dc.creator | Cervi, Mauro Luiz | |
dc.date.issued | 2015-04-24 | |
dc.identifier.citation | CERVI, Mauro Luiz. The injuries at work and the occupational diseases in the rural environment and their judicial impacts. 2015. 215 f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Agrícola) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2015. | por |
dc.description.abstract | One of the ways a man has to provide his own subsistence is through work. In the context of the rural area, the Brazilian Law regulated the activity of the agriculture worker by the Law nº 5889, of June 8th, 1973 and by the Decree nº 73626 of
February 12th, 1974. Later on, in 1988, in the Federal Constitution, the 7th article equates the rural worker to the urban one in terms of rights. The place where the worker exercises his job may present risks to his physical and psychological integrity.
Moreover, the risky attitudes he performs can cause accidents. The accidents at work are directly connected to the activities developed by the human being in order to survive. Since the Stone Age, out of survival, the human beings have created tools in order to make their activities easier. The risks of accident grew significantly after the
Industrial Revolution, in the XVIII century. Recently, the exposure of the workers to risks has increased, and so have the number of accident-type; accident-path and diseases related to the working activity. As a consequence of this increase in the number of accidents, the improvement in the access to justice and the worker s awareness, several judicial demands appeared aiming at the repayment of the material, moral or aesthetical damages caused. Thus, this study aims at identifying the main occupational accidents and diseases resulting from work in the rural environment and analyzed the Labor Judicial impacts (Working Claims or Indemnity
Claims) and the criteria adopted by the First Instance judges and comparing them to the decisions of the Regional Labor Courts, in the grounding given to the decisions and on the values or indemnities established for material damage (emerging damage and loss of profit), moral damage and aesthetical damage. In order to obtain the data required, we conducted researches in the Labor Departments and in the Regional
Labor Courts in eight Brazilian states chosen for being more agriculture oriented. It was concluded that there is a set of criteria for the grounding of material damage. For moral and aesthetical damage the grounding is similar; however, there is divergence in the arbitration of quantum. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Acidente de trabalho | por |
dc.subject | Trabalhador rural | por |
dc.subject | Indenizações | por |
dc.subject | Labor accident | eng |
dc.subject | Rural worker | eng |
dc.subject | Indemnities | eng |
dc.title | Os acidentes do trabalho e as doenças ocupacionais no meio ambiente rural e seus impactos judiciais trabalhistas | por |
dc.title.alternative | The injuries at work and the occupational diseases in the rural environment and their judicial impacts | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | Uma das formas do homem prover a sua subsistência é o trabalho. No âmbito rural o direito brasileiro regulou a atividade do trabalhador, inicialmente pela Lei nº 5.889, de
8 de junho de 1973, e pelo Decreto nº 73.626, de 12 de fevereiro de 1974. Mais tarde, em 1988, a Constituição Federal, no seu art. 7º equipara em direitos o trabalhador rural ao urbano. O meio onde o trabalhador exerce suas atividades pode apresentar riscos à sua integridade física e psicológica. Também as atitudes de risco provocadas por ele próprio podem gerar riscos. Os acidentes de trabalho estão diretamente ligados às atividades desenvolvidas pelos seres humanos para sobreviver. Desde a Idade da Pedra, pela necessidade de sobrevivência, os seres humanos passaram a criar ferramentas para facilitar suas atividades. Os riscos de acidentes cresceram a partir da Revolução Industrial, no século XVIII. Nos últimos anos a exposição dos trabalhadores aos riscos aumentou, assim como o número de acidentes-tipo, de acidentes-trajeto e as doenças do trabalho. Em consequência deste incremento nos acidentes, melhoria do acesso à justiça e a conscientização do trabalhador surgiram demandas judiciais visando ao ressarcimento para o dano material, dano moral e dano estético. Sendo assim, o presente estudo tem como objetivo identificar os principais acidentes e as doenças ocupacionais decorrentes do trabalho no meio ambiente rural e analisar os impactos judiciais trabalhistas
(Reclamatórias Trabalhistas ou Ações Indenizatórias) e os critérios adotados pelos juízes de Primeiro Grau, comparando-os com as decisões dos Tribunais Regionais do Trabalho, na fundamentação das decisões e na fixação dos valores das indenizações por dano material (dano emergente e lucro cessante), dano moral e dano estético. Para a obtenção dos dados foram realizadas pesquisas nas jurisprudências das Varas de Trabalho e nos Tribunais Regionais do Trabalho em oito estados brasileiros, escolhidos pela vocação para a agricultura. Constatou-se, que existe certa unidade de critério para a fundamentação do dano material. Para o dano moral e para o dano estético, a fundamentação é semelhante, porém, com divergência no arbitramento do quantum. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Schlosser, José Fernando | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Russini, Alexandre | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Reis, Ângelo Vieira dos | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Dallmeyer, Arno Udo | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Araujo, Luiz Ernani Bonesso de | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia Agrícola | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Agrícola | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ENGENHARIA AGRICOLA | por |