Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Callegaro, Rafael Marian
dc.date.issued: 2015-05-22
dc.identifier.citation: CALLEGARO, Rafael Marian. Structure of communities and dynamic of the natural regeneration in deciduous seasonal forest of Southern Brazil. 2015. 137 f. Tese (Doutorado em Recursos Florestais e Engenharia Florestal) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2015.por
dc.description.abstract: The distribution of arboreal and shrub species is related to different environmental conditions. The general goal of this study was to evaluate the influence of environmental factors in structure of communities and dynamics of the natural regeneration in Deciduous Seasonal Forest stretch, located in Quarta Colônia State Park, Agudo, RS, Brazil. The specific goals were to differentiate the structure and floristic of clusters (floristic groups) of the arboreal component, determining which environmental variables influenced the forest structure, identifying what changes have occurred in a year of natural regeneration monitoring and identifing which variables limited or facilitated the establishment of arboreal and shrub populations. Three levels of inclusion were used for sampling forest communities: arboreal component (diameter at breast height (DBH) ≥ 5 cm), sampled in 33 plots of 20 m x 20 m (1.32 ha); natural regeneration Class I (1 cm ≤ DBH < 5 cm), sampled in sub-plots of 4 m x 10 m (0.132 ha); and natural regeneration Class II (DBH < 1 cm and height ≥ 20 cm), sampled in sub-plots of 4 m x 2.5 m (0.033 ha). Cluster II showed the highest average diameter (40.0 cm) and the basal area (1.353 m2 plot-1= 33.825 m2 ha-1). The highest richness (70 species) occurred in Cluster I. The two clusters showed negative exponential diameter distribution, common to the forests with self-regeneration capacity. The species with more developed structure in natural regeneration was Trichilia elegans, Cupania vernalis and Actinostemon concolor, and Trichilia clausseni, Nectandra megapotamica and Allophylus edulis in arboreal component. The species of arboreal component showed association with relief, chemical and textural properties of soil and canopy characteristics, of which only the texture was not related to the regenerating species. The species with the highest value of Natural Regeneration Relative (RNR) kept their posts at the end of the measurements. Different values of Ingrowth Rate (IR), Mortality (MR) and Regeneration (RR); and height growth were detected. For example, the species Myrsine umbellata (TI = 58.3%; TM = 100%) and Annona rugulosa (TM = 37.5%; TM = -37.5%) have excelled in relation to the number of individuals fluctuations, while Baccharis sp. (73.3 cm) and Cabralea canjerana (2.5 cm) showed antagonistic values of height growth. Such changes have been influenced by ecological aspects, light dependence and dispersal strategy, and variables such as thickness (height) of accumulated litter and exposure of relief. The analysis of environmental correlations of the most abundant species indicated, for example, that Actinostemon concolor and Sorocea bonplandii were tolerant to shallow soils, with higher levels of stoniness, recurrent situation in forests of edge of the Southern Plateau, while Cupania vernalis and Nectandra megapotamica were correlated negative with these variables. The different relationships observed show that the use of shrub and tree species in ecological restoration should be based on the analysis of potentially favorable or limiting environmental variables.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Espécies nativaspor
dc.subject: Floresta caducifóliapor
dc.subject: Fatores ecológicospor
dc.subject: Análise multivariadapor
dc.subject: Rebordo do Planalto Meridionalpor
dc.subject: Indigenous specieseng
dc.subject: Deciduous foresteng
dc.subject: Ecological factorseng
dc.subject: Multivariate analysiseng
dc.subject: Edge of Southern Plateaueng
dc.title: Estrutura de comunidades e dinâmica da regeneração natural de floresta estacional decidual no Sul do Brasilpor
dc.title.alternative: Structure of communities and dynamic of the natural regeneration in deciduous seasonal forest of Southern Brazileng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: A distribuição de espécies arbustivas e arbóreas está relacionada às diferentes condições ambientais. Nesse contexto, o objetivo geral deste estudo foi verificar a influência de fatores ambientais na estrutura de comunidades e na dinâmica da regeneração natural de espécies arbustivas e arbóreas, em um trecho de Floresta Estacional Decidual, localizado no Parque Estadual Quarta Colônia, Agudo - RS. Os objetivos específicos foram: diferenciar a estrutura e a florística de agrupamentos (grupos florísticos) do componente arbóreo; verificar quais variáveis ambientais influenciaram a estrutura da floresta; identificar quais alterações ocorreram em um ano de monitoramento da regeneração natural; identificar quais variáveis atuaram como limitantes ou facilitadoras do estabelecimento de populações arbóreas e arbustivas. As comunidades florestais foram amostradas em três níveis de inclusão: componente arbóreo (diâmetro à altura do peito (DAP) ≥ 5 cm), em 33 parcelas de 20 m x 20 m (1,32 ha); regeneração natural Classe I (1 cm ≤ DAP < 5 cm), em sub-parcelas de 4 m x 10 m (0,132 ha); e regeneração natural Classe II (DAP < 1 cm e altura ≥ 20 cm), em sub-parcelas de 4 m x 2,5 m (0,033 ha). Constatou-se que o Agrupamento II apresentou maiores valores de diâmetro (40,0 cm) e de área basal (33,825 m2/ha), enquanto o Agrupamento I teve maior riqueza (70 espécies). Os dois agrupamentos apresentaram distribuição diamétrica exponencial negativa, indicando que a floresta tem capacidade de autorregeneração. As espécies com estrutura mais desenvolvida na regeneração natural foram Trichilia elegans, Cupania vernalis e Actinostemon concolor e no componente arbóreo foram Trichilia clausseni, Nectandra megapotamica e Allophylus edulis. As espécies do componente arbóreo apresentaram distribuição relacionada ao relevo, propriedades químicas e textura do solo e características do dossel, das quais apenas a textura não teve relação com as espécies regenerantes. As espécies com maior valor de regeneração natural relativa (RNR) mantiveram seus postos ao final das medições. Detectaram-se diferentes valores para as taxas de ingresso (TI), mortalidade (TM) e regeneração (TR), além de incrementos em altura. Por exemplo, as espécies Myrsine umbellata (TI = 58,3%; TM = 100%) e Annona rugulosa (TM= 37,5%; TM = -37,5%) se destacaram em relação às flutuações do número de indivíduos, enquanto Baccharis sp. (73,3 cm) e Cabralea canjerana (2,5 cm) apresentaram valores antagônicos de crescimento em altura. Tais alterações foram influenciadas por aspectos autoecológicos, dependência de luz e estratégia de dispersão, e algumas variáveis como espessura (altura) da serapilheira acumulada e exposição do relevo. A análise de correlações ambientais das espécies mais abundantes indicou que Actinostemon concolor e Sorocea bonplandii foram tolerantes a solos rasos, com maior grau de pedregosidade, situação recorrente nas florestas do rebordo do Planalto Meridional, enquanto Cupania vernalis e Nectandra megapotamica apresentaram correlação negativa com essas variáveis. As diferentes correlações observadas evidenciam que o uso de espécies arbustivas e arbóreas na restauração florestal deve ser baseado na análise de variáveis ambientais, potencialmente favoráveis ou limitantes.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Araujo, Maristela Machado
dc.contributor.referee1: Jarenkow, João André
dc.contributor.referee2: Kanieski, Maria Raquel
dc.contributor.referee3: Schumacher, Mauro Valdir
dc.contributor.referee4: Ceconi, Denise Ester
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Recursos Florestais e Engenharia Florestalpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Florestalpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::RECURSOS FLORESTAIS E ENGENHARIA FLORESTALpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples