Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Alves, Ivan Paulo Marques
dc.date.issued: 2012-06-15
dc.identifier.citation: ALVES, Ivan Paulo Marques. Derivation of turbulent diffusion coefficients in north wind conditions: application in an analytical model of dispersion of pollutants eulerian. 2012. 74 f. Tese (Doutorado em Física) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2012.por
dc.description.abstract: The advection-diffusion equation has been extensively used in air pollution models to simulate mean contaminant concentrations in the planetary boundary layer (PBL). Therefore, in a Eulerian framework, it is possible to theoretically model the dispersion from a continuous point source, given adequate boundary and initial conditions and the knowledge of the mean wind velocity and turbulent concentration fluxes. The choice of an appropriate parameterization for such fluxes plays an important role in the performance of air quality dispersion models based on the advection-diffusion equation. As a consequence, much of the turbulent dispersion research is associated with the specification of these fluxes. The most commonly used approximation for closing the advection-diffusion equation is to relate the turbulent concentration fluxes to mean concentration gradients through the use of eddy diffusivities, which carry within them the physical structure of the turbulent transport phenomenon. For a continuous point source the eddy diffusivities may vary spatially and temporally along the contaminant travel time. Taylor s statistical diffusion theory (1921) determines that the turbulent dispersion depends on the distance from a continuous point source. In the proximity of the source, the fluid particles tend to preserve the memory from their initial turbulent environment. For long travel times, this memory is lost, and the motion of the particles depends only on the local turbulence properties (BATCHELOR, 1949).The aim of the present study is to present a new formulation for the eddy diffusivities in terms of the distance from the source in an inhomogeneous, shear-generated turbulence. The proposition is based on expressions for the turbulent velocity spectra and the statistical diffusion theory. These eddy diffusivities, derived for neutral conditions are described by a complex integral formulation that must be numerically solved. An additional aim of this work is to obtain a simple algebraic expression for the eddy diffusivities in a neutral PBL as a function of the turbulence properties (inhomogeneous turbulence) and the distance from the source. Therefore, the hypothesis to be tested in this study is whether the complex integral formulation for eddy diffusivities can be expressed (substituted) by a simpler algebraic expression. Finally, to investigate the influence of the memory effect in the turbulent dispersion process, a vertical eddy diffusivity is evaluated as a function of the distance from the source against its asymptotic limit employing an Eulerian air pollution model and atmospheric dispersion experiments that were carried out in strong wind conditions.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Coeficientes de difusão turbulentapor
dc.subject: Dispersão turbulentapor
dc.subject: Teoria de difusão estatística de Taylorpor
dc.subject: Eddy diffusivitieseng
dc.subject: Turbulent dispersioneng
dc.subject: Taylor s statistical diffusion theoryeng
dc.title: Derivação de coeficientes de difusão turbulenta em condições de vento norte: aplicação em um modelo analítico euleriano de dispersão de poluentespor
dc.title.alternative: Derivation of turbulent diffusion coefficients in north wind conditions: application in an analytical model of dispersion of pollutants eulerianeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: A equação de difusão-advecção tem sido amplamente utilizada em modelos de poluição do ar para simular as concentrações médias de contaminantes na camada limite planetária (CLP). Portanto, seguindo uma formulação Euleriana, é possível construir um modelo teórico de dispersão de uma fonte pontual contínua a partir de um limite adequado, de condições iniciais e do conhecimento da velocidade média do vento e dos fluxos turbulentos de concentração. A escolha de uma parametrização apropriada para estes fluxos desempenha um papel importante em modelos de dispersão e de qualidade do ar que se baseiam na equação de difusão-advecção. Como consequência, muitas das pesquisas em dispersão turbulenta estão relacionadas com a especificação destes fluxos. A aproximação mais comumente usada para fechar a equação de difusão-advecção relaciona os fluxos turbulentos de concentração com os gradientes de concentração média através do uso de coeficientes de difusão. Estes carregam em si a estrutura física do fenômeno de transporte turbulento. Para uma fonte pontual contínua, tais coeficientes podem variar espacialmente e temporalmente ao longo da viagem dos contaminantes. A teoria de difusão estatística de Taylor (1921) determina que a dispersão turbulenta dependa da distancia de uma fonte pontual continua. Na proximidade da fonte, as partículas de fluído mantêm a memória do seu ambiente inicial turbulento. Para longos tempos de viagem, essa memória se perde, e o movimento das partículas segue apenas as propriedades locais de turbulência (BATCHELOR, 1949). O objetivo deste estudo é apresentar uma nova formulação para os coeficientes de difusão assintóticos e em função da distância da fonte para turbulência não-homogênea. A proposição se baseia em expressões dos espectros de energia cinética turbulenta e na teoria da difusão estatística. Estes coeficientes de difusão função da posição, derivados de condições neutras, são descritos por uma formulação complexa integral que deve ser resolvida numericamente. Um objetivo adicional neste trabalho é a derivação de uma expressão algébrica simples para os coeficientes de difusão, em função das propriedades da turbulência (turbulência não-homogênea) e da distância da fonte. A hipótese a ser testada neste estudo é se a formulação complexa integral para os coeficientes de difusão pode ser substituída por uma simples solução algébrica. Para investigar a influência do efeito de memória no processo de dispersão turbulenta, a difusividade vertical é avaliada em função da distância da fonte contra o seu limite assintótico. Para tanto, se utiliza um modelo Euleriano de poluição do ar cujos resultados são comparados com experimentos de dispersão atmosférica que foram realizados em condições de vento forte.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Moraes, Osvaldo Luiz Leal de
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4783106P7por
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Degrazia, Gervásio Annes
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4787248Z6por
dc.contributor.referee1: Vilhena, Marco Túllio Menna Barreto de
dc.contributor.referee2: Buske, Daniela
dc.contributor.referee3: Roberti, Débora Regina
dc.contributor.referee3: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4768250T6por
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Físicapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Físicapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::FISICApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples