confirmed by the filming. Analyzing the evaluations, it was found that in all groups there was a statistically significant hearing maturation. Preterm babies showed greater maturity than those born at term, due to its higher latency at birth and at 6 months. In the evaluation of 12 months, it was observed equivalent results. As for the language, it was observed that late preterm infants had lower performance in DENVER II in Phase 4. Regarding the Language Acquisition Enunciation Sign, which evaluates the mother-infant interaction, in Phase 1 there wasn't statistically significant difference between the groups in favor of the group born at term as expected. As for the test Vocabulary Checklist, it was observed that the term infants showed better understanding of vocabulary at 12 months. Analyzing the auditory maturation and psychological risk, infants with greater psychological risk also had higher latencies. In this sample, there was a higher concentration of risk with babies in Phase I of IRDlS (42.59%, n = 23) and lower concentrations in Phase IV (14.81%, n = 8). In assessing the PRÈAUT at 4 months, 42.59% (n = 23) of the babies were at risk and 9 months only 20.37% (n = 11). Finally, there is the importance for clinical practice, the auditory maturation of monitoring and the development of listening skills of children who show biohazardous and / or environmental risk, such as prematurity, especially extreme cases, as well as the psychic risk.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Percepção auditivapor
dc.subject: Criançapor
dc.subject: Prematuridadepor
dc.subject: Indicador de riscopor
dc.subject: Potencial evocadopor
dc.subject: Linguagempor
dc.subject: Auditory perceptioneng
dc.subject: Childeng
dc.subject: Prematurityeng
dc.subject: Risk indexeng
dc.subject: Evoked potentialeng
dc.subject: Languageeng
dc.title: Maturação da via auditiva e aquisição da linguagem em crianças nascidas pré-termo tardio e a termo com e sem risco psíquicopor
dc.title.alternative: Auditory pathway maturition and language acquisition in children born late preterm and term with and without psychic riskeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese teve como objetivo avaliar as possíveis relações entre maturação da via auditiva, aquisição da linguagem e a presença de risco psíquico, em recém-nascidos prematuros e a termo. Tratou-se de um estudo de coorte, longitudinal, no qual foram comparadas variáveis ligadas à audição e linguagem de bebês de 0 a 12 meses. A população da pesquisa foi composta de crianças nascidas pré-termo tardio e a termo, sem lesão neurológica ou síndrome orgânica evidente. A amostra foi composta de 54 bebês, sendo 17 bebês do grupo de nascidos pré-termo tardio e 37 do grupo de nascidos a termo do estudo 2 e, 31 bebês compuseram o grupo sem risco e 23 bebês com risco psíquico no estudo 3. As famílias passaram por entrevistas inicial e continuada para coleta de dados referentes à gestação, nascimento, alimentação, entre outros. A maturação auditiva foi avaliada por meio da análise dos Potenciais Evocados Auditivos Corticais no primeiro, sexto e décimo segundo mês. Realizaram-se filmagens das sessões de coleta, aos 3, 6, 9 e 12 meses, para análise e conferência de alguns dos protocolos utilizados. Foram utilizados para avaliação do risco psíquico os questionários IRDIS e PRÈAUT, da aquisição de linguagem os Sinais Enunciativos de Aquisição de Linguagem, DENVER II e Checklist de Vocabulário. Todos os aspectos foram avaliados no dia da coleta e confirmados posteriormente por meio das filmagens. Analisando as avaliações realizadas, observou-se que em todos os grupos houve maturação auditiva estatisticamente significante. Os bebês nascidos pré-tremo apresentaram maior maturação do que os nascidos a termo, por apresentar maior latência ao nascimento e aos 6 meses de vida. Na avaliação dos 12 meses, observou-se equivalência de resultados. Quanto à linguagem, pôde-se observar que os nascidos pré-termo tardio tiveram menor desempenho no DENVER II na Fase 4. Em relação aos Sinais Enunciativos de Aquisição de Linguagem, que avalia a interação mãe-bebê, na fase 1 não houve diferença estatisticamente significativa entre os grupos a favor do grupo de nascidos a termo como esperado. Quanto ao teste Checklist de Vocabulário, pôde-se observar que os nascidos a termo apresentaram melhor compreensão de vocabulário aos 12 meses. Ao analisarmos a maturação auditiva e o risco psíquico, os bebês com maior risco psíquico também apresentaram latências maiores. Nesta amostra, houve maior concentração de bebês com risco na Fase I dos IRDIS (42,59%, n=23) e menor concentração na Fase IV (14,81%, n=8). Na avaliação do PRÈAUT aos 4 meses, 42,59% (n=23) dos bebês apresentavam risco e aos 9 meses apenas 20,37% (n=11). Por fim, destaca-se a importância, para a prática clínica, do acompanhamento da maturação auditiva bem como o desenvolvimento das habilidades auditivas de crianças que evidenciam risco biológico e/ou ambiental, tais como a prematuridade, sobretudo a extrema assim como o risco psíquico.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Souza, Ana Paula Ramos de
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Biaggio, Eliara Pinto Vieira
dc.contributor.referee1: Kessler, Themis Maria
dc.contributor.referee2: Garcia, Michele Vargas
dc.contributor.referee3: Carvalho, Sirley Alves da Silva
dc.contributor.referee4: Sleifer, Pricila
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Fonoaudiologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Distúrbios da Comunicação Humanapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FONOAUDIOLOGIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples