dc.creator | Krewer, Cristina da Costa | |
dc.date.issued | 2012-03-15 | |
dc.identifier.citation | KREWER, Cristina da Costa. The In vivo and in vitro effect of guaraná on metabolic diseases and inflammatory markers associated to lipotoxicity. 2012. 92 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2012. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The worldwide prevalence of obesity has increased severely in recent decades. Obese people have risk of developing insulin resistance, type 2 diabetes, dyslipidemia, cardiovascular disease, metabolic syndrome (MS) and cancer. In addition, obesity has been related to oxidative changes and a low-grade chronic inflammation that initially affects adipose tissue and later the others organs and systems. Guarana (Paullinia cupana) is a native plant from the Amazon, Brazil which has bioactive compounds that appear to act in energy metabolism, oxidative and inflammatory processes. However, epidemiological studies about guaraná consumption effect are still incipient. Thus, this study investigated the in vivo effect of habitual intake of guarana on the individuals health, observing the occurrence of obesity, type 2 diabetes and MS, as well as the markers associated with these diseases, as well as their behavior in experiments in vitro. In a first case-control study included 637 elderly were divided among those who habitually drank guaraná (GI: n = 421) and those who did not ingest the plant (NG, n = 239). The prevalence of hypertension, obesity and MS was lower in GI, than in the NG. In addition, in GI women were observed lower levels of total cholesterol, LDL-cholesterol and AOPP (products of advanced protein oxidation). The men in this group showed lower values of waist circumference. In a second study, we used an in vivo protocol for evaluation the guaraná effect on inflamatory markers levels. Peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) were treated with and without guaraná (5 g/ml), besides glucose (15 mM) and insulin (1 mU/ml). Were also evaluates the citokyne plasma levels in subjects suplemented with guaraná (90 mg/day) for 14 days. Both the in vitro and in vivo analyses demonstrated a decrease in the proinflammatory cytokines: IL-1β, IL-6, TNF-, IFN- and an increase in antiinflammatory IL-10. The results demonstrate the protective guaraná effect against obesity, hypertension and MS, as well as his performance on the oxidative and inflammatory processes associated with these. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Anti-inflamatório | por |
dc.subject | Citocinas | por |
dc.subject | Diabetes tipo 2 | por |
dc.subject | Distúrbios metabólicos | por |
dc.subject | Obesidade | por |
dc.subject | Paullinia cupana | por |
dc.subject | Anti-inflamatory | eng |
dc.subject | Cytokines | eng |
dc.subject | Metabolic disease | eng |
dc.subject | Obesity | eng |
dc.subject | Type 2 diabetes | eng |
dc.subject | Paullinia cupana | eng |
dc.title | Efeito in vivo e in vitro do guaraná nos distúrbios metabólicos e nos biomarcadores inflamatórios associados à lipotoxicidade | por |
dc.title.alternative | The In vivo and in vitro effect of guaraná on metabolic diseases and inflammatory markers associated to lipotoxicity | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | A prevalência mundial da obesidade tem aumentado consideravelmente, nas últimas décadas. Os indivíduos obesos apresentam riscos de desenvolvimento de resistência à insulina, diabetes tipo 2, dislipidemia, doenças cardiovasculares, síndrome metabólica (SM) e câncer. Além disso, a obesidade tem sido relacionada a alterações oxidativas e a uma inflamação crônica de baixo grau que atinge inicialmente o tecido adiposo e posteriormente o organismo de forma sistêmica. O guaraná (Paullinia cupana) é uma planta nativa da Amazônia, que possui compostos bioativos que parecem atuar no metabolismo energético, oxidativo e inflamatório. Entretanto, estudos epidemiológicos sobre as consequências do seu consumo na saúde humana são ainda incipientes. Sendo assim, este trabalho avaliou o efeito in vivo da ingestão habitual de guaraná pelos indivíduos testados, observando a ocorrência de obesidade, diabetes tipo 2 e SM, bem como o comportamento in vitro dos marcadores bioquímicos e inflamatórios associados a essas doenças. Em um primeiro estudo caso-controle foram incluídos 637 idosos divididos no grupo dos que ingeriam guaraná habitualmente (GI: n = 421) e dos que não ingeriam a planta (NG: n = 239). A prevalência de hipertensão, obesidade e SM foi menor no grupo GI do que no NG. Além disso, nas mulheres foram observados níveis mais baixos de colesterol total, LDL-colesterol e AOPP (produtos de oxidação proteica avançada) no grupo GI. Já os homens desse grupo mostraram menores valores de circunferência abdominal. Em um segundo estudo, foi utilizado um protocolo in vitro para avaliação do efeito do guaraná nos níveis de marcadores inflamatórios. Células mononucleares periféricas (PBMCs) foram tratadas com e sem guaraná (5 g/ml), além de glicose (15 mM) e insulina (1 mU/mL). Foram avaliados ainda, in vivo, os níveis plasmáticos de citocinas em indivíduos saudáveis suplementados com guaraná (90 mg/dia) durante 14 dias. Tanto no ensaio in vitro, como no in vivo foi observada uma diminuição nos níveis das citocinas pró-inflamatórias: IL-1β, IL-6, TNF- e IFN- e aumento da anti-inflamatória IL-10. Os resultados deste trabalho demonstram o efeito protetor do guaraná contra a obesidade, hipertensão e SM, bem como sua atuação nas rotas oxidativas e inflamatórias associadas a esses processos. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Cruz, Ivana Beatrice Mânica da | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Soares, Félix Alexandre Antunes | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Gomes, Patrícia | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Brandão, Ricardo | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Santos, Roberto Christ Vianna | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Bioquímica | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Biológicas: Bioquímica Toxicológica | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::BIOQUIMICA | por |