Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Rosa, David Peres da
dc.date.issued: 2009-08-17
dc.identifier.citation: ROSA, David Peres da. PLANT-MACHINE-SOIL RELATIONSHIP: EFFECTS AND BEHAVIOR IN A CULTIVATED HAPLUDALF AND UNDER GRASSLAND. 2009. 109 f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Agrícola) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2009.por
dc.description.abstract: The negative effects due to soil compaction in agricultural soils may result in inappropriate conditions for plant growth. This study was aimed at evaluating the traffic effect on physical and mechanical soil properties as well as its influence on machines and plants by taking into account different managements. An area with an Hapludalf was assessed under different treatments, namely: no-tillage, minimum tillage, and native grassland. The following treatments were evaluated: (a) soil under no-tillage (control) (b) soil under no-tillage with traffic intensity of 24.79 Mg km ha-1 and (c) 49.59 Mg km ha-1; (d) soil after 6 months of minimum tillage; and (e) under under minimum tillage compacted with traffic (10 Mg total weight). Additionally, different treatments were analyzed for a site under native grassland (a) common level of compaction (control); (b) additional compaction; (c) soil with herbicide applications; and (d) additional compaction on soil with herbicide applications. Physical soil properties (porosity, bulk density, and permeability) and mechanical soil properties (preconsolidation stress, compression index, and relative deformation) as well as parameters associated to plant (root biomass and root growth) and machine (horizontal e vertical efforts) were evaluated in this study. The traffic reduced soil porosity and air and water flow, thus increasing soil penetration resistance, but soil density was not increased. The physical soil properties were not altered due to the change in traffic intensity (24.79 Mg km ha-1 and 49.59 Mg km ha-1). The chiseling operation did not reduce soil compaction, thus clearly demonstrating that operations other than mechanical ones should be applied. The machine traffic had influence on physical soil properties in such a way that both microporosity and macroporosity were reduced, whereas bulk density was increased. As a result of these modifications, soil penetration resistance was increased by over 20%. It should be emphasized that even with the traffic intensity used in this study, the current physical conditions allow farmers to use agriculture on the site studied; however, precaution should be taken on this type of land-use.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Esforçospor
dc.subject: Compactaçãopor
dc.subject: Fluxo de arpor
dc.subject: Forceseng
dc.subject: Compactioneng
dc.subject: Air fluxeng
dc.title: Relação solo-máquina-planta num argissolo cultivado e sob campo nativopor
dc.title.alternative: Plant-machine-soil relationship: effects and behavior in a cultivated hapludalf and under grasslandeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Os efeitos nocivos da compactação nos solos agrícolas vêm resultando em condições impróprias para o desenvolvimento de plantas. O objetivo deste trabalho foi realizar um estudo sobre o efeito do tráfego em parâmetros físico-mecânicos do solo submetido a diferentes manejos, bem como, sua influência na máquina e na planta. Foi investigado um Argissolo Vermelho-Amarelo sob semeadura direta, cultivo mínimo e campo nativo. No solo sob semeadura direta foram investigados os seguintes tratamentos: a) semeadura direta (testemunha); b) semeadura direta com 24,79Mgkm ha-1 e c) 49,59Mgkm ha-1; d) solo há 6 meses sob cultivo mínimo; e e) cultivo mínimo em solo compactado (tráfego de 10Mg de peso total). Adicionalmente, diferentes tratamentos foram avaliados em um solo sob campo nativo, a saber: (a) campo nativo (testemunha); (b) campo nativo com compactação adicional; (c) campo nativo dessecado; e (d) campo nativo dessecado com compactação adicional. Foram avaliadas as propriedades físicas (porosidade, densidade do solo, condutividade ao ar e hidráulica saturada) e mecânicas do solo (tensão de pré-consolidação, coeficiente de compressão e deformação relativa), bem como parâmetros da planta (massa seca de raiz e desenvolvimento radicular) e relativos à máquina (esforço horizontal, vertical e tração). O tráfego reduziu a porosidade do solo, a condutividade ao ar e a hidráulica saturada, resultando no incremento da resistência do solo à penetração, porém, não refletiu no aumento da densidade. As propriedades físicas não foram alteradas com o aumento do tráfego de 24,79Mgkm ha-1 para 49,59Mgkm ha-1. A escarificação não reduziu os efeitos da compactação induzida pela pá-carregadora, demonstrando que ações além das práticas mecânicas devem ser realizadas. O tráfego de máquinas afetou as propriedades físicas do solo sob campo nativo, reduzindo a porosidade e a macroporosidade, aumentando a densidade do solo. Isso resultou em um incremento acima de 20% da resistência à penetração do solo. Contudo, deve ser enfatizado que, mesmo com a intensidade de tráfego usado nesse estudo, as condições físicas resultantes permitem o uso para agricultura, mas devem ser tomadas as devidas precauções para a utilização do solo nestas condições.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Reichert, José Miguel
dc.contributor.referee1: Reinert, Dalvan José
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4793527A1por
dc.contributor.referee2: Tormena, Cássio Antonio
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4765279H6por
dc.contributor.referee3: Levien, Renato
dc.contributor.referee3: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4787113H6por
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia Agrícolapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Agrícolapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ENGENHARIA AGRICOLApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples