Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Martini, Mariele
dc.date.issued: 2014-03-14
dc.identifier.citation: MARTINI, Mariele. Determination of synthetic drug in pharmaceutical formulation employing electrochemical methods and separation. 2014. 138 f. Tese (Doutorado em Química) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2014.por
dc.description.abstract: The adulteration of natural pharmaceutical formulations using synthetic drugs has increased in the last years.Adulterations have been reported in the literature, which proves the increasing concern regarding this issue, and thus raising the development of analytic methodologies that are able to detect adulterations. This study describes the development of three methodologies for the determination of five synthetic drugs classes (anorexics, antidepressants, anxiolytics, diuretic, and laxatives) in natural formulations.Two methods were developed for screening samples using voltammetry of immobilized microparticles (VIM), and cathodic stripping voltammetry (AdCSV). Another method wasdeveloped for the separation and identification of 16 drugs of 5 different classes - anorexics (amfepramone, sibutramine, and femproporex), antidepressants (bupropion, fluoxetine, paroxetine, and sertraline), anxiolytics (alprazolam, bromazepam, flurazepam, lorazepam, chlordiazepoxide, diazepam, midazolam, and clonazepam), diuretic (furosemide), and laxatives (phenolphthalein and bisacodyl) - using ion-pair chromatography (IPC). The optimized conditions for the separation were as follows, eluent: tetrahydrofuran/acetronitrile/water (5/10/85) with 0.14 mol L-1 of dodecyl sodium sulfate, in pH 4, initial flow of 1.2 mL min-1, using a C18 column. The eluent s concentration and flow varied during the application of the gradient. The IMV method was applied in the screening of 49 pharmaceutical formulation samples, and 15 presented adulterations with anorectic, anxiolytic, and diuretic drugs. The CSV method was used in the screening of 99 samples, and 5 presented adulterations with anxiolytic and laxative drugs. The separation method was applied in 18 samples, and 3 presented adulterations with phenolphthalein (laxative).Both screening methods developed here were efficient in tracking samples, presenting advantages, such as speed and low reagent consumption. The separation method was validated according to linearity, detection limit, quantification limit, selectivity, precision, and analytic accuracy. Therefore, this method can be used to determine the adulterations presented here in natural pharmaceutical formulations.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Adulterantespor
dc.subject: Formulações farmacêuticaspor
dc.subject: Eletroquímicapor
dc.subject: Cromatografia liquidapor
dc.subject: Adulterantseng
dc.subject: Pharmaceutical formulationseng
dc.subject: Electrochemicaleng
dc.subject: Liquid chromatographyeng
dc.title: Determinação de fármacos sintéticos em formulações farmacêuticas empregando métodos eletroquímicos e de separaçãopor
dc.title.alternative: Determination of synthetic drug in pharmaceutical formulation employing electrochemical methods and separationeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: A adulteração de formulações farmacêuticas naturais com fármacos sintéticos tem aumentado muito nos últimos anos. Os casos de adulteração têm sido relatados na literatura, comprovando que existe uma maior preocupação com relação a este problema, o que implica no desenvolvimento de métodos analíticos capazes de detectá-los. Este trabalho descreve o desenvolvimento de três metodos para a determinação de fármacos sintéticos da classe dos anorexígenos, antidepressivos, ansiolíticos, diuréticos e laxantes em formulações naturais. Foram desenvolvidos dois métodos para os screening de amostras, usando voltametria de micropartículas imobilizadas (VIM) e voltametria de redissolução catódica (AdCSV). E um método de separação para identificação a quantificação de 16 fármacos de cinco classes diferentes, anorexígenos (anfepramona e sibutramina e femproporex), antidepressivos (bupropiona, fluoxetina, paroxetina e sertralina), ansiolíticos (alprazolam, bromazepam, flurazepam, lorazepam, clordiazepóxido, diazepam, midazolam e clonazepam), diurético (furosemida) e laxantes (fenolftaleína e bisacodil), usando cromatografia de par iônico (IPC). As condições otimizadas para a separação, eluente: tetrahidrofurano/acetonitrila/água, (5/10/85), contendo 0,14 mol L-1 de dodecil sulfato de sódio, em pH 4,0, fluxo incial de 1,2 mL/minuto, usando coluna C18. A concentração do eluente e o fluxo variaram durante a aplicação do gradiente. O método VIM foi aplicado no screening de 49 amostras de formulações farmacêuticas e dentre estas, 15 apresentaram adulteração por fármacos da classe dos anorexígenos, ansiolitios e diuréticos. O método AdCSV foi aplicado no screening de 99 amostras e destas, 5 apresentaram adulteração por fármacos da classe dos ansiolíticos e laxantes. O método de separação foi aplicado em 18 amostras e destas, 3 apresentaram adulteração pela fenolftaleína da classe dos laxantes. Os dois métodos de screening desenvolvidos mostram-se eficientes para o rastreio de amostras, apresentando vantagens como, rapidez e baixo consumo de reagentes. O método de separação foi validado nos parâmetros de linearidade, limite de detecção, limite de quantificação, seletividade, precisão e exatidão analítica, podendo ser empregado na determinação destas substâncias como adulterantes em formulações farmacêuticas naturais.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Carvalho, Leandro Machado de
dc.contributor.referee1: Silva, Diogo de Oliveira
dc.contributor.referee2: Silva, Jacqueline Arguello da
dc.contributor.referee3: Rolim, Clarice Madalena Bueno
dc.contributor.referee4: Nascimento, Paulo Cicero do
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Químicapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Químicapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples