dc.creator | Farias, Luana D'Avila | |
dc.date.issued | 2015-01-16 | |
dc.identifier.citation | FARIAS, Luana D avila. Genotypic analysis and phylogeny based on type IV pilus gene of Moraxella bovis and cytotoxin gene of M. bovis, Moraxella bovoculi and Moraxella ovis. 2015. 121 f. Tese (Doutorado em Medicina Veterinária) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2015. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Historically, infectious bovine keratoconjunctivitis (IBK) was believed to be under the exclusive competence of Moraxella bovis. However, the roles of other species of Genus Moraxella are also being considered in the pathogenesis of IBK, such as Moraxella ovis and particularly Moraxella bovoculi. This thesis describes phylogenetic and genotypic analysis based on the genes encoding type IV pili Q- and I-type (TfpQ/I) of M. bovis and cytotoxin of M. bovis (MbxA), M. bovoculi (MbvA) and M. ovis (MovA). The distinction between M. bovis, M. bovoculi and M. ovis was previously performed by PCR (16S-23S intergenic region) according to the protocol established in the literature. Then, there is described a molecular analysis based on the 3' region of genes tfpQ/I (including α1-C N-terminal subdomain and C-terminal domain) of 16 field strains and five vaccine strains of M. bovis from South America. All 47 sequences of tfp Q- and I-type genes analyzed resulted in 31 alleles designated 1 to 31. The phylogenetic reconstruction resulted in a distinction of 31 alleles in eleven groups (designated A through J and Epp). The analysis of the deduced amino acid sequence (aa) of the C-terminal region showed similarity levels between 67 and 100% within the groups, while the analysis of the D region (C-terminal subunit) resulted in levels of similarity between 60 and 100%. In addition, a phylogenetic analysis based on the 3' region of the cytotoxin gene was performed to investigate the genetic relationship among M. bovis (n = 17), M. bovoculi (n = 11) and M. ovis (n = 7) strains and reference strains. Phylogenetic reconstruction allowed the differentiation among species, and the older M. bovoculi strains remained in branch closer to M. bovis strains. The amino acid similarity level among the MbxA sequences stood at an average of 99.9%, while among the MbvA and MovA sequences the similarity was respectively 98.8% and 99.3%. The similarity between MbvA and MovA was 96.6%, while MbxA for MbvA and MovA was 77.6%. Thus, it is possible to conclude that the tfp gene may be inferred suitable for differentiate among M. bovis strains, while the cytotoxin-encoding gene is suitable for phylogenetic classification of M. bovis, M. bovoculi and M. ovis strains and perhaps for understanding the evolutionary relationships among three species. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | CIB | por |
dc.subject | T4p | por |
dc.subject | PilA | por |
dc.subject | Toxinas RTX | por |
dc.subject | Hemolisina | por |
dc.subject | Citolisina | por |
dc.subject | Filogenia | por |
dc.subject | Pinkeye | eng |
dc.subject | T4p | eng |
dc.subject | PilA | eng |
dc.subject | RTX toxin | eng |
dc.subject | Hemolysin | eng |
dc.subject | Cytolysin | eng |
dc.subject | Phylogeny | eng |
dc.title | Análise genotípica e filogenética com base nos genes do pilus tipo IV de Moraxella bovis e da citotoxina de M. bovis, Moraxella bovoculi e Moraxella ovis | por |
dc.title.alternative | Genotypic analysis and phylogeny based on type IV pilus gene of Moraxella bovis and cytotoxin gene of M. bovis, Moraxella bovoculi and Moraxella ovis | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | Historicamente, acreditava-se que a ceratoconjuntivite infecciosa bovina (CIB) estáva sob competência exclusiva de Moraxella bovis. Contudo, outras espécies do Gênero Moraxella também vêm sendo estudadas quanto à participação na patogenia da CIB, como Moraxella ovis e principalmente Moraxella bovoculi. Esta tese descreve análises filogenéticas e de dados genotípicos com base nos genes codificadores dos pili tipo IV dos tipos Q e I (TfpQ/I) de M. bovis e da citotoxina de M. bovis (MbxA), M. bovoculi (MbvA) e M. ovis (MovA). A diferenciação entre M. bovis, M. bovoculi e M. ovis foi previamente realizada por PCR (região intergenica 16S-23S) conforme protocolo estabelecido na literatura. Após, é descrita uma análise molecular com base na região 3' dos genes tfpQ/I (compreendendo subdomínio α1-C N-terminal e o domínio C-terminal) de 16 isolados de campo e cinco cepas vacinais de M. bovis, provenientes da América do Sul. Todas as 47 sequencias do gene tfp tipo Q e tipo I analisadas resultaram em 31 alelos designados de 1 até 31. A reconstrução filogenética resultou em uma distinção dos 31 alelos em onze grupos (designados de A até J e Epp). A análise da sequencia de aminoácidos (aa) deduzidos da região C-terminal mostrou níveis de similaridade entre 67 e 100% dentro dos grupos, enquanto a análise da região D (subunidade C-terminal) resultou níveis de similaridade entre 60 e 100%. Além disso, um estudo filogenético com base na região 3' dos genes da citotoxina foi realizado para investigar a relação genética entre os isolados de M. bovis (n = 17), M. bovoculi (n = 11) e M. ovis (n = 7) e cepas de referência. A reconstrução filogenética permitiu a diferenciação entre as espécies, sendo que os isolados mais antigos de M. bovoculi permaneceram em ramo mais próximos aos isolados de M. bovis. O nível de similaridade de aminoácidos entre as sequencias de MbxA ficou em 99.9% de média, enquanto entre as sequencias de MbvA e MovA foi respectivamente de 98.8% e 99.3%. A similaridade entre MbvA e MovA foi de 96.6%, enquanto MbxA em relação a MbvA e MovA foi de 77.6%. Assim, é possível concluir que o gene tfp pode ser adequado para inferir distinção entre os isolados de M. bovis, enquanto o gene codificador da citotoxina é adequado para classificação filogenéticas dos isolados de M. bovis, M. bovoculi e M. ovis, e, talvez para a compreensão das relações evolutivas. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Vargas, Agueda Palmira Castagna de | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Scherer, Charles Fernando Capinos | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Spilki, Fernando Rosado | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Matter, Leticia Beatriz | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Frandoloso, Rafael | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Medicina Veterinária | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina Veterinária | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA | por |