Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Pacheco, Rangel Fernandes
dc.date.issued: 2016-07-01
dc.identifier.citation: PACHECO, Rangel Fernandes. BEEF PATS FEMALES REPRODUCTIVE PERFORMANCE IN THE FIRST AND SECOUND BREEDING SEASON. 2016. 97 f. Tese (Doutorado em Zootecnia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2016.por
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this work was to evaluate the reproductive performance of beef heifers in the first and second reproductive year. Two hundred twenty- seven heifers mated for the first time at 24 months old, which reached the minimum live weight of 50% of the adult weight, and were mated from 2003 to 2012 and raised at the Beef Cattle Laboratory (LBC) of the Animal Science Department of Federal University of Santa Maria (UFSM) were studied. In chapter 1, each variable was evaluated through logistic regression, by the LOGISTIC procedure available at SAS. The explanation for the pregnancy rate (58.1%) in the first reproductive year was the intensity of the weight gain from 7 to 18 months old and from 18 to 24 months old. In the second reproductive year, the pregnancy rate of the primiparae (49.5%) was explained by the variation on the weight of the heifers from the age of 24 months old to the birth; by the Julian date of birth; by the average daily gain from the weaning to the end of the breeding season and by the adjusted weight of the calf at weaning (75 days). In chapter 2, the heifers were grouped in three classes of live weight at 24 months old, being them: between 50 and 59.9% of adult weight (55%); from 60 to 69.9% of adult weight (65%) and between 70 and 80% of adult weight (75%). The performance of the heifers was monitored from 7 months old until the end of the second breeding. The pregnancy rate in the first reproductive year was 38.0%; 56.4% and 69.0% for the heifers mated with the weight range of 55% 65% and 75%, respectively. The weight difference between 24 months old and the birth was superior (P<0.05) on the classes of 55% (37.8 kg) and 65% (24.5 kg) compared to the class of 75% (-7.9 kg). The pregnancy repetition rate did not suffer effect of the weight class at the first mating (P>0.05) with values of 41.6%; 42.1% and 50.4%. When the mating weight of the heifers is not a limiting factor, the weight gain intensity between 7 and 24 months old is the main factor that influences on the pregnancy rates. In the second reproductive year, higher weight increments along the period of mating and gestation, as well as the reduction of the birth date and an increase on the weight gain intensity in post weaning are necessary in order to increase the pregnancy repetition indexes. The increase of weight before the mating of the heifers at two years old influences on the reproductive performance at the first breeding; promotes higher weight at birth, weaning and at the end of the second breeding in relation to the heifers mated between 50% and 60% of the adult weight, however it results in a higher assistance in the second reproductive year due to the higher corporal development.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Classe de pesopor
dc.subject: Pós-partopor
dc.subject: Primíparaspor
dc.subject: Regressão logísticapor
dc.subject: Repetição de prenhezpor
dc.subject: Taxa de prenhezpor
dc.subject: Logistic regressioneng
dc.subject: Postpartumeng
dc.subject: Pregnancy rateeng
dc.subject: Pregnancy repetitioneng
dc.subject: Primiparaeeng
dc.subject: Weight classeng
dc.title: Desempenho reprodutivo de fêmeas bovinas de corte no primeiro e segundo ano de acasalamentopor
dc.title.alternative: Beef pats females reproductive performance in the first and secound breeding seasoneng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Objetivou-se avaliar o desempenho reprodutivo de novilhas de corte no primeiro e segundo ano reprodutivo. Para isso, foram estudadas 227 novilhas acasaladas pela primeira vez aos 24 meses de idade, que atingiram peso vivo mínimo de 50% do peso adulto e acasaladas entre os anos de 2003 a 2012, criadas no Laboratório de Bovinocultura de Corte (LBC) do Departamento de Zootecnia da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (UFSM). No capítulo 1, cada variável foi avaliada através de regressão logística, pelo procedimento LOGISTIC, disponível no SAS. A explicação para a taxa de prenhez (58,1%) no primeiro ano reprodutivo foi a intensidade de ganho de peso dos 7 aos 18 meses de idade e dos 18 aos 24 meses de idade. No segundo ano reprodutivo, a taxa de prenhez das primíparas (49,5%) foi explicada pela variação de peso das novilhas entre os 24 meses de idade e o parto; pela data juliana de parto; pelo ganho médio diário entre o desmame e o final de monta e pelo peso ajustado do bezerro ao desmame (75 dias). No capítulo 2, as novilhas foram agrupadas em três classes de peso vivo aos 24 meses de idade, sendo eles: entre 50 a 59,9% do peso adulto (55%); de 60 a 69,9% do peso adulto (65%) e entre 70 a 80% do peso adulto (75%). Foi monitorado o desempenho das novilhas dos 7 meses de idade até o final da segunda monta. A taxa de prenhez no primeiro ano reprodutivo foi de 38,0%; 56,4% e 69,0% para às acasaladas com faixa de peso de 55%, 65% e 75%; respectivamente. A diferença de peso entre os 24 meses de idade e o parto foi superior (P<0,05) nas de classe 55% (37,8 kg) e 65% (24,5 kg) frente às de 75% (-7,9 kg). A taxa de repetição de prenhez não sofreu efeito da classe de peso ao primeiro acasalamento (P>0,05) com valores de 41,6%; 42,1% e 50,4%. Quando o peso ao acasalamento de novilhas não é um fator limitante a intensidade de ganho de peso entre os 7 aos 24 meses de idade é o principal fator que influência a taxa de prenhez. No segundo ano reprodutivo, maiores incrementos de peso ao longo do período de acasalamento e gestação, assim como redução na data de parto e aumento na intensidade de ganho de peso no pós desmame são necessários para aumento nos índices de repetição de prenhez. A elevação do peso antes do acasalamento de novilhas aos dois anos de idade interfere no desempenho reprodutivo na primeira monta; promove maior peso ao parto, desmame e final da segunda monta em relação às acasaladas entre 50 a 60% do peso adulto, no entanto resulta em maiores cuidados no segundo ano reprodutivo tendo em vista o maior desenvolvimento corporal.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Brondani, Ivan Luiz
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4780102Z0por
dc.contributor.referee1: Alves Filho, Dari Celestino
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4728123E5por
dc.contributor.referee2: Souza, Alexandre Nunes Motta de
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4764557J9por
dc.contributor.referee3: Freitas, Leandro da Silva
dc.contributor.referee3: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4710023U2por
dc.contributor.referee4: Pazdiora, Raul Dirceu
dc.contributor.referee4: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4551842A0por
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Zootecniapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Zootecniapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ZOOTECNIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples