Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Pizzutti, Ionara Regina
dc.date.issued: 2006-03-01
dc.identifier.citation: PIZZUTTI, Ionara Regina. Extraction methods validation and GPC clean up method development for multiresidue analysis of pesticides in soybeans by GC-MS, GC-MS/MS AND LC-MS/MS. 2006. 329 f. Tese (Doutorado em Química) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2006.por
dc.description.abstract: Due to the complexity of the soybean matrix and the very low pesticide concentrations expected for these samples, it is really necessary to develop efficient and reliable analytical methods to identify and quantify their residues. In this study, an evaluation and validation was performed of the linear range of the analytical curves (7 concentration levels and 6 injections each), detection limit (LOD), quantification limit (LOQ), matrix effect, as well as precision (as RSD%) and accuracy (as recovery percent), for 221 pesticides, analyzed by 2 different extraction methods (modified Luke and Quechers) and also by different chromatographic techniques (GC and LC) coupled with mass spectrometry (MS). Furthermore, a clean up method by gel permeation chromatography (GPC) was developed for soybean extract purification. To that end, milled and homogenized soybean was spiked with 221 pesticides (52 analyzed by GC and 169 by LC), at 3 different spiking levels (10, 50 and 100 μg kg-1, 6 replicates at each level) and extracted by 2 different methods. Applying the modified Luke method, 10 mL of water was added to 5.0 g of soybean matrix and the samples were allowed to stand for 2 hours. A volume of 100 mL of a mixture of acetone, dichloromethane and light petroleum ether (1:1:1) and anhydrous sodium sulfate (15 g) were added, the samples were extracted with a Polytron homogeneiser for 1 min and finally centrifuged for 3 min. Applying the modified Quechers method, 4 mL of water was added to 2.0 g of soybean matrix and the samples were allowed to stand for 2 hours. A volume of 20 mL of acetonitrile was added and the tubes were vigorously shaken by hand for 45 s. The tubes were uncapped, 2 g of anhydrous magnesium sulfate and 2.5 g of sodium acetate were added, the shaking procedure was repeated and the extract was centrifuged for 1 min. The upper layer of the extracts was transferred to another tube, containing 2 g of anhydrous magnesium sulfate, and the shaking and centrifugation procedures were repeated. Prior to GC determination, a volume of 100 μL of each extract (reconstituted in 1 mL dichloromethane) was injected into a GPC system, consisting of a HPLC pump, autosampler, column oven, 2 PLgel columns, DAD detector, ELSD detector, automated fraction collector and computer workstation. Dichloromethane was used as eluent (flow rate, 0.75 mL min-1) and the pesticide fraction was collected between 17.5 and 27.5 min. After evaporation and reconstitution with 1 mL of iso-octane/toluene (9:1), containing 4.0 ng mL-1 bromophos-methyl (internal standard), extracts were analyzed by GC-MS and GC-MS/MS. The clean up procedure was not necessary for LC-MS/MS analysis, so, the extracts were reconstituted in methanol and directly injected into the LC-MS system. In general, LOD, LOQ and r2 results, obtained from GC, were affected by standards prepared in matrix extract compared to the preparation in solvent, which was not observed with results obtained from LC-MS/MS, showing a considerably lower matrix effect. Among the GC-MS techniques, the GC-MS NCI SIM mode was most appropriate for multiresidue pesticide analysis, conciliating sensitivity and acceptable selectivity, and allowing good quantification of 85% of the target compounds. ESI positive mode LC-MS/MS allowed determination of 155 pesticides in one chromatographic analysis, generating LOQm values of 10 or 50 μg kg-1, for ca 80% of the pesticides studied. Hence, it is possible to conclude, that the GPC clean up method developed was efficient to purify soybean extracts and that both extraction methods evaluated showed good performance, depending on which detection technique was to be used. Comparing GC and LC-MS/MS, there is no doubt that the latter was more efficient for pesticide multiresidue analysis, taking into account both robustness and sensitivity. Also, the possibility to perform the determination of a large number of pesticides in just a single chromatographic analysis is another major advantage.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Químicapor
dc.subject: Química analíticapor
dc.subject: Sojapor
dc.subject: Pesticidapor
dc.subject: Residuospor
dc.subject: Contaminaçãopor
dc.title: Validação de métodos multirresíduos de extração e desenvolvimento de método de purificação por GPC para análise de resíduos de pesticidas em soja utilizandoGC-MS, GC-MS/MS e LC-MS/MSpor
dc.title.alternative: Extraction methods validation and GPC clean up method development for multiresidue analysis of pesticides in soybeans by GC-MS, GC-MS/MS AND LC-MS/MSeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Devido a complexidade da matriz de grãos de soja e das baixas concentrações dos pesticidas presentes, há uma grande necessidade de desenvolvimento de métodos analíticos eficientes e confiáveis para a identificação e quantificação de contaminantes. Assim, nesse estudo avaliou-se a faixa de linearidade das curvas analíticas (7 níveis de concentração e 6 injeções cada), limite de detecção (LOD), limite de quantificação (LOQ), efeito matriz, bem como a precisão e a exatidão (em termos de percentual de recuperação), para 221 pesticidas, analisados e validados por dois diferentes métodos de extração (Luke e Quechers modificados), e também por diferentes técnicas cromatográficas (GC e LC) hifenadas à Espectrometria de Massas (MS). Ainda, desenvolveu-se um método de purificação por Cromatografia por permeação em gel (GPC), para purificação dos extratos da soja. Para isso, efetuou-se a fortificação da soja moída, com soluções contendo 221 pesticidas ao total (52 analisados por GC e 169 por LC), em 3 níveis de fortificação (10, 50 e 100 μg kg-1), 6 réplicas para cada nível, e aplicou-se os dois métodos de extração. A extração pelo método de Luke modificado consistiu na pesagem de 5,0 g da matriz, adição de 10 mL de água destilada e desionizada e repouso por 2 horas, onde em seguida, foi adicionado 100 mL de uma mistura de acetona, éter de petróleo e diclorometano (1:1:1) e 15 g de sulfato de sódio. Essa mistura foi levada para homogeneização em homogeneizador Polytron por cerca de 1 min e finalmente, centrifugada por outros 3 min. Para a aplicação do método Quechers, pesou-se 2,0 g da matriz, colocou-se 10 mL de água destilada e desionizada, deixada em repouso por 2 horas, onde em seguida adicionou-se 20 mL de acetonitrila e procedeu-se a agitação manual e vigorosa, por cerca de 45 segundos. Acrescentou-se 2,0 g de sulfato de magnésio anidro e 2,5 g de acetato de sódio anidro, repetindo-se a agitação. Foram, posteriormente, centrifugados por 1 minuto e o extrato foi transferido para outro tubo já contendo 2,0 g de sulfato de magnésio anidro, repetindo a agitação e a centrifugação. Para os pesticidas a serem determinados por GC, um volume de 100 μL de cada extrato foi injetado no sistema de GPC, que consistiu em um HPLC contendo amostrador automático, forno para coluna, 2 colunas PLgel, detector por arranjo de diodos, coletor automático de frações, detector por dispersão de luz por evaporação e workstation, onde o eluente foi o diclorometano, e a fração do eluato contendo os pesticidas foi coletada entre 17,5 e 27,5 min. Após evaporação e reconstituição em 1 mL de isooctano/tolueno (9:1) contendo bromofós metílico 4 ng mL-1 como padrão interno, os extratos foramanalisados por GC-MS e GC-MS/MS. Para aquelas realizadas por LC-MS/MS não foi necessária a aplicação do procedimento de purificação. Assim, os extratos foram evaporados e reconstituídos em metanol, e em seguida analisados por LC-MS/MS. Em geral, os valores de LOD, LOQ e r2, obtidos por GC, foram influenciados pela utilização de extratos da matriz para o preparo das soluções analíticas, o que não ocorreu com aqueles obtidos por LC-MS/MS, demonstrando o menor efeito da matriz sobre esta técnica. Dentre as técnicas de GC-MS, a GC-MS NCI modo SIM mostrou-se apropriada para análise multirresíduos de pesticidas, conciliando sensibilidade e seletividade adequados, o que promoveu boa quantificação de 85% dos compostos. LC-MS/MS modo ESI positivo possibilitou a determinação de 155 pesticidas em apenas uma análise, promovendo LOQm de 10 ou 50 μg kg-1, para ≈80% dos compostos. Portanto, concluiu-se que, a técnica desenvolvida de purificação foi eficiente para a purificação dos extratos da soja e que ambos métodos de extração apresentaram desempenhos satisfatórios, dependendo da técnica de detecção utilizada. Comparando-se as técnicas de GC com LC-MS/MS, esta última é, sem dúvida, aquela mais eficiente para análise multirresíduos de pesticidas, tanto pela robustez e sensibilidade do instrumento, como pela possibilidade de determinação de um grande número de pesticidas em uma única análise.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Zanella, Renato
dc.contributor.referee1: Schneider, Rosana de Cassia de Souza
dc.contributor.referee2: Adaime, Martha Bohrer
dc.contributor.referee3: Collins, Carol Hollingworth
dc.contributor.referee4: Bottoli, Carla Beatriz Grespan
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Químicapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Químicapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples