Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Venturini, Maria Cleci
dc.date.issued: 2008-06-02
dc.identifier.citation: VENTURINI, Maria Cleci. Rememoration/commemoration: discursive practice of an urban imaginary constitution. 2008. 233 f. Tese (Doutorado em Letras) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2008.por
dc.description.abstract: The theme of this investigation explores rememoration/commemoration and urban imaginary . This study is grounded on the theoretical domains of History and Anthropology and the dislocation of the notion of commemoration to the discourse analysis operation. Therefore, the two notions are defined separately. The rememoration, on the one hand, as a discourse of, which operates as inter-discourse and the operation of the pre-constructed, le gitimates and supports the commemoration. On the other hand, the commemoration as a discourse about is related to the present time. The rememoration/commemoration together constitute the intra-discourse the line of the subject s discourse as an effect of the interdiscourse about itself. The rememoration vertical axle has two operations: as memory and as founding text. We divided the discursive corpus based on memory place, notion developed by Nora (1984) and which in the discursive order is constituted, according to Courtine (2006), as a file system, a net of formulations from which return statements that update the speeches and knowledge of a discursive formation. The rememoration/commemoration is a place of memory of this discourse and is structured in four instances, represented by the urban institutions: the Érico Verissimo Foundation, which organizes the discursive memory and, determines what has to be observed and what has to be erased; the UNICRUZ (Foundation of Cruz Alta University); the municipal government, and the media. The urban imaginary refers to Cruz Alta, city located in the inland of Rio Grande do Sul state, which is represented in the inner and outer boundaries as Érico Verissimo s land . The writer is the object of rememoration/commemoration and constitutes himself as the object to (cause of willingness) and the object of willingness (the object of this willingness) and he materializes himself in the line of the discourse by the willingness subject perspective. Two questions support our reflection: the first one is How the object of rememoration/commemoration is constituted in urban space? And the second one: which memory s domains operate in this discourse? Our aim is to know how the discourse of rememoration/commemoration as discursive practice of an urban imaginary constitution is represented and institutionalized. The corpus of this file comprehends the period from 1969 to 2006. There from we set apart texts samples of discourse from the instances of delimitated place of memory. We analyzed a complex corpus, which is constituted of varied discursive materialities: documentaries (two), billboards, signs and advertisement, which are materialized in the line of discourse by verbal and non-verbal statements. The analyses show, briefly, the effort of the urban institutions of Cruz Alta in providing visibility to object of rememoration/commemoration: Érico Verissimo.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Rememoração/comemoraçãopor
dc.subject: Prática discursivapor
dc.subject: Imaginário urbanopor
dc.subject: Lugar de memóriapor
dc.subject: Sujeito desejantepor
dc.subject: Rememoration/commemorationeng
dc.subject: Discursive practiceeng
dc.subject: Urban imaginaryeng
dc.subject: Place of memoryeng
dc.subject: Willingness subjecteng
dc.title: Rememoração/comemoração: prática discursiva de constituição de um imaginário urbanopor
dc.title.alternative: Rememoration/commemoration: discursive practice of an urban imaginary constitutioneng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: O tema desta investigação é rememoração/comemoração e imaginário urbano . Buscamos sustentação nos domínios teóricos da História e da Antropologia e deslocamos a noção de comemoração para o funcionamento na análise discursiva. Refletimos acerca da rememoração e da comemoração, definindo as duas noções separadamente. A rememoração, de um lado, como o discurso de, que funciona como interdiscurso e que pelo funcionamento do pré-construído, legitima e sustenta a comemoração. E de outro, a comemoração como o discurso sobre a atualidade. A rememoração/comemoração, juntas, constituem o intradiscurso fio do discurso do sujeito - como efeito do interdiscurso sobre si mesmo. A rememoração eixo vertical tem dois funcionamentos: como memória e como texto fundante. Dividimos o corpus discursivo a partir dos procedimentos de fazer crer , de De Certeau (1994) e do lugar de memória, noção desenvolvida por Nora (1984) e que na ordem do discurso se constitui, de acordo com Courtine (2006), como um sistema de arquivo, uma rede de formulações a partir da qual retornam enunciados que atualizam os dizeres e saberes de uma FD. A rememoração/comemoração é o lugar de memória desse discurso e estrutura-se por quatro instituições da cidade: a Fundação Érico Verissimo, que organiza a memória discursiva e determina o que deve ser visibilizado e o que deve ser apagado; a Unicruz (Fundação Universidade de Cruz Alta); o Poder Público Municipal e a Mídia. O imaginário urbano de que tratamos é Cruz Alta, cidade do interior do Rio Grande do Sul, que se representa para dentro e para fora de seus limites como a terra de Érico Verissimo . O escritor é o objeto de rememoração/comemoração e se constitui como o objeto a (causa do desejo) e o objeto do desejo (o objeto desejado) e se materializa no fio do discurso pela perspectiva do sujeito desejante. Duas questões sustentam nossa reflexão: a primeira é Como o objeto de rememoração/comemoração se constitui no espaço urbano? E a segunda: Que domínios de memória funcionam nesse discurso? O corpus de arquivo abrange um espaço temporal que vai de 1969 a 2006. Dele recortamos textos exemplares do discurso a partir de lugares, que se constituem a partir do museu. Delimitamos quatro lugares: O museu, a Unicruz, o Poder Público Municipal e a Mídia. Trabalhamos com um corpus complexo, que se constitui de diferentes materialidades discursivas: documentário (dois), outdoors, placas e peças publicitárias que se materializam no fio do discurso por enunciados verbais e não-verbais. As análises apontaram o esforço de instituições urbanas de Cruz Alta em dar visibilidade ao objeto de rememoração/comemoração: Érico Verissimo.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Scherer, Amanda Eloina
dc.contributor.referee1: Fontana, Mónica Graciela Zoppi
dc.contributor.referee2: Schons, Carme Regina
dc.contributor.referee3: Silveira, Verli Fátima Petri da
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Letraspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letraspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRASpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples