Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Marques, Marieli da Silva
dc.date.issued: 2005-12-14
dc.identifier.citation: MARQUES, Marieli da Silva. Analytical methodology for the study of the interaction of cadmium and lead with some present amino acids in solutions of parenteral nutrition. 2005. 191 f. Tese (Doutorado em Química) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2005.por
dc.description.abstract: The patients' health under treatment by Parenteral Nutrition (PN) is directly associated to the quality of the solutions used during the procedures and thus, a rigorous quality control is necessary. Among possible contaminants, toxic metaIs like cadmium and lead, found in constituents of contaimers, raw materiaIs and manufacturing procedures of the pharmaceutical products may contaminate PN solutions. The development of appropriate methodologies to the quantification of these metaIs is of great importance. The PN solutions are shared according the volume in two groups, Small Parenteral Volume (SPV) constituted basicaUy by saline solutions and Large Parenteral Volume (LPV)- To verify the presence of metallic contaminants in the solutions of PN through voltammetric determinations, after sample pretreatment. - To investigate the interaction of cadmium and lead with some quantification of the amino acids alanine, glycine, serine, methionine, threonine, histidine, phenylalanine, glutamic acid and aspartic acid in aqueous solutions and in PN solutions. Additionally, the interaction of amino acids in aqueous solutions and commercial solutions ofPN. The study was divided in three parts. In the first, different types of samples pretreatments of PN solutions were investigated to enable voltammetric determinations. In the second, the interaction of cadmium and lead with some amino acids in aqueous solutions was studied by using high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) with fluorimetric detection. In the third, the HPLC methodology was applied to PN samples. Voltammetric determination of zinc, cadmium, lead and copper in SPV solutions, was also investigated by solid phase extraction in columns filled with polyethylene powder. This pretreatment allowed the separation and preconcentration of the metaIs with good preconcentration factors, limits of detection by ng L-I, recoveries around 100% and relative standard deviations up to 8%. For LPV solutions, the determination of zinc, cadmium, lead and copper by anodic stripping voltammetry (ASV) was possible after sample pretreatment with ultraviolet (UV) or microwave (MW) irradiations. The concentrations determined by ASV, after UV or MW irradiations ranged from 16,9 to 260 ~g L-I for zinc; 0,68 to 4,44 ~g L-I for cadmium; 0,53 to 16,8 ~g L-I for lead and 0,95 to 40,8 ~g L-I for copper. Relative standard deviation ranged from O, 5-10%. The HPLC system with gradient elution, post-column derivatization and fluorimetric detection was appropriated for the separation and quantification of the amino acids alanine, glycine, serine, methionine, threonine, histidine, phenylalanine, glutamic acid and aspartic acid in aqueous solutions and in PN solutions. Additionally, the interaction of cadmium and lead with the amino acids was also investigated through the chromatographic signals with and without the metaIs. For the aqueous solutions, the order of interaction metal - amino acid agreed with the complex constants of formation. On the other hand, for PN samples the results were different from the obtained in aqueous solutions.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Quimica analíticapor
dc.subject: Analytical chemistryeng
dc.title: Metodologia analítica para o estudo da interação de cádmio e chumbo com alguns aminoácidos presentes em soluções de nutrição parenteralpor
dc.title.alternative: Analytical methodology for the study of the interaction of cadmium and lead with some present amino acids in solutions of parenteral nutritioneng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: A saúde de pacientes sob tratamento de Nutrição Parenteral (NP) está diretamente associada à qualidade das soluções utilizadas durante os procedimentos e, assim, um controle de qualidade rigoroso se faz necessário. Dentre os possíveis contaminantes, estão metais tóxicos como cádmio e chumbo, constituintes dos recipientes e tampas ou presentes na matéria-prima dos produtos farmacêuticos. Desta forma, o desenvolvimento de metodologias adequadas à quantificação destes metais é de grande importância. As soluções de NP são divididas em dois grupos de acordo com o volume, soluções de NP de pequeno volume e de grande volume. Neste trabalho objetivou-se: - Verificar a presença de contaminantes metálicos em soluções de NP através de determinações voltamétricas, com o desenvolvimento de pré-tratamentos das amostras. - Investigar a interação do Cd e Pb com alguns aminoácidos em soluções aquosas e soluções de NP comerciais. A metodologia estudada foi dividida em três partes. Na primeira, foram investigados diferentes tipos de pré-tratamentos das amostras de NP, a fim de tornar possível a determinação voltamétrica. Na segunda, estudou-se a interação do Cd e Pb com alguns aminoácidos em soluções aquosas, bem como da utilização da cromatografia líquida de alta eficiência (HPLC) com detecção por fluorescência. Na terceira etapa, aplicou-se o sistema HPLC da etapa 2 em amostras de NP. Para a determinação voltamétrica de zinco, cádmio, chumbo e cobre em amostras de NP de pequeno volume, foi utilizada a extração em fase sólida com colunas de polietileno. O uso deste pré-tratamento permitiu a separação e pré-concentração dos metais com bons fatores de pré-concentração, limites de detecção da ordem de ng L-1, recuperações próximas a 100% e desvios padrões em torno de 8%. Para as soluções de NP de grande volume, a determinação de zinco, cádmio, chumbo e cobre por ASV foi possível após o pré-tratamento com irradiação ultravioleta (UV) ou microondas (MW) sob condições otimizadas. As concentrações determinadas por ASV, após a otimização dos procedimentos com irradiação UV ou MW foram de: 16,9 a 260 μg L-1 para zinco; 0,68 a 4,44 μg L-1 para cádmio; 0,53 a 16,8 μg L-1 para chumbo e 0,95 a 40,8 μg L-1 para cobre e os desvios padrões de 0, 5-10%. O sistema de HPLC com eluição por gradiente, derivação pós-coluna e detecção por fluorescência mostrou-se adequado na separação e quantificação dos aminoácidos alanina, glicina, serina, metionina, treonina, histidina, fenilalanina, ácido glutâmico e ácido aspártico em soluções aquosas e em soluções de NP. Além disso, a interação de cádmio e chumbo com os aminoácidos foi investigada através da redução de seus sinais cromatográficos na presença dos referidos metais. Para as soluções aquosas, a ordem de interação metal aminoácido concordou com as constantes de formação de complexos. Já para as soluções de NP, os resultados foram diferentes dos obtidos em soluções aquosas.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Nascimento, Paulo Cícero do
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4788664D2por
dc.contributor.referee1: Cardoso, Simone Gonçalves
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4595183J5por
dc.contributor.referee2: Polli, Vania Regina Gabbi
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4702566T9por
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Químicapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Químicapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples