Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Mushtaq, Nadia
dc.date.issued: 2013-04-22
dc.identifier.citation: MUSHTAQ, Nadia. Potential role of rosmarinic acid on biomarkers of oxidative stress and acetylcholinesterase in streptozotocin-induced diabetic rats. 2013. 115 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2013.por
dc.description.abstract: Oxidative stress plays an important role in diabetic pathogenesis. Rosmarinic acid (RA) was used for the first time as an antioxidant agent for inhibition of diabetic nephropathy. Oxidative stress induced by Streptozotocin (STZ) has been shown to damage pancreatic beta cell and produce hyperglycemia in rats, inducing diabetes. In the present study, an attempt was made in investigation, the efficiency of rosmarinic acid in preventing alteration of oxidative parameters in liver, kidney and acetylcholinesterase (AChE) in brain of diabetic rat induced by STZ. The animals were divided into six groups (n=8): control; ethanol; RA 10 mg/kg; diabetic; diabetic/ethanol; diabetic/RA 10 mg/kg.In diabetes, the brain region become affected and showed increased level of lipid peroxidation in hippocampus, cortex and striatum, compared with control. The increased in lipid peroxidation was decreased or maintained to the level of control by RA in hippocampus (28%), cortex (38%) and striatum (47%) of diabetic rats after 21 days treatment at the dose of 10 mg/kg body weight. Furthermore, we found that diabetes caused significant decreased in the activity of antioxidant enzymes i.e. superoxide dismutase (SOD), catalase (CAT), Delta-aminolevulinic acid dehydratase (ALA-D) and non- enzymatic parameter like ascorbic acid, non proteinthiol (NPSH) in liver and kidney. The diabetic group treated with RA (10 mg/kg body weight for 21 days) significantly increased the activity of enzymes SOD, CAT, ALA-D and nonenzymatic ascorbic acid, NPSH in liver and kidney. Furthermore, these results indicate that rosmarinic acid sigificantly mimic the oxidative stress produced during hyperglycemia in STZ-induced diabetic rats. In addition, rosmarinic acid is potential candidate in the prevention of any alteration of pathological condition in diabetes. We suggest that rosmarinic acid could be a suitable candidate for the treatment of diabetes.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Estreptozotocinapor
dc.subject: Diabetespor
dc.subject: Peroxidação lipídicapor
dc.subject: Acetilcolinesterasepor
dc.subject: Ácido rosmárinicopor
dc.subject: Fígadopor
dc.subject: Rimpor
dc.subject: Ratospor
dc.subject: Streptozotocineng
dc.subject: Diabeteseng
dc.subject: Lipid peroxidationeng
dc.subject: Acetylcholinesteraseeng
dc.subject: Rosmarinic acideng
dc.subject: Livereng
dc.subject: Kidneyeng
dc.subject: Ratseng
dc.title: Papel potencial do ácido rosmarínico sobre biomarcadores de estresse oxidativo e acetilcolinesterase de ratos diabéticos induzidos por estreptozotocinapor
dc.title.alternative: Potential role of rosmarinic acid on biomarkers of oxidative stress and acetylcholinesterase in streptozotocin-induced diabetic ratseng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: O estresse oxidativo desempenha um papel significativo na patogênese do diabetes. O ácido rosmarínico (RA) foi utilizado pela primeira vez como agente antioxidante para a inibição da nefropatia diabética. O diabetes induzido por estreptozotocina (STZ) é capaz de destruir as células beta pancreáticas e produzir hiperglicemia causando estresse oxidativo. No presente estudo, investigou, a eficiência do ácido rosmarínico na prevenção de alteração de parâmetros oxidativos no fígado, rim e acetilcolinesterase (AChE) no cérebro de ratos diabéticos induzidos por STZ. Os animais foram divididos em seis grupos (n = 8): controle; etanol; RA 10 mg / kg; diabéticos; diabéticos /etanol; diabético / RA 10 mg / kg. Ratos diabéticos apresentaram um aumento do nível de peroxidação lipídica no hipocampo, córtex e estriado, em comparação com o controle. O tratamento com ácido rosmarínico (10 mg/kg) durante 21 dias preveniu o aumento da peroxidação lipídica no hipocampo (28%), no córtex (38%) e no estriado (47%) de ratos diabéticos. Além disso, o diabetes causou uma diminuição significativa na atividade das enzimas superóxido dismutase (SOD), catalase (CAT) e delta aminolevulínico-desidratase (ALA-D) e nos níveis dos antioxidantes nãoenzimáticos ácido ascórbico e tióis não-proteicos (NPSH) no fígado e no rim. O tratamento com ácido rosmarínico preveniu o decréscimo na atividade da SOD, CAT e ALA-D e o decréscimo nos níveis de ácido ascórbico e NPSH no fígado e no rim. Assim, os resultados encontrados neste estudo indicam que o ácido rosmarínico diminuiu o estresse oxidativo produzido pela hiperglicemia em ratos diabéticos induzidos por STZ. Dessa forma, é plausível sugerir que o ácido rosmarínico é um potencial candidato na prevenção de alterações no sistema colinérgico bem como de danos oxidativos observados no diabetes.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Schetinger, Maria Rosa Chitolina
dc.contributor.referee1: Prigol, Marina
dc.contributor.referee2: Rubin, Maribel Antonello
dc.contributor.referee3: Bagatini, Margarete Dulce
dc.contributor.referee4: Athayde, Margareth Linde
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Bioquímicapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Biológicas: Bioquímica Toxicológicapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::BIOQUIMICApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples