dc.creator | Prochnow, Ana Lucia Cheloti | |
dc.date.issued | 2015-11-24 | |
dc.identifier.citation | PROCHNOW, Ana Lucia Cheloti. The choice of standard teachers at Military School of Santa Maria and its effects on teachers: a study through beliefs. 2015. 182 f. Tese (Doutorado em Letras) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2015. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The process of choosing the exemplary teacher in the Military School of Santa Maria aims to honor the teacher (civilian or military) who is outstanding among the others every school year. The choosing of this exemplary teacher occurs at two opportunities: first, the students in every grade individually and in secret vote for a teacher; later, the other teachers and school administrators choose, also in a secret vote, one of the seven names proposed by the students. This research aimed to analyze the process of choosing the exemplary teacher in the Military School of Santa Maria (CMSM), considering the effects on the other teachers through their beliefs. To do so, there was a description of the orientations for the pedagogical practice which are suggested by the System to understand the Military School of Santa Maria in terms of teachers work; it was built a profile of an exemplary teacher for teachers and students of the Military School of Santa Maria; and there was a compilation and an analysis of the beliefs of the teachers of the Military School of Santa Maria about the process of choosing the exemplary teacher. This research, which is built on a qualitative and quantitative model, is based on Vigotski (2007) and Barcelos (2001, 2004, 2006), who grant fundamental importance to the social interaction for the development of the individual; and also on Pimenta (2009), Mizukami (1986) and Cunha (1989), who approach topics related to the professional identity of the teacher, to the teaching approaches and to the profile of a good teacher . For the data collection, questionnaires given to students and CMSM teachers were used, as well as interviews with the teachers. The results showed that the students have their own criteria to choose a teacher, it can be affection or not, but mainly, they are related to the teacher s didactic work, and also showed that the other teachers choose because of affinity and empathy towards the workmate. It was perceived that the practice of choosing an exemplary teacher of CMSM affects positively the teachers, but mainly negatively the chosen ones as well as the ones not chosen as the exemplary teacher. Thus, it is believed that these negative effects can eventually be minimized, once the choosing process gets adjusted and discussed. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Sociointeracionismo vigotskiano | por |
dc.subject | Sistema de ensino militar | por |
dc.subject | Construto crenças | por |
dc.subject | Bom professor | por |
dc.subject | Vygotskian social interactionism | eng |
dc.subject | Military teaching system | eng |
dc.subject | Beliefs construct | eng |
dc.subject | Good teacher | eng |
dc.title | A escolha do professor padrão do Colégio Militar de Santa Maria e seus efeitos sobre professores: um estudo através das crenças | por |
dc.title.alternative | The choice of standard teachers at Military School of Santa Maria and its effects on teachers: a study through beliefs | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | O processo de escolha do professor padrão do Colégio Militar de Santa Maria tem o objetivo de homenagear o professor (civil ou militar), que se destaca entre os demais a cada ano letivo. A escolha do professor padrão ocorre em dois momentos: primeiro, os alunos de cada série, por voto individual e secreto, escolhem um professor; posteriormente, o corpo docente e os gestores de ensino escolhem, por um voto secreto, um dos sete nomes propostos pelos alunos. A presente pesquisa teve por objetivo analisar o processo de escolha do professor padrão do Colégio Militar de Santa Maria (CMSM), considerando seus efeitos sobre os professores através das suas crenças. Para isso, foram descritas as orientações da prática pedagógica prescritas pelo Sistema para compreender o Colégio Militar de Santa Maria no que diz respeito ao trabalho do professor; foi construído o perfil de professor padrão para professores e alunos do Colégio Militar de Santa Maria; e levantadas e analisadas as crenças de professores do Colégio Militar de Santa Maria sobre o processo de escolha do professor padrão. Esta pesquisa, de cunho quantitativo e qualitativo, está fundamentada em Vigotski (2007) e Barcelos (2001, 2004, 2006), que conferem fundamental importância à interação social para o desenvolvimento do indivíduo; e em Pimenta (2009), Mizukami (1986) e Cunha (1989), que abordam questões relativas à identidade profissional do professor, às abordagens de ensino e ao perfil de bom professor . Para a coleta de dados, foram utilizados questionários aplicados aos alunos e professores do CMSM e entrevistas com os professores. Os resultados mostraram que os alunos têm seus próprios critérios para escolher um professor, sejam de caráter afetivo, mas, principalmente, de atuação didática do professor, e que os professores escolhem pela afinidade e empatia com o colega. Constatou-se que a prática de eleger um professor padrão do CMSM afeta positiva e, principalmente, negativamente tanto os professores escolhidos, como os não escolhidos como padrão . Acredita-se, em razão disso, que esses efeitos negativos poderão ser minimizados, à medida que seja discutido e ajustado o processo de escolha. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Marchesan, Maria Tereza Nunes | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Silva, Kleber Aparecido da | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Rottava, Lucia | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Isaia, Silvia Maria de Aguiar | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Motta, Vaima Regina Alves | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Letras | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS | por |