Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Parodi, Thaylise Vey
dc.date.issued: 2014-01-07
dc.identifier.citation: PARODI, Thaylise Vey. Evaluation of the stress-reducing effect of eugenol and essential oils on aquaculture. 2014. 105 f. Tese (Doutorado em Farmácia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2014.por
dc.description.abstract: This study evaluated the anesthetic efficacy of eugenol and essential oils (EOs) of Aloysia triphylla and Lippia alba on aquaculture, as well as their stress-reducing effect during transport of shrimp and fish. The effectiveness of eugenol on blocking noxious stimulis was also tested. Sub-adult and post-larvae of white shrimp (Litopenaeus vannamei), albine and grey silver catfish (Rhamdia quelen) and fat snook (Centropomus paralellus) were evaluated for anesthetic induction time and recovery during short and long exposure to the EOs and eugenol. Oxidative stress parameters were also evaluated in sub-adult shrimps. Both silver catfish strains and fat snook were transported in water containing EO of A. triphylla at different concentrations and the reduction of stress was evaluated. An experimental model was elaborated to test the analgesic activity of eugenol in zebrafish (Danio rerio). The concentrations of eugenol, EO of A. triphylla and L. alba recommended for anesthesia in shrimps were respectively 200, 300 and 750 μL L-1 for sub-adults and 175, 300 and 500 μL L-1 for post-larvae. The concentrations indicated for transport are between 20-50, 20-30 and 50 μL-1 for sub adults and for post-larvae only eugenol and EO of A. triphylla at 20 and 20-50 μL L-1. A better antioxidant capacity in the hemolymph was obtained with 30 μL L-1 EOs of A. triphylla and L. alba and 20 μL L-1 eugenol. Albine silver catfish juveniles induced and recovered form anesthesia in longer time than grey ones and 200 μL L-1 was considered the most suitable concentration for both strains. In the transport the OE de A. triphylla increased whole body cortisol but did not promote ion loss. The increase of the concentration of OE A. triphylla proportionately decreased and increased the time of induction and recovery from anesthesia in fat snooks. The concentration of 20 μL L-1 reduced blood glucose levels after 24 h and plasma cortisol and lactate levels after 6h. Eugenol itself did not presented analgesic activity, but after the injection of acetic acid in the anterior portion eugenol blocked the noxious reflex.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Aloysia triphyllapor
dc.subject: Aquiculturapor
dc.subject: Anestesiapor
dc.subject: Estimulo nocivopor
dc.subject: Parâmetros sanguíneospor
dc.subject: Transportepor
dc.subject: Sedaçãopor
dc.subject: Óleos essenciaispor
dc.subject: Estresse oxidativopor
dc.subject: Aloysia triphyllaeng
dc.subject: Aquacultureeng
dc.subject: Anesthesiaeng
dc.subject: Noxious stimuliseng
dc.subject: Blood parameterseng
dc.subject: Transportationeng
dc.subject: Sedationeng
dc.subject: Essential oilseng
dc.subject: Oxidative stresseng
dc.title: Avaliação do eugenol e de óleos essenciais na redução do estresse em aquiculturapor
dc.title.alternative: Evaluation of the stress-reducing effect of eugenol and essential oils on aquacultureeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: O trabalho objetivou avaliar a eficácia anestésica do eugenol e óleos essenciais (OEs) de Aloysia triphylla e Lippia alba em aquicultura, bem como a eficácia dos mesmos como redutores de estresse durante o transporte de camarões e peixes e verificar efeito bloqueador de estímulos nocivos do eugenol. Camarões (sub-adultos e pós larvas), ambas variedades de jundiá e robalos-peva foram transportados em água contendo óleo essencial de A. triphylla em diferentes concentrações e avaliada a redução do estresse. Para eugenol foi traçado modelo experimental de avaliação da atividade analgésica em peixe-zebra (Danio rerio). As concentrações de eugenol e OE de A. triphylla e L. alba recomendadas para anestesia em camarões foram, respectivamente de 200, 300,750 μL L-1 para sub-adultos e para pós-larvas 175, 300 e 500 μL L-1. Para transporte concentrações entre 20-50; 20-30 e 50 μL L-1 são apropriadas para sub-adultos e para pós-larvas somente eugenol e OE de A. triphylla 20 e 20-50 μL L-1. Uma melhor capacidade antioxidante na hemolinfa de camarões foi obtida com 30 μL L-1 OEs de A. triphylla e L. alba e 20 μL L-1 para eugenol. Juvenis albinos de jundiá induziram e recuperaram da anestesia em maior tempo que os cinzas e considerou-se 200 μL L-1 a concentração mais adequada. No transporte, embora o OE de A. triphylla tenha causado aumento de cortisol corporal em jundiás, houve redução da perda de íons. Em robalospeva o aumento da concentração do OE de A. triphylla proporcionalmente diminuiu e aumentou o tempo de indução e recuperação anestésica, respectivamente. A concentração de 20 μL L-1 reduziu os níveis de glicose sanguínea após 24h e de cortisol e lactato após 6h. O eugenol por si só não apresentou atividade analgésica, porém quando injetado ácido acético na porção anterior de zebrafish a resposta ao efeito nocivo foi bloqueada.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Baldisserotto, Bernardo
dc.contributor.referee1: Burger, Marilise Escobar
dc.contributor.referee2: Pavanato, Maria Amália
dc.contributor.referee3: Gomes, Levy de Carvalho
dc.contributor.referee4: Sampaio, Luís André Nassr de
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Farmacologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Farmacologiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::FARMACOLOGIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples