Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Trajano, Marcos Antonio Borges
dc.date.issued: 2013-07-08
dc.identifier.citation: TRAJANO, Marcos Antonio Borges. Evaluation of brazilian graduate programs in agricultural sciences in the last four triennial evaluations of CAPES. 2013. 200 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2013.por
dc.description.abstract: The objectives of this work were (i) to investigate the evolution of scientific production in Brazilian Graduate Programs in Agricultural Sciences (Crop Production, Crop Science, Plant Pathology, Agricultural Entomology, Plant Breeding, Soil Science and Animal Science), in the triennial evaluations of 2001, 2004, 2007 and 2010, considering the former and current QUALIS; and (ii) to analyze the prospects of Graduate Programs in Agricultural Sciences in general, as well as persisting asymmetries in Brazilian regions. The data collected in CAPES and GeoCAPES Web Portal, regarding the 2001, 2004 and 2007 triennial evaluations, were analyzed according to the former QUALIS; those, regarding the 2010 triennial, were analyzed according to the current QUALIS. We analyzed the variables: quantitative of scientific papers in national and international journals in the former QUALIS, quantitative of scientific papers in journals considering the current QUALIS, abstracts and full papers in scientific congresses, theses and dissertations, the number of scientific papers by advisor and the representation of scientific production of the Graduate Programs analyzed into the Agricultural Science large area. The analysis on the prospect of Brazilian Agricultural Science was based on an opened questionnaire applied to all Coordinators of fifty Graduate Programs in Agricultural Sciences evaluated in the last triennial evaluation from all Brazilian regions covering all concepts (3 to 7). There was increase in the scientific production in all Graduate Programs analyzed, particularly in the quantitative of publications in national and international journals QUALIS A, with the southeast region as the most productive one. In the current QUALIS, the largest increase occurred in journals B1 and B2, with the southeast region the most productive in both A1 and A2 journals. There was increase in the quantitative of abstracts, full papers, dissertations and thesis in all of the Programs investigated in the four triennia. The future prospects of Agricultural Sciences in Brazil showed that the evolution in their concepts is directly proportional to their time of implementation. We observed that 48,8% of the Programs did not change their research area, but 22,2% have done it under CAPES recommendations, 15,5% through faculty s readjustment within the Programs and 13,3% with the two last factors taken together. It was found that the Graduate Programs are still dependents on public financing to development of the research activities, although the mixed financing (public and private) was higher. There was a wide range of factors concerned to international integration of these Programs, such as Post-Doctoral Fellowships and Visiting Graduate Fellowships abroad, publications in international journals, Exchange Programs and participation in scie ntific events abroad. The majority of the Programs consider the new QUALIS a highly determinant factor in the publication of the scientific production and at the same time pointed out positive aspects. Finally, most of the Programs have positioned to be optimistic with the future of Graduate Studies in Agricultural Sciences in Brazil. As a conclusion, the creation of Graduate Programs in Agricultural Sciences in Brazil has grown since the last triennial evaluation. However, asymmetries in the distribution of Programs in Brazil are still persistent because most of them are concentrated in the southeast region. The future of Brazilian Agrarian Science Graduate Programs is promising. The Programs are more receptive, flexible and willing to constant changes in the scientific world.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Ciências agráriaspor
dc.subject: Pós-graduaçãopor
dc.subject: Cienciometriapor
dc.subject: Produção científicapor
dc.subject: Agricultural scienceseng
dc.subject: Graduate studieseng
dc.subject: Scientometricseng
dc.subject: Scientific productioneng
dc.title: Avaliação da pós-graduação brasileira em ciências agrárias nas quatro últimas avaliações trienais da CAPESpor
dc.title.alternative: Evaluation of brazilian graduate programs in agricultural sciences in the last four triennial evaluations of CAPESeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo do trabalho foi avaliar a produção científica dos seguintes Programas de Pós- Graduação em Ciências Agrárias I no Brasil (Produção Vegetal, Fitotecnia, Fitopatologia, Entomologia, Melhoramento de Plantas, Ciência do Solo e Zootecnia), nas avaliações trienais de 2001, 2004, 2007 e 2010 na vigência do QUALIS anterior e atual; analisar a perspectiva futura dos Programas da Pós-Graduação em Ciências Agrárias em geral e as assimetrias nas cinco regiões geográficas. Os dados coletados no portal da CAPES e do GeoCAPES, das avaliações trienais de 2001, 2004 e 2007, foram analisados conforme o QUALIS anterior e os da trienal de 2010, conforme o QUALIS atual. Estudaram-se as variáveis: quantitativos de trabalhos científicos na vigência do QUALIS anterior e atual, quantitativos de resumos e trabalhos completos em Congressos Científicos, teses e dissertações, médias de trabalhos científicos por professor/orientador e a representatividade da produção científica dos Programas analisados dentro da grande área Ciências Agrárias. A perspectiva futura das Ciências Agrárias no Brasil foi analisada por um questionário aberto aplicado a todos os Coordenadores de 50 Programas de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Agrárias, avaliados na última trienal, distribuídos em todas as regiões geográficas, abrangendo todos os conceitos (3 a 7). Houve incremento na produção científica nos Programas de Pós-Graduação analisados, no QUALIS anterior, principalmente no quantitativo de trabalhos em periódicos nacionais e internacionais QUALIS A, com a Região Sudeste mais produtiva cientificamente. No QUALIS atual o maior incremento ocorreu nas publicações em periódicos B1 e B2. A Região Sudeste apresentou os maiores quantitativos nos extratos A1 e A2. Houve crescimento nos quantitativos de resumos, trabalhos completos, dissertações e teses em todos os Programas estudados nos quatros triênios. As perspectivas futuras da Pós- Graduação em Ciências Agrárias no Brasil evidenciaram que a evolução dos conceitos dos Programas é diretamente proporcional à faixa etária desses. Observou-se que 48,8% dos Programas não alteraram as linhas de pesquisa, mas 22,2% alteraram por recomendação da CAPES, 15,5% pela recomposição do corpo docente dentro dos Programas e 13,3% com os dois últimos fatores ao mesmo tempo. Constatou-se que os Programas ainda são muito dependentes do financiamento público para o desenvolvimento das atividades de pesquisa embora o financiamento misto (público e privado) tenha crescido. Houve uma vasta gama de fatores de inserção internacional dos Programas como estágio pós-doutoral e estágio de doutoramento no exterior, publicações em periódicos internacionais, intercâmbios e participação em eventos no exterior. A maioria dos Coordenadores opinou que o novo QUALIS é fator determinante para a publicação da produção científica e ao mesmo tempo apontaram aspectos positivos nesse. Ao final, a maioria dos Programas se posicionou como otimistas com o futuro da Pós-Graduação em Ciências Agrárias no Brasil. Finalmente, a criação de Programas de Pós- Graduação em Ciências Agrárias no Brasil foi crescente, desde a última avaliação trienal. No entanto, as assimetrias na distribuição dos Programas ainda são persistentes por que a maioria desses está concentrada na Região Sudeste. O futuro da Pós-Graduação em Ciências Agrárias no Brasil é promissor. Os Programas estão mais receptivos, flexíveis e dispostos às mudanças constantes no mundo científico.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Schetinger, Maria Rosa Chitolina
dc.contributor.referee1: Nicoloso, Fernando Teixeira
dc.contributor.referee2: Federizzi, Luiz Carlos
dc.contributor.referee3: Morsch, Vera Maria
dc.contributor.referee4: Rocha, João Batista Teixeira da
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Biológicaspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação em Ciências: Química da Vida e Saúdepor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICASpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples