Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Luft, Sibila
dc.date.issued: 2012-09-03
dc.identifier.citation: LUFT, Sibila. SOCIAL REPRESENTATIONS OF AN UNRULY CHILDHOOD: analysis of the registers in the occurrence books in a municipal school of Santa Maria/RS. 2012. 167 f. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2012.por
dc.description.abstract: The current thesis of Doctorate aims to know, to analyze and to understand how are produced the social representations of unruly school children from the registers in the occurrence books of the early years of a municipal school of Santa Maria/RS. It was developed in the Line of Research Special Education of the Program of Post-Graduation in Education of the Educational Center of the UFSM/RS (PPGE/CE/UFSM). As the category childhood is a social construction, we presented a new historical view of representation, constitution and production of an unruly childhood: criminal , transgressor, disrupted and medicated childhood, upon the look of the media, the Juridical Sciences, Medical Sciences, Education and Special Education, contemplating knowledge at the level of interdisciplinarity (JAPIASSÚ, 1976) going by the construction of world landmarks in the recognizing of the rights of the children and of the Public Politics turned to these: To know the social representations (MOSCOVICI, 1978; 2010; JODELET, 2001) produced in the school space about the unruly school children, from the analysis of occurrence books and identifying procedures adapted by the school in relation to the unruly childhood demand, as well as what impacts in the practice of (in) exclusion, we contemplated questions How the representations from the analysis of book occurrences produce the exclusion of unruly students? The research was of documental nature and it involved materials that didn´t receive an analytical treatment yet (GIL, 2008, p. 66), it occurred in a municipal school of the Elementary School in the city of Santa Maria/RS with the use of 5 books of registers of occurrences involving students of the early years with total samples of 954 registers, and among them 743 (seven hundred and forty-three) of them were used in the research. The analysis and the collect of material, approved by the Ethic Committee in Research/UFSM, upon the number 0287.0.243.000-11/2011, the analysis and the collect of the material occurred in the months of June to July, 2011, and it was used diary of field and photocopy. Results evidenced that, in the context of the researched reality, questions involving the unruly childhood are of behavior level in detriment of cognitive questions. We did not evidence cases in which both the aspects were present in the registers, what implicates a displacement and a new representation formed: nowadays those demands leave the scene with problems of learning, as well as the disturbed, hyperactive and medicated students being these productions of medicine, to give place to unruly students who probably will promote the juridical instances, with that already produced in the transgressor childhood observed by the lights of the media, which comes systematically divulging and diffusing newspaper reports about the transgressor childhood, related to the appearance and explosion of a phenomenon of international level, the Bullying. The lack of specific Public Politics for education and permanence of the unruly childhood at school is of great urgency, which are added to the discussions upon the formation of teachers, due to fact that school still uses punishing, menacing and exclusive methods and techniques, what shows the unpreparedness for the work of this public. Other aspect which deserve to be evidenced involves interdisciplinary approaches, being this thematic in question crucial for the investment in the field of Public Politics in Education, contributing so for the permanence of these demands at school, minimizing impacts of exclusion still presents.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Representações sociaispor
dc.subject: Infância indócilpor
dc.subject: Educaçãopor
dc.subject: Educação especialpor
dc.subject: Formação de professorespor
dc.subject: Políticas públicaspor
dc.subject: Livros de ocorrênciapor
dc.subject: Social representationseng
dc.subject: Unruly childhoodeng
dc.subject: Educationeng
dc.subject: Special educationeng
dc.subject: Formation of teacherseng
dc.subject: Public politicseng
dc.subject: Occurrence bookseng
dc.title: Representações sociais da infância indócil: análise dos registros nos livros de ocorrência em uma escola municipal de Santa Maria/RSpor
dc.title.alternative: Social representations of an unruly childhood: analysis of the registers in the occurrence books in a municipal school of Santa Maria/RSeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: A presente tese de Doutorado teve como objetivo conhecer, analisar e compreender como são produzidas as Representações Sociais dos indóceis escolares, a partir dos registros nos livros de ocorrência dos anos iniciais de uma escola municipal de Santa Maria/RS. Foi desenvolvida na Linha de Pesquisa Educação Especial , do Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação do Centro de Educação da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria/RS (PPGE/CE/UFSM). Sendo a categoria infância uma construção social, apresentamos uma visão histórica da representação, constituição e produção da infância indócil: criminosa, infratora, transtornada e medicada, sob olhares da mídia, as Ciências Jurídicas, as Ciências Médicas, a Educação e Educação Especial, contemplando saberes de âmbitos da interdisciplinaridade (JAPIASSÚ, 1976), perpassando pela construção de marcos mundiais no reconhecimento dos direitos das crianças e das Políticas Públicas voltadas para estas. Conhecer as representações sociais (MOSCOVICI, 1978; 2010; JODELET, 2001) produzidas no espaço escolar sobre os indóceis escolares a partir da análise dos livros de ocorrência e identificando procedimentos adotados pela escola em relação à demanda infância indócil, bem como quais os impactos nas práticas de (in) exclusão, contemplamos questões Como as Representações a partir da análise dos livros de ocorrência produzem a exclusão de alunos indóceis? A pesquisa foi de cunho documental, e envolveu materiais que ... não receberam ainda um tratamento analítico (GIL, 2008, p. 66), ocorreu em uma escola municipal de Ensino Fundamental da cidade de Santa Maria/RS, com a utilização de 05 livros de registros de ocorrência envolvendo alunos dos anos iniciais, com amostra total de 954 registros, sendo que destes, 743 (setecentos e quarenta e três) foram utilizados. Aprovado pelo Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa/UFSM, sob nº 0287.0.243.000-11/2011, a análise e coleta do material ocorreu nos meses de junho a julho/2011, sendo utilizado diário de campo e fotocópia. Os resultados evidenciaram que, no contexto da realidade pesquisada, questões envolvendo a infância indócil são de âmbito comportamental em detrimento das cognitivas. Não evidenciamos casos onde ambos os aspectos estivessem presentes nos registros, o que implica um deslocamento e uma nova representação formada: na atualidade saem de cena aquelas demandas com problemas de aprendizado, bem como os transtornados e hiperativos medicados, sendo estes produções da medicina, para dar lugar aos indóceis escolares, os quais provavelmente irão fomentar a instância jurídica, com a já produzida infância infratora, observada pelos holofotes da mídia, a qual vem sistematicamente divulgando e propagando reportagens sobre a infância infratora, relacionada com o surgimento e explosão de um fenômeno de âmbito internacional, o Bullying. A carência de Políticas Públicas específicas para a educação e permanência da infância indócil na escola, faz-se de tal urgência, somados às discussões sobre a formação de professores, visto a escola utilizar ainda métodos e técnicas punitivas, ameaçadoras e excludentes, o que denota despreparo para o trabalho com este público. Outro aspecto que merece ser evidenciado envolve abordagens interdisciplinares, sendo esta temática em questão crucial para o investimento no campo das Políticas Públicas em Educação, contribuindo assim para a permanência destas demandas na escola, minimizando impactos da exclusão, ainda presentes.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Naujorks, Maria Inês
dc.contributor.referee1: Scisleski, Andrea Cristina Coelho
dc.contributor.referee2: Aguinsky, Beatriz Gershenson
dc.contributor.referee3: Arpini, Dorian Mônica
dc.contributor.referee3: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4799905A4por
dc.contributor.referee4: Costas, Fabiane Adela Tonetto
dc.contributor.referee4: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4762392A2por
dc.contributor.referee5: Freitas, Soraia Napoleão
dc.contributor.referee5: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4766084A1por
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Educaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples