Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Favila, Miguel Antonio Correa
dc.date.issued: 2014-08-06
dc.identifier.citation: FAVILA, Miguel Antonio Correa. Reflexive overview of the context of chemistry in high school: public and private schools of Santa Maria/RS. 2014. 139 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2014.por
dc.description.abstract: The aim of this study was to get the actual contextualization perspective of the chemistry from public and private high school in Santa Maria/RS. This work shows trait of quantitative and qualitative research and started with choice of the articles from national and international journals according to the theme contextualization and chemistry teaching. It was found that 68% of the articles were part of the criteria of critical perspective of society in the student education and citizen according to the Science, Technology, Society and Environment (STSE). Besides, 52% of the studies reported pedagogical intervention in context with STSE focus, assessing previous knowledge and after the educational intervention. This study analyzed one sample of the 455 students and 18 teachers, from 13 state public schools (students, n =350; teachers, n =13) and 5 private schools (students, n =105; teachers, n =5). Therefore, when surveyed teachers indicate that contextualization was absence in class due a little knowledge, motivation and little time to plan educational activities by the teacher. However, for 55 % of students from public schools and 41% of private it is possible to connect the contents of chemistry with everyday things. Thus, the majority of the students of public and private schools manifest interest in chemical content, and yet can be seen that the question of greatest interest by the boys was on the operation of engines, and by the girls about the lotions and creams beauty. Next, it has been developed an educational workshop named "Measures of daily and chemistry: what is the connection?" considering the pedagogical moments: first question, theory development and practice in the STSE focus, in the selected public school. Thus, the teaching of chemistry in the context of live can turn more seen, if there were incentives that provide motivation to teachers with training courses for teachers that include the contextualization of chemistry as main topic.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Contextualizaçãopor
dc.subject: Ensino de químicapor
dc.subject: Escolas estaduais e particularespor
dc.subject: Contextualizationeng
dc.subject: Chemical teachingeng
dc.subject: Public and private schoolseng
dc.title: Panorama reflexivo da contextualização da química no ensino médio: nas escolas estaduais e particulares de Santa Maria/RSpor
dc.title.alternative: Reflexive overview of the context of chemistry in high school: public and private schools of Santa Maria/RSeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo visou obter um panorama da contextualização da química no ensino médio das escolas estaduais e particulares de Santa Maria/RS. Este trabalho apresenta perspectivas da pesquisa quantitativa e qualitativa, e iniciou com a revisão de artigos de periódicos nacionais e internacionais de acordo com o tema contextualização e ensino de química. Nela, constatou-se que 68% dos artigos se enquadram no critério da visão crítica da sociedade na formação do aluno cidadão e com enfoque Ciência Tecnologia Sociedade e Ambiente (CTSA). Além disso, 52% das publicações referiram-se à intervenção pedagógica na contextualização com enfoque CTSA, com avaliação dos conhecimentos prévios dos alunos e após intervenção pedagógica. Neste estudo foi analisada uma amostra de 455 alunos e 18 professores, provenientes de 13 escolas públicas estaduais (alunos, n=350; professores, n=13) e 5 escolas particulares (alunos, n=105; professores, n=5). Por conseguinte, os professores pesquisados mencionaram que a contextualização não se faz presente em sala de aula devido ao pouco conhecimento, motivação e tempo no planejamento de suas ações educativas. Entretanto, para os 55% dos alunos das escolas estaduais e 41% das particulares é possível relacionar os conteúdos de química com as coisas do cotidiano. A maioria dos alunos das escolas estaduais e particulares demonstrou interesse pelos conteúdos de química, sendo que os temas de maior interesse para os meninos foi o funcionamento de motores, e para as meninas as loções e cremes de beleza. Foi desenvolvida uma oficina pedagógica em uma das escolas estaduais pesquisadas, intitulada As medidas do cotidiano e a química: qual a ligação? considerando a problematização inicial, desenvolvimento teórico e aplicação prática com enfoque CTSA. Assim, a contextualização da química estará mais presente nas escolas, se houver incentivos que proporcionem motivação aos professores com cursos de formação de professores que incluam a contextualização da química como tema gerador.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Adaime, Martha Bohrer
dc.contributor.referee1: Araújo, Maria Cristina Pansera de
dc.contributor.referee2: Soares, Félix Alexandre Antunes
dc.contributor.referee3: Carpilovsky, Cristiane Kohler
dc.contributor.referee4: Peres, Paulo Edelvar Corrêa
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Educação em Ciênciaspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação em Ciências: Química da Vida e Saúdepor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::OUTROS::CIENCIASpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples