Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Bauermann, Fernando Viçosa
dc.date.issued: 2013-06-17
dc.identifier.citation: BAUERMANN, Fernando Viçosa. Emergence of hobi-like pestivirus and impact on the diagnostic and control of bovine viral diarrhea virus. 2013. 119 f. Tese (Doutorado em Medicina Veterinária) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2013.por
dc.description.abstract: The genus Pestivirus is composed by four important pathogens of livestock: bovine viral diarrhea virus 1 and 2 (BVDV-1 and BVDV-2), classical swine fever virus (CSFV) and border disease virus (BDV) of sheep. An emerging group of pestivirus temptatively called as HoBi-like, BVDV-3, or atypical pestiviruses was first detected and characterized in Europe from a fetal bovine serum (FBS) lot originated in Brazil. HoBi-like viruses share genetic and antigenic similarities with BVDV species. The present thesis is composed by studies that address the emergence of this virus group and its potential impact on BVDV diagnostic and control. Monoclonal antibody binding demonstrated the existence of conserved regions within epitopes in the glycoprotein Erns and the non-structural protein NS2/3 among the pestiviruses species (BVDV-1; BVDV-2; e HoBi-like), whereas high degree of divergence was detected in glycoprotein E2. These findings suggest that panpestiviruses diagnostic tests may rely on the Erns and NS2/3 proteins, and pestiviruses specific species diagnostic tests should target the E2 glycoprotein. The threshold for detection of HoBi-like virus using commercial BVDV antigen capture ELISA was statistically similar to BVDV detection. On the other hand, two BVDV antibody detection ELISA kits failed to detect at least 20% of animals harboring antibodies against HoBi_D32/00. Thus, it is obvious the need for the development of specific diagnostic tests to HoBi-like viruses. Likewise, it was verified that vaccines containing strains of BVDV-1 and BVDV-2 inactivated or modified live (MLV) virus generate suboptimal protection against HoBi-like viruses. Higher levels of protective antibodies against HoBi-like virus were verified using MLV. Nevertheless the geometric mean titer for HoBi-like was 12.9, while 51.1 and 23.5 for BVDV-1 and BVDV-2, respectively. In addition to low levels of protective antibodies, seroconversion was verified in 68% of animals to HoBi-like virus, although reached 100% and 94% against BVDV-1 and BVDV-2, respectively. Regarding to the diagnostic and control of pestiviruses, the trade of FBS may poses as an important route for dissemination of agents contaminating this product. Composed by a homogenate of serum from hundreds to thousands of fetuses, pestiviruses screening in FBS lots are potentially an important source of information regarding the presence and/or dissemination of these viruses in the region where samples were originated from. Therefore, FBS lots originated in North American countries and processed in the United States of America (USA) or Europe were tested. While several lots were detected as positive for BVDV, none of the lots manufactured in the USA were detected as positive for HoBi-like viruses or antibodies against it. However, two FBS lots processed in Europe were positive for HoBi-like viruses, suggesting that the contamination did occur during the pooling or package of these samples in Europe. These results strongly indicate the need for international rules regarding certification of FBS origin, employment of certified diagnostic tests and measures to avoid contamination of FBS during the manufacturing process. Was also verified the need to include specific tests to detect HoBi-like viruses in the FBS quality control routine. Briefly, the studies here presented demonstrated that the available BVDV diagnostic tests frequently fail in detecting HoBi-like viruses and/or differentiate between HoBi-like virus and BVDV species. In addition, the detection of animal harboring antibodies against HoBi-like using commercial diagnostic tests is unreliable. Likewise, in-vitro studies demonstrated that the cross protection against HoBi-like viruses in serum of animals immunized against BVDV-1 and BVDV-2 is limited. Therefore, the detection and control of this emergent group of viruses require the development of specific diagnostic tests and vaccines.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Pestivírus atípicospor
dc.subject: BVDV-3por
dc.subject: Controlepor
dc.subject: Diagnósticopor
dc.subject: Sinais clínicospor
dc.subject: Atypical pestiviruseseng
dc.subject: BVDV-3eng
dc.subject: Clinical signseng
dc.subject: Controleng
dc.subject: Diagnosticeng
dc.title: Emergência do grupo de pestivírus hobi-like e impacto no diagnóstico e controle do vírus da diarréia viral bovinapor
dc.title.alternative: Emergence of hobi-like pestivirus and impact on the diagnostic and control of bovine viral diarrhea viruseng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: O gênero Pestivirus é composto por quatro espécies virais: vírus da diarréia viral bovina tipos 1 e 2 (BVDV-1 e BVDV-2), vírus da peste suína clássica (CSFV) e vírus da doença da fronteira (BDV). Um novo grupo de pestivírus, provisoriamente denominado de HoBi-like, BVDV-3, ou pestivirus atípicos foi inicialmente identificado na Europa em uma amostra de soro fetal bovino (SFB) importada do Brasil. O vírus (ou grupo de vírus) HoBi-like possui similaridades ao nível genético e antigênico com o BVDV. A presente tese apresenta trabalhos de avaliação do impacto da emergência deste novo grupo de vírus no diagnóstico e controle do BVDV. Utilizando anticorpos monoclonais, verificou-se maior reatividade cruzada entre as espécies de pestivírus (BVDV-1; BVDV-2; e HoBi-like) em epitopos da glicoproteína Erns e proteína não-estrutural NS2/3, comparando com epitopos da glicoproteína E2. Assim, sugere-se que testes panpestivírus devem ser direcionados às proteínas Erns e NS2/3, enquanto testes específicos podem explorar diferenças existentes na glicoproteína E2. Por meio de um teste comercial de ELISA de captura de antígeno, verificou-se que o limiar de detecção do vírus HoBi_D32/00 é estatisticamente similar ao do BVDV. Entretanto, dois kits de ELISA para a detecção de anticorpos contra o BVDV falharam em detectar ao menos 20% dos animais soropositivos para HoBi_D32/00. Sugere-se a necessidade de reformular os testes diagnósticos para BVDV ou desenvolvimento de testes específicos. Da mesma forma, verificou-se que vacinas para BVDV-1 e BVDV-2 contendo antígenos inativados ou atenuados produzem uma proteção cruzada fraca contra o vírus HoBi-like. Os melhores resultados de proteção foram verificados com o uso de vacina viva atenuada, entretanto, o título médio geométrico (GMT) contra vírus HoBi-like foi de 12,9, enquanto para o BVDV-1 e BVDV-2 foram respectivamente, 51,1 e 23,5. Somado aos baixos títulos de anticorpos, a soroconversão verificada para o vírus HoBi-like foi de 68% dos animais, enquanto 100% e 94% para BVDV-1 e BVDV-2, respectivamente. Relacionado ao diagnóstico e controle dos pestivírus, o comércio de SFB possui papel relevante na disseminação de agentes infecciosos. Composto por um homogeneizado do soro de centenas a milhares de fetos bovinos, lotes de SFB possuem alto potencial para a identificação de pestivírus circulantes na região de origem dos animais abatidos. Assim, foram testados lotes de SFB originados na América do Norte e manufaturados nos EUA ou na Europa. Apesar de vários lotes estarem contaminados com BVDV, não foi evidenciada a presença do vírus HoBi-like ou de anticorpos específicos em lotes produzidos nos EUA. Entretanto, foi detectada a presença do agente em dois lotes manufaturados na Europa, indicando a possibilidade de contaminação dessas amostras durante o processo de pooling e embalagem na Europa. Demonstra-se imprescindível a criação de regras internacionais relacionadas à certificação de origem do SFB, a implementação de testes padrão para a detecção de agentes, e adoção de medidas que impeçam a contaminação do produto durante o processamento. Verificou-se também a necessidade de incluir testes específicos para os vírus HoBi-like na rotina de testes utilizada para certificação de qualidade do SFB. Em resumo, os resultados demonstraram que os testes diagnósticos para BVDV frequentemente falham em detectar o vírus HoBi-like ou em diferenciar BVDV de HoBi-like vírus. Testes comerciais para detecção de anticorpos contra BVDV não detectam eficientemente animais expostos ao vírus HoBi-like. Da mesma forma, estudos in-vitro demonstram que a proteção cruzada contra o vírus HoBi-like conferida a animais vacinados para BVDV é limitada. Assim, medidas de detecção e controle para pestivírus devem incluir testes diagnósticos e vacinas específica para o vírus HoBi-like.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Flores, Eduardo Furtado
dc.contributor.referee1: Weiblen, Rudi
dc.contributor.referee2: Scherer, Charles Fernando Capinos
dc.contributor.referee3: Lima, Marcelo de
dc.contributor.referee4: Brum, Mário Celso Sperotto
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Medicina Veterináriapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina Veterináriapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples