Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Dill, Paulo Roberto Jaques
dc.date.issued: 2007-02-27
dc.identifier.citation: DILL, Paulo Roberto Jaques. Environmental management in hydrographic basins. 2007. 160 f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Agrícola) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2007.por
dc.description.abstract: The hydrographic basins are being occupied in an inadequate manner, which leads to a deterioration of the natural resources (Water Resources, Flora, Fauna, Soils and Air). The anthropical actions occur due to the inadequate use of the soil, in total disrespect as to the earth use capacity. The deforestation of the water spring, permanent preservation areas, farms and pastures in inadequate places, garbage and sewer without treatment, predatory hunting and fishing, industries releasing their rejects in the water courses, agro toxics, urbanization without planning among other actions reflect directly in the Natural Resources and in the life quality of the people who reside in the hydrographic basins. This paper had as its general objective to create and apply a methodology for the environmental management in hydrographical basins. The methodology takes into consideration 21 (twenty-one) parameters in the hydrographic basins deterioration analysis. They are: Soils, Climate Factors, Hydrogeology, Flora, fauna, Superficial Water Resources, Social Aspects, Economical Aspects, Technological Aspects, Soil Use and Occupation, Environmental Diagnosis, Urban Structure, Estates, Nature Conservation, Risk Situation, Tourist Potential, Public Health, Passive, Environmental Education, Legal Aspects and Institutional Structure. Each parameter was subdivided according to its characteristics and to each subdivision a pondered value (weight), varying from 1 (one) the lowest deterioration to 10 (ten) the highest deterioration, according to the numbers of classes established by each parameter; in such way that for the highest pondered value class (weight) corresponded to the worst Hydrographic Basin Environmental deterioration. The methodology was applied to the spring of the Ibicuí Mirim River, RS, where all the parameters were studied through the field survey, laboratories, literature research, carried out by a multi-disciplinary team, which resulted in 40.83% of deterioration in the Ibicuí Mirim Hydrographic Basin. The Ibicuí Mirim springs are deteriorated due to the deforestation which still occurs, agriculture in no-capacity areas, erosions, predatory hunting and fishing, agro-toxics application, social and economical problems, defective urban structure, the lack of nature conservation programs, and inexistence of environmental education in the schools. Through the application of the recommendations it will be possible to lower the calculated deterioration through the methodologyeng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Bacia hidrográficapor
dc.subject: Ambiênciapor
dc.subject: Ações antrópicaspor
dc.subject: Hydrographic basineng
dc.subject: Environmenteng
dc.subject: Anthropical actionseng
dc.title: Gestão ambiental em bacias hidrográficaspor
dc.title.alternative: Environmental management in hydrographic basinseng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: As Bacias Hidrográficas estão sendo ocupadas de maneira inadequada, o que gera a deterioração dos os recursos naturais (Recursos Hídricos, Flora, Fauna, Solos e o Ar). As ações antrópicas ocorrem devido ao uso inadequado do solo, em desrespeito total quanto à aptidão de uso da terra. O desmatamento de nascentes, áreas de preservação permanente, lavouras e pastagens em locais inadequados, lixo e esgoto sem tratamento, caça e pesca predatória, indústrias lançando seus rejeitos nos cursos de água, aplicação de agrotóxicos, urbanização sem planejamento entre outras ações refletem diretamente nos Recursos naturais e na qualidade de vida das pessoas que residem nas bacias hidrográficas. Este trabalho teve como objetivo geral criar e aplicar uma metodologia para a gestão ambiental em bacias hidrográficas. A metodologia leva em consideração 21 (vinte e um) parâmetros na análise da deterioração das bacias hidrográficas: São eles: Solos, Fatores Climáticos, Hidrogeologia, Flora, Fauna, Recurso Hídrico Superficial, Aspectos Sociais, Aspectos Econômicos, Aspectos Tecnológicos, Uso e Ocupação do Solo, Diagnóstico Ambiental, Estrutura Urbana, Patrimônios, Conservação da Natureza, Situação de Risco, Potencial Turístico, Saúde Pública, Passivo, Educação Ambiental, Aspectos Legais e Quadro Institucional. Cada parâmetro foi subdividido de acordo com suas características e a cada subdivisão foi atribuído um valor ponderado (peso), variando de 1 (um) menor deterioração à 10 (dez) maior deterioração, conforme o número de classes estabelecidas por parâmetro; de tal modo que para a classe de maior valor ponderado (peso) correspondeu maior deterioração Ambiental da Bacia Hidrográfica. A metodologia foi aplicada nas nascentes do Rio Ibicuí Mirim, RS, onde todos os parâmetros foram estudados através de levantamentos de campo, laboratórios, pesquisas bibliográficas, realizado por uma equipe multidisciplinar, do que resultou 40,83 % de deterioração na Bacia hidrográfica do Ibicuí Mirim. As nascentes do Ibicuí Mirim estão deterioradas devido aos desmatamentos que ainda ocorrem, agricultura em áreas sem aptidão, erosões, caça e pesca predatória, aplicação de agrotóxicos, problemas sociais e econômicos, estrutura urbana deficiente, falta de programas de conservação da natureza, inexistência de educação ambiental nas escolas. Através da aplicação das recomendações será possível baixar a deterioração calculada pela metodologiapor
dc.contributor.advisor1: König, Osvaldo
dc.contributor.referee1: Rocha, José Sales Mariano da
dc.contributor.referee2: Nishijima, Toshio
dc.contributor.referee3: Madruga, Pedro Roberto de Azambuja
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia Agrícolapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Agrícolapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ENGENHARIA AGRICOLApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples