Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Pinho, Francisca Valéria Soares de Araújo
dc.date.issued: 2015-12-04
dc.identifier.citation: PINHO, Francisca Valéria Soares de Araújo. MECHANISMS OF TOXICITY OF Duguetia furfuracea A. St.-Hil. IN Drosophila melanogaster AND EVALUATION OF ITS ANTIFUNGAL POTENTIAL. 2015. 78 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2015.por
dc.description.abstract: Duguetia furfuracea is a common shrub from Brazilian cerrado areas, known as "ata brava", often used as a medicinal plant especially in treatment of renal colic and rheumatism. However, pharmacological studies with extracts obtained from different parts of this plant have shown cytotoxic activity, bactericidal and anti-tumor. Thus, this study aimed to identify and quantify the phenolic compounds of the hydroalcoholic extract of leaves D. furfuracea (HEDP), methanol (Mt-OH) and ethyl acetate (Ac-OEt) fractions by HPLC, and carry out phytochemical screening for different classes of compounds. In addition the antioxidant activity by the DPPH and FRAP assays, toxicity of the crude extract in the Drosophila melanogaster model, and the antifungal/modulatory activity were evaluated. The phytochemical screening revealed the presence of alkaloids, tannins, xanthones, chalcones, flavonoids, aurones and phenolic acids. HPLC analysis revealed that major components of HEDF were caffeic acid (33.17 ± 0.03 mg/g) and rutin (20.56 ± 0.01 mg/g), for the Mt-OH fraction were, caffeic acid (32.47 ± 0.03 mg/g) and quercitrin (31.96 ± 0.03 mg/g), and for Ac-OEt fraction were, quercitrin (32.97 ± 0.03 mg/g) and isoquercitrin (31.56 ± 0.01 mg/g). Although highest levels of phenols and total flavonoids were found in Ac-OEt fraction, the crude extract showed the highest antioxidant (in vitro) potential. The toxicity of the extract was confirmed (in vivo) associating the extract with standard diet of D. melanogaster at different concentrations. The extract caused a significant increase in mortality on the third day of exposure of flies at higher concentrations (100 and 200 mg/ml). The 50mg/ml concentration promoted decrease in motility of flies. Interestingly, the activity of acetylcholinesterase (AchE) was increased in flies exposed to concentrations of 1 and 10mg/ml and inhibited by the concentration of 50 mg/ml of HEDF. The cell viability was significantly compromised flies at all HEDF concentrations (1, 10 and 50 mg/ml) although it has been observed a significant increase in production of reactive oxygen species flies exposed only in the concentration of 50mg/ml. In this context it was evaluated the influence of extract (ex vivo) in the activity of antioxidant defenses of D. melanogaster exposed to concentrations of 1 and 10 mg/ml of HEDF resulted in a significant increase in the activity of enzymes Glutathione s-transferase (GST), Superoxide dismutase (SOD) and catalase (CAT), however, for the concentration of 50 mg/ml of extract, there was a dramatic decrease in the activity of GST with no change in SOD activity and CAT. The cleavage of PARP investigated as a general index of cell death by apoptosis was confirmed in flies exposed to all HEDF concentrations. Yet exposure of the flies to HEDF 10 mg/mL significantly increased the phosphorylation of kinase ERK. The extract and fractions tested against Candida albicans, Candida tropicalis and Candida krusei showed no fungicidal activity since the minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC) was ≥ 1.024 μg/ml for all fungal strains tested. However, the HEDF and the fractions Ac-OEt and Mt-OH had a synergistic effect when combined with fluconazole, indicating modulatory action against fungi when associated with clinically relevant medicine. The HEDF and the fraction Mt-OH potentiated the effect of fluconazole when tested against C. kruzei, and the fraction Mt-OH also showed synergy with fluconazol against C. tropicalis. The fraction Ac-OEt potentiated the effect of fluconazol against C. albicans. The set of results suggests that oxidative stress may be an important mechanism underlying the toxicity induced by extract of D. furfuracea in Drosophila melanogaster. Additionally modulatory activity of the extract and fractions towards fluconazol improve the biomedical applications D. furfuracea.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Duguetia furfuraceapor
dc.subject: Estresse oxidativopor
dc.subject: Drosophila melanogasterpor
dc.subject: Cinase regulada por sinal extracelular (ERK)por
dc.subject: Candida albicanspor
dc.subject: Atividade antioxidantepor
dc.subject: Duguetia furfuraceaeng
dc.subject: Oxidative stresseng
dc.subject: Drosophila melanogastereng
dc.subject: Extra-celular signal-regulated protein kinase (ERK)eng
dc.subject: Candida albicanseng
dc.subject: Antioxidant activityeng
dc.title: Mecanismos de toxicidade de Duguetia furfuraceae A. St.-Hill no modelo de Drosophila melanogaster e avaliação do potencial antifúngico.por
dc.title.alternative: Mechanisms of toxicity of Duguetia furfuracea A. St.-Hil. in Drosophila melanogaster and evaluation of its antifungal potentialeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Duguetia furfuracea é um arbusto comum em áreas do cerrado brasileiro, conhecida como ata brava , costuma ser usada como planta medicinal especialmente no combate a cólica renal e reumatismo. Entretanto, estudos farmacológicos com extratos obtidos de diferentes partes dessa planta têm evidenciado atividades citotóxica, bactericida e antitumoral. Assim, esse trabalho teve como objetivos identificar e quantificar os compostos fenólicos do extrato hidroalcoólico das folhas de Duguetia furfuracea (EHDF) e frações metanólica (Mt-OH) e acetato de etila (Ac-OEt) por meio de HPLC, e realizar triagem fitoquímica para diferentes classes de compostos. Ainda avaliar a atividade antioxidante por meio dos ensaios DPPH e FRAP, a toxicidade do extrato bruto no modelo de Drosophila melanogaster, a atividade antifúngica e modulatória do extrato e frações. A triagem fitoquímica revelou presença de alcalóides, taninos, xantonas, chalconas, flavonoides, auronas e ácidos fenólicos. A análise por HPLC no EHDF revelou como principais componentes ácido caféico (33,17 ± 0,03 mg/g) e rutina (20,56 ± 0,01 mg/g), para a fração Mt-OH, o ácido caféico (32,47 ± 0,03 mg/g) e quercitrina (31,96 ± 0,03 mg/g), e para Ac-OEt, quercitrina (32,97 ± 0,03 mg/g) e isoquercitrina (31,56 ± 0,01 mg/g). Os mais altos níveis de fenois e flavonoides totais foram encontrados na fração Ac-OEt, entretanto, o extrato bruto apresentou maior poder antioxidante (in vitro) do que as frações. A toxicidade do extrato foi confirmada no modelo in vivo Drosophila melanogaster. O extrato promoveu aumento significativo da mortalidade no terceiro dia de exposição das moscas nas concentrações mais altas (100 e 200mg/ml). A concentração de 50mg/ml promoveu redução na motilidade das moscas. A atividade da acetilcolinesterase (AchE) foi aumentada nas moscas expostas as concentrações de 1 e 10 mg/ml e inibida na concentração de 50 mg/ml do EHDF. A viabilidade celular das moscas foi significativamente comprometida em todas as concentrações do EHDF (1; 10 e 50mg/ml) embora tenha sido observado um aumento significativo na produção de espécies reativas de oxigênio apenas nas moscas expostas a concentração de 50mg/ml. Nesse contexto foram avaliadas as defesas antioxidantes de D. melanogaster A exposição das moscas as concentrações de 1 e 10 mg/ml do HEDF resultou em aumento significativo na atividade das enzimas Glutationa s-transferase (GST), Superóxido dismutase (SOD) e Catalase (CAT), entretanto, na concentração de 50 mg/ml do extrato, houve diminuição na atividade da GST sem alterações na atividade da SOD e CAT. A clivagem da PARP, investigada como índice geral de morte celular por apoptose, foi confirmada nas moscas expostas a todas as concentrações do EHDF. Ainda a exposição das moscas a 10 mg/mL do EHDF aumentou significativamente a fosforilação de ERK. O extrato e frações testados contra Candida albicans, Candida tropicalis e Candida krusei não apresentaram atividade fungicida considerando que a concentração inibitória mínima (CIM) foi ≥ 1,024 μg/ml para todas as estirpes de fungos testadas. Entretanto, o extrato e as frações Ac-OEt e Mt-OH apresentaram efeito sinérgico quando associadas ao fluconazol, indicando ação moduladora contra fungos mediante associação a medicamento clinicamente relevantes. O EHDF e a fração Mt-OH potencializaram o efeito do fluconazol quando testados contra a C. kruzei, e a fração Mt-OH também apresentou sinergismo com fluconazol contra C. tropicalis. A fração Ac-OEt potencializou o efeito do fluconazol contra C. albicans. O conjunto dos resultados sugere que o estresse oxidativo pode ser um mecanismo importante subjacente a toxicidade induzida por Duguetia furfuracea em Drosophila melanogaster, e atividade modulatória do extrato e frações junto ao fluconazole amplia as aplicações biomédicas de Duguetia furfuracea.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Posser, Thais
dc.contributor.referee1: Wagner, Caroline
dc.contributor.referee2: Leal-cardoso, Jose Henrique
dc.contributor.referee3: Rubin, Maribel Antonello
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Bioquímicapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Biológicas: Bioquímica Toxicológicapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::BIOQUIMICApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples