Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Floss, Paulo Alfonso
dc.date.issued: 2011-01-21
dc.identifier.citation: FLOSS, Paulo Alfonso. ECOLOGICAL AND PHYTOSOCIOLOGICAL ASPECTS OF THE VICINITY OF WATER SPRINGS IN FOREST FORMATIONS OF THE WESTERN PART OF THE SANTA CATARINA STATE IN BRAZIL. 2011. 156 f. Tese (Doutorado em Recursos Florestais e Engenharia Florestal) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2011.por
dc.description.abstract: The present work was accomplished in the vicinity of water springs located in remaining portions of phytogeographical formations of the Western part of the Santa Catarina State in Brazil. Its main objective is to study the similarity between the formations and evaluate the relationship between the abundance of species and environmental variables. The database for this study was nine water springs, three from each phytogeographical formation. The sampling was done along two intercepting transects, with 26 plots of 10m x 20m (200m²) per spring. Every arboreal-arbustive species with a diameter at breast height greater than 5.0 cm was analyzed for this study. The environmental (edaphic) variables were obtained from samples of soil collected on each plot. Furthermore, the slope of the soil, sunlight exposure, geographical coordinates and altitude were measured and taken into account. The thesis is divided into five chapters: the first one has as its objective to determine, by means of grouping analysis, the similarity between forest formations of the area of study, indicating that the three formations are floristically different, which brings up the need of separate analysis of each forest formation given the vulnerability of the environments. In the second, third and fourth chapters the abundance of species was linked to the environmental variables (edaphic and topographic) present in each phytogeographical formation. The results unveiled a great variation of the vegetation amongst the springs, presenting particular indicator species for each one. Furthermore, the results made possible to determine the most flexible species, known as generalists, which are capable of developing in different environments. The fifth chapter has as its objective to recognize the functional ecological patterns of the arborescent community of portions of land in the vicinity of water springs of the phytogeographical formations of the Western part of the Santa Catarina State in Brazil.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Empresa Brasileira de Pesquisa Agropecuária
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Fitossociologiapor
dc.subject: Mata Atlânticapor
dc.subject: Análise multivariadapor
dc.subject: Floresta ombrófila mistapor
dc.subject: Floresta estacional decidualpor
dc.subject: Phytosociologyeng
dc.subject: Atlantic Foresteng
dc.subject: Multivariate analysiseng
dc.subject: Floresta ombrófila mistaeng
dc.subject: Floresta estacional decidualeng
dc.title: Aspectos ecológicos e fitossociológicos no entorno de nascentes em formações florestais do oeste de Santa Catarinapor
dc.title.alternative: Ecological and phytosociological aspects of the vicinity of water springs in forest formations of the western part of the Santa Catarina state in Brazileng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: O trabalho foi realizado no entorno de nascentes em fragmentos das formações fitogeográficas no Oeste do estado de Santa Catarina, tendo como objetivo principal estudar a similaridade entre elas e avaliar a correlação da distribuição da abundância das espécies com variáveis ambientais. A base de dados para o estudo foi nove nascentes, três de cada formação fitogeográfica. As amostragens foram feitas na forma de transecto cruzado, com 26 parcelas de 10 m x 20 m (200 m2) por nascente. Foram avaliadas todas as espécies arbóreo-arbustivas com diâmetro à altura do peito ≥ 5,0 cm. As variáveis ambientais (edáficas) foram obtidas a partir de coletas compostas do solo em cada parcela. Além disso, foram medidos o desnível do solo, a exposição solar, as coordenadas geográficas e a altitude. A tese foi subdividida em cinco capítulos: o primeiro teve por objetivo determinar, por meio de análise de agrupamento, a similaridade entre as formações florestais da região de estudo, indicando que as três formações são floristicamente diferentes, havendo, portanto, a necessidade de analisar cada formação florestal em separado, por se tratar de ambientes altamente vulneráveis. No segundo, terceiro e quarto capítulos, a abundância das espécies foi correlacionada com as variáveis ambientais (edáficas e topográficas) dentro de cada formação fitogeográfica. Os resultados revelaram grande variação da vegetação entre as nascentes, apresentando espécies indicadoras para cada nascente. Além disso, neles buscou-se relacionar as espécies de maior plasticidade, denominadas de generalistas, por possuírem a capacidade de se desenvolver na maioria dos ambientes. O quinto capítulo teve por objetivo reconhecer os padrões ecológicos funcionais da comunidade arborescente de fragmentos no entorno de nascentes das formações fitogeográficas do Oeste do estado de Santa Catarina.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Longhi, Solon Jonas
dc.contributor.referee1: Watzlawick, Luciano Farinha
dc.contributor.referee2: Schorn, Lauri Amândio
dc.contributor.referee3: Araujo, Maristela Machado
dc.contributor.referee3: LattesARAUJO, M. M.por
dc.contributor.referee4: Schumacher, Mauro Valdir
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Recursos Florestais e Engenharia Florestalpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Florestalpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::RECURSOS FLORESTAIS E ENGENHARIA FLORESTALpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples