Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Alvarenga, Aline da Silva
dc.date.issued: 2006-09-01
dc.identifier.citation: ALVARENGA, Aline da Silva. Comparative study of the organizational image perception from two segments of the internal public at a private higher education institution in Santa Maria. 2006. 131 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Administração) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2006.por
dc.description.abstract: This work presents a study about the perception of the organizational image from the two segments of the internal public at a Private Higher Education Institution in Santa Maria RS. The model used at the research was the measurement of organizational images through a questionnaire based on the eight MORGAN s (1996) metaphors. By means of this model of image perception, we attempted to stick out the differences among the organizational image perception of undergraduate students, administrative staff and undergraduate professors of College A, the chosen object to the study. The 38 items of the research instrument correspond to two found factors: Factor 1 Dynamic organization with a strategic view and Factor 2 Petty political and exploitive organization. The propositions are evaluated by means of concordance to seven points of a Likert-type anchored scale. The questionnaire was applied to a sample of 216 undergraduate students from two different undergraduate course of College A and, 35 administrative personnel and professors of these courses. After the tabulation, the data was analyzed with the SPSS Software, where statistical tests like the T-Student, Chi-Square and ANOVA were performed and a Factorial Analysis was carried out. Through the two drawn out factors and the worked variables it is important to emphasize that there was some difference in the images perceived by the two segments of internal public from College A. The comparative study allow us to say that the organizational image perception of College A is closer to Factor 1 Dynamic organization with a strategic view either for the undergraduate students or to the administrative personnel and professors of the undergraduate courses.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Imagem organizacionalpor
dc.subject: Percepçãopor
dc.subject: Instituição de ensino superiorpor
dc.subject: Organizational imageeng
dc.subject: Perceptioneng
dc.subject: Higher education institutioneng
dc.title: Estudo comparativo entre as percepções da imagem organizacional nos dois segmentos de público interno de uma instituição de ensino superior privado de Santa Mariapor
dc.title.alternative: Comparative study of the organizational image perception from two segments of the internal public at a private higher education institution in Santa Mariaeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho apresenta um estudo sobre a percepção da imagem organizacional dos dois segmentos de público interno de uma Instituição de Ensino Superior Privado de Santa Maria - RS. O modelo utilizado para a pesquisa foi a medida de percepção de imagens organizacionais com questionário baseado teoricamente nas oito metáforas de Morgan (1996). Por meio desse modelo de percepção de imagens, procurou-se ressaltar as diferenças entre as percepções da imagem organizacional dos alunos de graduação, funcionários e professores de graduação da Faculdade A, objeto escolhido para o estudo. Os 38 itens do instrumento de pesquisa correspondem a dois fatores encontrados: Fator 1 Organização dinâmica e com visão estratégica e Fator 2 Organização politiqueira e exploradora. As proposições são avaliadas por meio de uma escala de concordância de sete pontos do tipo Likert ancorada. O questionário foi aplicado com uma amostra de 216 alunos de graduação dos dois cursos superiores da Faculdade A e 35 funcionários e professores de graduação. Após tabulação, os dados foram analisados no software SPSS, onde foram realizados testes estatísticos, tais como, o teste T Student, o teste Chi-Quadrado, o teste ANOVA, e Análise Fatorial. Através dos dois fatores extraídos e das variáveis trabalhadas, é importante destacar que houve diferença nas imagens percebidas pelos dois segmentos de público interno da Faculdade A. O estudo comparativo permitiu afirmar que a percepção da imagem organizacional da Faculdade A está mais próxima do Fator 1 Organização dinâmica e com visão estratégia, tanto para alunos de graduação quanto para funcionários e professores de graduação.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Grohmann, Márcia Zampieri
dc.contributor.referee1: Fossá, Maria Ivete Trevisan
dc.contributor.referee2: Pereira, Breno Augusto Diniz
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Administraçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administraçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAOpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples