Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Dal Prá, Elder
dc.date.issued: 2013-08-22
dc.identifier.citation: PRÁ, Elder Dal. SAMPLE SIZE, SPATIAL DISTRIBUTION THE WHITE GRUBS OF WINTER CEREAL AND DAMAGE THE ROOTS WEEVILS OF SOYBEAN. 2013. 80 f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Agrícola) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2013.por
dc.description.abstract: The occurrence of species of Escarabeídeos is mentioned in Rio Grande do Sul. Their larval stage coincides with the development of winter crops and pastures and the most cited in the literature are Diloboderus abderus Burm., 1826, Phyllophaga triticophaga Salvadori; Morón, 1998 Cyclocephala flavipennis Arrow, 1914 and Demodema brevitarsis Blanchard, 1850 (Coleoptera: Melolonthidae). Furthermore occurred in soybean fields, weevils of the genera Naupactus and Pantomorus, which can cause damage to the seeds and the roots of the crop, resulting in a decrease in plant population. The study aimed to determine whit use of geostatistical techniques the number of samples to characterize the spatial distribution of white grubs in crops of winter cereals (oats, rye grass and wheat), characterize, using geostatistics, the spatial distribution of larvae P. triticophaga in oats crops, and estimating the damage of larvae of weevils roots in soybean crop in Rio Grande do Sul. To estimate the number of samples to characterize the spatial distribution of larvae D. abderus and C. flavipennis was done in areas of winter cereals in eight municipalities of Rio Grande do Sul. The geostatistical analysis was performed from experimental semivariograms, the adjustment was done by these theoretical models. To set the number of sampling points needed to estimate the populations of soil insects were considered the values of the ranges. The study aimed to characterize, using geostatistics, and still estimating the damage of larvae of weevils of root-crop soybeans in Rio Grande do Sul. The study on the spatial distribution of P. triticophaga was carried out under field of oats. The perimeter of the area was marked with receiver global positioning system, and sampling grid had dimensions of 60m x 60m. The population density was estimated opening a trench at each sample point. The analysis of spatial variability and spatial dependence were made by means of semivariogram and the map was generated from the data count of larvae in the field. The experiment on the damage caused by larvae of weevils-roots was conducted in an area belonging to the Federal University of Santa Maria. The larvae of the weevils-roots were the main plots at the time of soybean planting in four population levels, these being, zero, one, two and three larvae per plot. The criteria were evaluated, the influence of the larvae of weevils-roots in the initial population of soybean plants and crop productivity. The number of trenches per hectare for the characterization of the population of larvae of D. abderus and C. flavipennis in winter cereals is two and three trenches, respectively. The spatial distribution of P. triticophaga is aggregated and knowledge can improve pest management. Soybean yield decreases approximately 120 kg per hectare for each larva weevils of root-plus per square meter.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Agricultura de precisãopor
dc.subject: Geoestatísticapor
dc.subject: Krigagempor
dc.subject: Aveiapor
dc.subject: Pragas de solo, população de plantaspor
dc.subject: Produtividadepor
dc.subject: Precision farmingeng
dc.subject: Geostatisticseng
dc.subject: Krigingeng
dc.subject: Oateng
dc.subject: Plant populationeng
dc.subject: Productivityeng
dc.subject: Soil pests
dc.title: Tamanho da amostra, distribuição espacial de corós de cereais de inverno e danos de curculionídeos das raízes da sojapor
dc.title.alternative: Sample size, spatial distribution the white grubs of winter cereal and damage the roots weevils of soybeaneng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: No Rio Grande do Sul é mencionada a ocorrência de espécies de Escarabeídeos cuja fase larval coincide com o desenvolvimento de culturas de inverno e pastagens, sendo as mais citadas na literatura, Diloboderus abderus Burm., 1826, Phyllophaga triticophaga Salvadori; Morón, 1998 , Cyclocephala flavipennis Arrow, 1914 e Demodema brevitarsis Blanchard, 1850, (Coleoptera: Melolonthidae). Ocorrem ainda, em áreas de soja, Curculionídeos dos gêneros Naupactus e Pantomorus, que podem causar danos às sementes e as raízes do cultivo, ocasionando a diminuição da população de plantas. O trabalho teve por objetivo determinar com o uso de técnicas geoestatísticas o número de amostras necessárias para caracterizar a distribuição espacial de corós em lavouras de cereais de inverno (aveia, azévem e trigo), caracterizar, com uso da geoestatística, a distribuição espacial de larvas de P. triticophaga em lavoura de aveia, e ainda estimar os danos de larvas de curculionídeos das raízes em lavoura de soja no Rio Grande do Sul. O estudo do número de amostras para caracterizar a distribuição espacial de larvas de D.abderus e C. flavipennis, foi feito em áreas de cereais de inverno em oito municípios do Rio Grande do Sul. A análise geoestatística foi realizada a partir de semivariogramas experimentais. Para definir o número de pontos de amostragem necessários para estimar as populações destes insetos de solo, foram considerados os valores dos alcances. O estudo sobre a distribuição espacial de P. triticophaga foi realizado em lavoura de aveia. O perímetro da área foi demarcado com receptor de sistema de posicionamento global, e a grade de amostragem teve dimensão de 60m x 60m. A densidade populacional foi estimada com abertura de uma trincheira em cada ponto amostral. As análises da variabilidade espacial e da dependência espacial foram feitas por meio de semivariograma e o mapa foi gerado a partir dos dados de contagem de larvas em campo. O trabalho sobre os danos de larvas de curculionídeos das raízes foi realizado em área pertencente à Universidade Federal de Santa Maria. As larvas de curculionídeos das raízes foram alocadas nas parcelas no momento da semeadura da soja, em quatro níveis populacionais, sendo esses, zero, um, dois e três larvas por parcela. Os critérios avaliados foram, o impacto das larvas de curculionídeos das raízes na população inicial de plantas de soja e na produtividade da cultura. O número de trincheiras por hectare para a caracterização da população de larvas de D. abderus e de C. flavipennis em cereais de inverno é duas e três trincheiras, respectivamente. A distribuição espacial de P. triticophaga é agregada e seu conhecimento pode melhorar o manejo da praga. A produtividade da soja decresce 120 kg por hectare para cada larva de curculionídeos das raízes, acrescida por metro quadrado.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Guedes, Jerson Carus
dc.contributor.referee1: Elias, Adão Robson
dc.contributor.referee2: Russini, Alexandre
dc.contributor.referee3: Costa, Ervandil Corrêa
dc.contributor.referee4: Aita, Valmir
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia Agrícolapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Agrícolapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ENGENHARIA AGRICOLApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples