Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Brenner, Carla Geane Brandenburg
dc.date.issued: 2013-04-12
dc.identifier.citation: BRENNER, Carla Geane Brandenburg. Antiandrogens in hospital effluent: extraction with polymer bars, quantification, identification of metabolites and subproducts and proposition of degradation routes by advanced oxidation processes. 2013. 363 f. Tese (Doutorado em Química) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2013.por
dc.description.abstract: In this work, methods were developed for the determination of antiandrogens in hospital effluent using the analytical technique HPLC-DAD. Microextraction techniques of Spironolactone, Flutamide, Cyproterone and Tamoxifen were investigated: liquid-liquid (LLME) and sorptive extraction (SBSE). For quantification of the analytes in hospital effluent was used solid phase extraction (SPE) with recoveries of 75.0 to 109.0±1.0 to 13.0% in aqueous solution and from 72.0 to 106.0±2.0 to 13.0% in hospital effluent. The average concentrations of analytes in the effluent of emergency (PA) ranged from 0.00 to 11.70 μg L-1 (RSD 0.00 to 11.5%) and of general-HUSM 0.00 to 11.30 μg L-1 (0.00 to 6.78% RSD), respectively. LC-ESI-MS/MS technique was used for fragmentation of the precursor ions, to identify product ions, and for neutral mass loss. LC-ESI-QqLIT-MS/MS was used to identify metabolites and subproducts. STR photoreactor of 800 mL was used for simple photolysis and heterogeneous photocatalysis, and for ozonation, column reactor of 800 mL. Fractional factorial design was applied to the extraction experiments, as well as, to AOPs. UV-radiation was generated by mercury vapor lamp of 125 W and 401 W m-2. Polymer bars of polydimethylsiloxane and polyurethane with TiO2 supported were developed for photocatalysis. Kinetic studies of the degradation reactions were made, subproducts were identified and fragmentation routes proposed. Metabolites were identified in hospital effluent. Preliminary risk analysis revealed that spironolactone has lower environmental risk, and that all analytes except tamoxifen, show PEC value > 0.01 μg L-1.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Efluente hospitalarpor
dc.subject: Antiandrogêniospor
dc.subject: Microextraçãopor
dc.subject: Cromatografia líquidapor
dc.subject: Metabólitospor
dc.subject: PAOspor
dc.subject: Subprodutospor
dc.subject: Avaliação de riscopor
dc.subject: Hospital effluenteng
dc.subject: Antiandrogenseng
dc.subject: Microextractioneng
dc.subject: Liquid chromatographyeng
dc.subject: Metaboliteseng
dc.subject: AOPseng
dc.subject: Subproductseng
dc.subject: Risk assessmenteng
dc.title: Antiandrogênios em efluente hospitalar: extração com barras poliméricas, quantificação, identificação de metabólitos e subprodutos, proposição de rotas de degradação por processos avançados de oxidaçãopor
dc.title.alternative: Antiandrogens in hospital effluent: extraction with polymer bars, quantification, identification of metabolites and subproducts and proposition of degradation routes by advanced oxidation processeseng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Neste trabalho foram desenvolvidos métodos para a determinação de antiandrogênios em efluente hospitalar utilizando-se a técnica analítica de HPLC-DAD. Técnicas de microextração de Espironolactona, Flutamida, Ciproterona e Tamoxifeno foram investigadas: líquido-líquido (LLME) e extração sortiva (SBSE). Para a quantificação dos analitos em efluente hospitalar foi usada extração em fase sólida (SPE) com recuperações de 75,0- 109,0±1,0-13,0%, em solução aquosa, e de 72,0-106,0±2,0-13,0%, em efluente hospitalar. As concentrações médias dos analitos no efluente do pronto atendimento (PA) e geral-HUSM variaram de 0,00-11,70 μg L-1 (RSD 0,00-11,5%) e 0,00-11,30 μg L-1 (RSD 0,00-6,78%), respectivamente. A técnica de LC-ESI-MS/MS foi utilizada na fragmentação dos íons precursores, na identificação dos íons-produto e perda de massa neutra. LC-ESI-QqLITMS/ MS foi usada na identificação de metabólitos e no estudo dos subprodutos. Fotorreator STR de 800 mL foi usado para fotólise simples e fotocatálise heterogênea e, para ozonização, reator tipo coluna de 800 mL. Planejamento fatorial fracionado foi aplicado nos experimentos de extração, bem como, de PAOs. Radiação UV foi gerada com lâmpada de vapor de mercúrio de 125 W e 401 W m-2. Barras poliméricas de polidimetilsiloxano e poliuretano com TiO2 suportado foram desenvolvidas para a fotocatálise. Estudos cinéticos das reações de degradação foram feitos, subprodutos foram identificados e rotas de fragmentação propostas. Metabólitos foram identificados no efluente hospitalar. Análise preliminar de risco revelou que a espironolactona apresenta menor risco ambiental e que todos os analitos, exceto tamoxifeno, apresentam valor de PEC > 0,01 μg L-1.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Martins, Ayrton Figueiredo
dc.contributor.referee1: Prestes, Osmar Damian
dc.contributor.referee2: Mazutti, Marcio Antonio
dc.contributor.referee3: Arsand, Daniel Ricardo
dc.contributor.referee4: Giacomelli, Sandro Rogério
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Químicapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Químicapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples