dc.creator | Melo, Adriano Arrué | |
dc.date.issued | 2015-03-27 | |
dc.identifier.citation | MELO, Adriano Arrué. ADJUVANTS INFLUENCE ON PHYSICAL AND CHEMICAL PROPERTIES OF INSECTICIDES SPRAY IN DEPOSIT FORMATION, CUTICULAR PENETRATION AND RAIN-INDUCED REMOVAL. 2015. 69 f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Agrícola) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2015. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The addition of adjuvants can improve the quality of agricultural chemical sprays and have been an usual practice on the last years. The work presents two papers aiming to study the influence of adjuvant apply on the agricultural spray. The first article, entitled "Influence of adjuvants on the physicochemical characteristics of insecticides spray solution and electron microscope images of the deposits on wheat and corn leaves" evaluate changes in physical and chemical characteristics of the spray solution with the insecticides Thiamethoxam, Imidacloprid and Lambda-cyhalothrin. Were measured the surface tension, droplet contact angle on wheat and maize leaf, droplet coverage and images were made with a scanning electron microscope to better understand the deposit of these insecticides. Adjuvants alter the spray solution physical characteristics improving its wettability, furthermore, the addition of adjuvants may interfere with the deposit characteristics of the tested insecticides. The second article entitled "Tank-mix-adjuvants might improve deposit formation and cuticular penetration, and reduce rain-induced removal of chlorantraniliprole", aimed to verify the interaction of clorantraniliprole insecticide with commercial adjuvants. In this assay, have been studied aspects as adjuvant effect on the deposits formation, cuticular penetration through apple cuticles, droplet coverage and rain effect on the removal of the insecticide in wheat and maize crops. The results showed that the adjuvants play a crucial role in the hydrophobic cover sheet by changing the characteristics of the spray solution, thereby improving the wettability. Furthermore, adjuvants may enhance the absorption of clorantraniliprole insecticide. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Tensão superficial | por |
dc.subject | Ângulo de contato | por |
dc.subject | PH | por |
dc.subject | Rainfastness | por |
dc.subject | Surface tension | eng |
dc.subject | Contact angle | eng |
dc.subject | PH | eng |
dc.subject | Rainfastness | eng |
dc.title | Influência de adjuvantes nas propriedades físico-químicas da calda de inseticidas, na formação de depósitos, penetração cuticular e remoção pela chuva | por |
dc.title.alternative | Adjuvants influence on physical and chemical properties of insecticides spray in deposit formation, cuticular penetration and rain-induced removal | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | A adição de adjuvantes pode melhorar a qualidade das pulverizações agrícolas e tem sido uma prática usual nos últimos anos. O presente trabalho apresenta dois artigos que tem como objetivo, estudar a influencia da utilização de adjuvantes nas pulverizações. O primeiro artigo, intitulado Influência de adjuvantes nas características físico-químicas de caldas de pulverização de inseticidas e imagens de microscópio eletrônico dos depósitos em folhas de trigo e milho avaliou as mudanças nas características físicas e químicas da calda de pulverização com os inseticidas tiametoxam, Imidacloprido e lambda-cialotrina. Sendo mensurada a tensão superficial, o ângulo de contato da gota, em folhas de trigo e milho, a cobertura de gotas e realizadas imagens com microscópio eletrônico de varredura. Os adjuvantes alteram as características físicas da calda, melhorando a sua molhabilidade, além disso, a adição de adjuvantes pode interferir nas características de formação do depósito dos inseticidas testados. O segundo artigo intitulado Tank-mix-adjuvants might improve deposit formation and cuticular penetration, and reduce rain-induced removal of chlorantraniliprole , objetivou verificar a interação do inseticida clorantraniliprole com adjuvantes comerciais. Foram estudados aspectos como efeito dos adjuvantes na formação dos depósitos, penetração cuticular, por meio de cutículas de maça, cobertura de gotas e efeito da chuva na remoção do inseticida, nas culturas do trigo e milho. Os resultados mostraram que os adjuvantes tem um papel essencial na cobertura de folhas hidrofóbicas, alterando as características da calda de pulverização e melhorando assim a molhabilidade da mesma. Além disso, se pode concluir que os adjuvantes podem melhorar a absorção do inseticida clorantraniliprole. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Guedes, Jerson Carus | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Hunsche, Maurício | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Boller, Walter | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Mazutti, Marcio Antonio | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Aita, Valmir | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia Agrícola | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Agrícola | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ENGENHARIA AGRICOLA | por |