Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Sá, Vinicius Claudino de
dc.date.issued: 2013-08-28
dc.identifier.citation: SÁ, Vinicius Claudino de. THE INSTITUCIONALIZATION OF DEVELOPMENT FROM THE POINT OF VIEW OF THE ORGANIZATIONS: A CASE STUDY IN SERIDÓ/RN. 2013. 185 f. Tese (Doutorado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2013.por
dc.description.abstract: The purpose of this thesis is to analyze the process of institutionalization and legitimization of development in Western Seridó (Rio Grande do Norte), and for that reason it was necessary to know and analyze the Organizational Field, the legitimation and the institutionalization process in the seven counties of Western Seridó. As far as methodology is concerned, we have used qualitative research and case study. The semistructured questionnaire and the interview were used as tools of research. Also, we have used research and documentary literature and direct observation. When defining the organizations to be researched, we sought those ones with a significant participation in development activities or being part of some forum or network of organizations dealing with the issues concerning the development in the semi-arid region. One approach used in order to define the participating organizations was to get an initial list from the Planning Board of Seridó region, which served as a basis to define the participating organizations. In this list, it was noticed that most organizations were in Caicó, an important town in that region. However, it was possible to do a research, at least on two leading organizations in the other six towns that make up the Western Seridó. As for data analysis, we have defined categories of analysis and, where necessary, we made use of content analysis. Among the results, it was noticed that West Seridó, despite being located in the Brazilian semi-arid region, a region with serious social, environmental and economic problems, has a good performance in areas such as health and education, reaching significant levels in FIRJAN rating of Municipal Development (IFDM). The employment and income rates were the lowest in every municipality in Western Seridó. Regarding the Organizational Field, it was noticed that there are internal (endogenous) and external (exogenous) organizations participating in this field. They are not always related directly, and the exogenous organizations manage to have great power to influence public policies and to achieve resources for the region, even with organizations linked to the federal government or foreign organizations. The coercitive Isomorphism appears with the economic power and the legal power of the organizations that control the use of resources, and the legality of organizations, the regulative and cognitive isomorphism are related to the local institutions and to the identity of the people who make up the organizations. At this point, by using the questionnaires, it became clear there was a dispute between the local traditional groups, connected to Colonels and the new organizations of civil society. Regarding the legitimacy, it was noticed that the identity of the people from Seridó is really present in organizations and local institutions, and places, values, rules and myths help to explain people´s point of view about the development, and how they perceive the organizations working with this subject. The identity of the people from Seridó is characterized by resistance to environmental adversity and by affection to things from the region. Taking the answers, we notice that the legitimacy of the organizations working with development is much associated with solutions to the most pressing issues and practices of the community, such as the ones related to health, education and employment. Finally, the term development is in process of institutionalization, even with characteristics of deinstitutionalization and pre-institutionalization, because the term development from the 70s until the present day was being overhauled and we can say that Seridó has passed through several experiences, not always successful, which eventually contributed to lacking a common definition about the meaning of development.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Desenvolvimentopor
dc.subject: Campo organizacionalpor
dc.subject: Institucionalizaçãopor
dc.subject: Legitimaçãopor
dc.subject: Developmenteng
dc.subject: Organizational fieldeng
dc.subject: Institutionalizationeng
dc.subject: Legitimationeng
dc.title: A institucionalização do desenvolvimento na perspectiva das organizações: um estudo de caso no Seridó/RNpor
dc.title.alternative: The institucionalization of development from the point of view of the organizations: a case study in Seridó/RNeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese tem como objetivo analisar o processo de institucionalização e a legitimação do desenvolvimento no Seridó Ocidental do Rio Grande do Norte. Para isso, foi necessário conhecer e analisar o campo organizacional, a legitimação e o processo de institucionalização nos sete municípios do Seridó Ocidental. Na metodologia, utilizou-se a pesquisa qualitativa e o estudo de caso. Como instrumentos de pesquisa, utilizaram-se o questionário semiestruturado e a entrevista. Também se fez uso da pesquisa bibliográfica e documental e da observação direta. Na definição das organizações a serem pesquisadas, buscou-se aquelas que tivessem uma significativa participação em ações de desenvolvimento ou que fizessem parte de algum fórum ou rede de organizações que articulassem as questões relativas ao desenvolvimento do semiárido. Uma das estratégias utilizadas para a definição das organizações participantes foi conseguir uma lista inicial com o Colegiado do Território da Cidadania do Seridó, que serviu de base para definir as organizações participantes. Nessa lista, percebeu-se que a maioria das organizações estava em Caicó, cidade polo regional. Entretanto, foi possível realizar a pesquisa com pelo menos dois líderes de organizações nas outras seis cidades que compõem o Seridó Ocidental. Para análise dos dados, foram definidas categorias de análise e, quando necessário, fez-se uso da análise de conteúdo. Entre os resultados, pôde-se observar que o Seridó Ocidental, mesmo estando localizado no semiárido brasileiro, uma região com graves problemas sociais, ambientais e econômicos, apresenta um bom desempenho em aspectos como saúde e educação, alcançando índices significativos no Índice Firjan de Desenvolvimento Municipal (IFDM). O indicador Emprego e Renda foi o de mais baixo índice em todos os municípios do Seridó Ocidental. No que se refere ao campo organizacional, nota-se que existem organizações internas (endógenas) e externas (exógenas) que participam desse campo, elas nem sempre se relacionam diretamente, e as organizações exógenas conseguem ter grande poder para influenciar políticas públicas e para conseguir recursos para a região, inclusive com organizações ligadas ao Governo Federal ou organizações estrangeiras. O isomorfismo coercitivo aparece através do poder econômico e do poder legal das organizações que controlam o uso de recursos, e a legalidade das organizações, o isomorfismo regulativo e o cognitivo estão relacionados com as instituições locais e com a identidade das pessoas que compõem as organizações. Nesse ponto, através dos questionários, ficou aparente uma disputa entre os grupos tradicionais locais, ligados aos ditos coronéis, e as novas organizações da sociedade civil. Com relação à legitimidade, nota-se que a identidade do seridoense é bem presente nas organizações, as instituições locais, através dos valores, das regras e dos mitos, ajudam a explicar o ponto de vista das pessoas sobre o desenvolvimento, e como elas percebem as organizações que trabalham com esse tema. A identidade do seridoense é marcada pela resistência às adversidades ambientais e pelo apego às coisas do lugar. Nota-se, nas respostas, que a legitimidade das organizações que trabalham com o desenvolvimento está muita associada à solução das questões mais urgentes e práticas da comunidade, como, por exemplo, as questões ligadas à saúde, à educação e ao emprego. Por fim, o termo desenvolvimento está em processo de institucionalização, inclusive com características de desinstitucionalização e de pré-institucionalização, pois da década de 70 até os dias de hoje o termo foi sendo reformulado e pode-se dizer que o Seridó passou por várias experiências, nem sempre exitosas, que acabaram contribuindo para não se ter uma definição comum do que seja desenvolvimento.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Souza, Renato Santos de
dc.contributor.referee1: Wizniewsky, José Geraldo
dc.contributor.referee2: Nunes, Emanoel Márcio
dc.contributor.referee3: Silva, Aldenor Gomes da
dc.contributor.referee4: Arend, Silvio Cezar
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Agronomiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Extensão Ruralpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::EXTENSAO RURALpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples