dc.creator | Arruda, Giovana Silva de | |
dc.date.issued | 2010-04-30 | |
dc.identifier.citation | ARRUDA, Giovana Silva de. In search of a better world: an evaluation of the speech about social responsibility in the major companies of Latin America. 2010. 143 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Administração) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2010. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) has received growing attention, both in academic and corporate area. Companies often define their approach to CSR in different views, being influenced by different factors at the regional, industrial and national levels. This study aimed to identify how the largest companies in Latin America are presented by terms of CSR, and is justified by the fact that, despite the increasing pressure on companies to develop an active role in promoting well-being social, there are few studies that seeks to identify how the Latin
American companies approach this type of action. The research was conducted by analysis of organizational documents available on the websites of the top 100 Latin American companies listed in the ranking of "The biggest 500 " prepared by the magazine American Economy .
The study is characterized as a cross-section analysis, where countries and sectors were analyzed as individual cases. To the data collection, we used the model proposed by Silberhorn and Warren (2007), which includes motivation principles of CSR, CSR processes and issues related to Stakeholders. For the analysis of results, comparisons were made among the countries surveyed and among the sectors to which firms belong. It was found that, in general, firms of Brazil were more concerned in terms of socially responsible actions than the other firms in other countries of Latin America. Among the economy sectors,
Commerce/Trades and Oil/Gas stood out positively about the process and socially responsible actions, while the Automotive/repair-parts fell behind, becoming the sector that has shown less interest in CSR issues. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Responsabilidade Social Empresarial (RSE) | por |
dc.subject | América Latina | por |
dc.subject | Sustentabilidade | por |
dc.subject | Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) | eng |
dc.subject | Latin America | eng |
dc.subject | Sustainability | eng |
dc.title | Em busca de um mundo melhor: uma avaliação do discurso sobre responsabilidade social nas maiores empresas da América Latina | por |
dc.title.alternative | In search of a better world: an evaluation of the speech about social responsibility in the major companies of Latin America | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A Responsabilidade Social Empresarial (RSE) tem recebido crescente atenção, tanto na área acadêmica quanto corporativa. As empresas geralmente definem sua abordagem de RSE sob diferentes visões, sendo influenciadas por distintos fatores em nível regional, industrial e nacional. O presente estudo teve como objetivo identificar como as maiores empresas da América Latina se apresentam em termos de RSE, e se justifica pelo fato de que, apesar da crescente pressão exercida sobre as empresas para que estas exerçam um papel ativo na promoção do bem-estar social, ainda são escassos os estudos que buscam identificar como as empresas latino-americanas abordam este tipo de ação, não sendo suficientes para que se compreenda a real situação existente. A pesquisa foi realizada mediante a análise de documentos organizacionais disponibilizados nos websites das 100 maiores empresas da América Latina que figuram no ranking As 500 Maiores , elaborado pela revista América
Economia. O estudo se caracteriza como uma análise cross-section, onde países e setores foram analisados como casos específicos. A coleta de dados foi realizada a partir do modelo proposto por Silberhorn e Warren (2007). Para a análise de resultados, foram realizadas comparações entre os países pesquisados e entre os setores aos quais as empresas pertencem. Verificou-se que, em geral, as empresas situadas no Brasil apresentaram-se mais preocupadas em termos de ações socialmente responsáveis do que as empresas situadas nos demais países da América Latina. Dentre os setores da economia, Comércio/SVGerais e Petróleo/Gás destacaram-se positivamente quanto aos processos e ações socialmente responsáveis, enquanto o Automotivo/Autopeças ficou em desvantagem, constituindo-se no setor que menos mostrou interesse pelas questões de RSE. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Pereira, Breno Augusto Diniz | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Estivalete, Vania de Fátima Barros | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Lima, Joao Vicente Ribeiro Barroso da Costa | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Administração | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO | por |