Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Cortez, Alexandre Schmidt
dc.date.issued: 2007-12-20
dc.identifier.citation: CORTEZ, Alexandre Schmidt. Methods of prospective sceneries as tool of support to the relative planning the substitution of the current use of the soil for forestry: in case of study: Ibicuí River Basin. 2007. 237 f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Agrícola) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2007.por
dc.description.abstract: Planet Earth seen from outer space, as shown by numerous satellites photographs, reveals an impressive beauty. What is the cause of such beauty? Surely it is water. Throughout the centuries, the complexity of the multiple uses of water by man increased and produced an enormous set of degradation and pollution. On the other hand, the excessive multiple uses and permanent extractions for diverse means has decreased, considerably, the availability of water and has produced many problems of scarcity in many regions and countries. In 2004, after announcing an investment of 3 billion reals (approximately 1.6 billion dollars) in forestry and the opening of a cellulose industry for the manufacturing of paper in the southern half of the state of Rio Grande do Sul, Votorantim Celulose e Papel, began to be criticized. The main criticisms claim that eucalyptus is an exotic specie which increases water deficit, reduces soil fertility and pH, frightens the fauna, the plantations form great landed estates and monoculture, presents little contribution for the generation of jobs, provokes rural exodus, diminishing property value and which could cause a serious environmental damage in Rio Grande do Sul. This paper shows subsidies for discussion and elaboration of prospective scenarios, about matters related to hydric, social, economic, environmental, technological, political and legal resources, previewing a temporal horizon of the year of 2020, for the Ibicuí River Hydrographic Basin. Key points were identified through future bearer events and the perception of the principal factors which influence the current system. The general objective of research is to evaluate the perception of the involved factors on the effects caused by the substitution of the use of the soil for eucalyptus in relation to hydric resources, motivating a stage setting as a tool for the management strategy and basing committee decision planning, with the intuition to avoid future surprise and unpredictability. It was used the "Grumbach method" and the "Lince method" obtaining as result three sceneries More Probable Scenery, Ideal Scenery, Scenery of Tendency.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Cenários prospectivospor
dc.subject: Recursos hídricospor
dc.subject: Eucaliptoculturapor
dc.subject: Prospective scenerieseng
dc.subject: Hydric resourceseng
dc.subject: Eucalyptus cultureeng
dc.title: Métodos de cenários prospectivos como ferramente de apoio ao planejamento relativo a substituição do atual uso do solo por florestamento: estudo de caso: a Bacia do Rio Ibicuí - RSpor
dc.title.alternative: Methods of prospective sceneries as tool of support to the relative planning the substitution of the current use of the soil for forestry: in case of study: Ibicuí River Basineng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: O planeta Terra visto do espaço, como mostram as inúmeras fotos de satélite, revela uma beleza impressionante. Qual é a causa da beleza? Seguramente é a água. Através dos séculos, a complexidade dos usos múltiplos da água pelo homem aumentou e produziu enorme conjunto de degradação e poluição. Por outro lado, os usos múltiplos excessivos e retiradas permanentes para diversas finalidades têm diminuído consideravelmente a disponibilidade de água e produzido inúmeros problemas de escassez em muitas regiões e países. Em 2004, após anunciar o investimento de R$ 3 bilhões em florestamento e a abertura de uma indústria de celulose para a fabricação de papel na Metade Sul, a Votorantim Celulose e Papel (VCP), passa a ser criticada. As principais críticas alegam que o eucalipto é uma espécie exótica que aumenta o déficit hídrico, reduz a fertilidade e o pH do solo, afugenta a fauna, as plantações formam grandes latifúndios e monocultura, apresenta pouca contribuição na geração de emprego, provocam o êxodo rural reduzindo o valor da propriedade e que causariam um grave dano ambiental no Rio Grande do Sul. Neste trabalho são apresentados subsídios para que se discuta a elaboração de cenários prospectivos, sobre as questões relacionadas aos recursos hídricos, sociais, econômicos, ambientais, tecnológicos, políticas, e legais, vislumbrando um horizonte temporal do ano 2020, para a Bacia Hidrográfica do Rio Ibicuí. Foram identificados os pontos chaves do estudo através de eventos portadores de futuro, e a percepção dos principais atores que influenciam o sistema no presente. O objetivo geral deste estudo foi o de avaliar a percepção dos atores envolvidos sobre os efeitos causados pela substituição do uso do solo pelo eucalipto com relação aos recursos hídricos, motivando a cenarização como uma ferramenta para o planejamento estratégico de gestão e de decisão do comitê de bacia, com o intuito de evitar surpresa e imprevisibilidade de futuro. Foi utilizado o Método Grumbach e o Método Lince obtendo como resultado três cenários Cenário Mais Provável, Cenário Ideal, Cenário de Tendência.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Paiva, João Batista Dias de
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Lanna, Antonio Eduardo Leão
dc.contributor.referee1: Paiva, Eloiza Maria Cauduro Dias de
dc.contributor.referee2: König, Osvaldo
dc.contributor.referee3: Cruz, Jussara Cabral
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia Agrícolapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Agrícolapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ENGENHARIA AGRICOLApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples