dc.creator | Rocha, Adilson Carlos da | |
dc.date.issued | 2013-05-29 | |
dc.identifier.citation | ROCHA, Adilson Carlos da. Sustainable management of the supply chain and innovative performance in mining sector. 2013. 173 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Administração) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2013. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The management of supply chains and the incorporation of sustainability into their management initiatives are being used by different organizations in different market segments, in order to obtain competitive advantages and meet the interests of its stakeholders. In the current scenario is recurrent concern in the strategic concepts to compliance with aspects of sustainability between market partners, because the competitive advantage increasingly occurs between supply chains, not just between organizations. This new configuration of the means of production brings in their conceptions incorporating aspects of the management and sustainable development, both in the strategies as in production processes. In this context, the mineral sector has even greater challenges in incorporating sustainable practices into their strategies and processes across the supply chain, because of the environmental and social impact, caused by the mining activity and the importance of this activity in economic and social development of a nation. From the proposed objectives and based on theoretical assumptions Pagell and Wu (2009), Makkonen and Van Der Have (2012), and Gunday et al. (2011) sought to identify the management practices in sustainable supply chain performance and innovative processes. The research has a qualitative and exploratory and descriptive nature. Research strategy used the method and multicase study was developed from exploratory interviews and documentary research with five companies. Among the results findings was possible in three cases highlight the proactive provision for policies and actions that contribute to the sustainability of the supply chain. This attitude shows that the organizations that operate in the Brazilian mining sector is seeking to meet the demands inherent to its stakeholders, especially the environmental and social demands. In two other cases, the assumption guiding the study could not be corroborated by the evidence. In the company Coal I evidence indicates that the company seeks to meet the demands inherent in sustainable management in its supply chain, however, this effort is directed primarily to actions involving the context of the environment. Company Aluminium I in the evidence do not indicate a managerial orientation and proactive stance in support of policies and actions that can contribute to sustainable management, however, it appears that the company has an innovative in its product portfolio. Given the theoretical framework based on the Triple Bottom Line adopted by this study, companies that constitute these two cases are not contributing effectively to sustainable development, particularly within their supply chains | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Gestão sustentável | por |
dc.subject | Inovação | por |
dc.subject | Cadeia de suprimentos | por |
dc.subject | Indústria mineral | por |
dc.subject | Sustainable management | eng |
dc.subject | Innovation | eng |
dc.subject | Supply chain | eng |
dc.subject | Mineral industry | eng |
dc.title | Gestão sustentável da cadeia de suprimentos e desempenho inovador no setor mineral | por |
dc.title.alternative | Sustainable management of the supply chain and innovative performance in mining sector | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A gestão de cadeias de suprimentos e a incorporação da sustentabilidade à sua gestão são iniciativas que estão sendo utilizadas por diferentes organizações em diversos segmentos mercadológicos, com o objetivo de obter diferenciais competitivos e atender aos interesses de seus stakeholders. No cenário atual, é recorrente a preocupação nas concepções estratégicas com o atendimento a aspectos inerentes à sustentabilidade entre parceiros de mercado, pois a vantagem competitiva cada vez mais ocorre entre as cadeias de suprimentos, e não simplesmente entre as organizações. Essa nova configuração dos meios de produção traz, em suas concepções, a incorporação de aspectos inerentes à gestão e ao desenvolvimento sustentável, tanto nas estratégias quanto nos processos produtivos. Neste contexto, o setor mineral possui desafios ainda maiores quanto à incorporação das práticas sustentáveis em suas estratégias e processos em toda a cadeia produtiva, em virtude do impacto ambiental e social, provocado pela atividade extrativista e a importância dessa atividade no desenvolvimento econômico e social de uma nação. A partir dos objetivos propostos e com base nos pressupostos teóricos de Pagell e Wu (2009), Makkonen e Van Der Have (2012) e Gunday et al. (2011), buscou-se a identificação das práticas de gestão sustentável na cadeia de suprimentos e o desempenho inovador em processos. A pesquisa possui uma abordagem qualitativa e natureza exploratória e descritiva. Como estratégia de pesquisa, utilizou-se o método de estudo multicaso, que foi desenvolvido a partir de entrevistas exploratórias e de pesquisa documental com cinco empresas do setor mineral. Dentre os principais resultados, foi possível destacar, em três casos, a disposição proativa em prol de políticas e ações que contribuam para a sustentabilidade da cadeia de suprimentos. Essa postura demonstra que parte das organizações que atuam no setor mineral brasileiro está buscando atender às demandas inerentes aos seus stakeholders, principalmente as demandas ambientais e sociais. Em outros dois casos, o pressuposto orientador do estudo não pôde ser corroborado pelas evidências. Na empresa Carvão I, as evidências indicam que a empresa busca atender a demandas inerentes a uma gestão sustentável em sua cadeia produtiva, no entanto, esse esforço é direcionado principalmente para ações que envolvem o contexto do meio ambiente. Na empresa Alumínio I, as evidências não indicam uma orientação gerencial e postura proativa em prol de políticas e ações que possam contribuir para uma gestão sustentável, no entanto, verifica-se que a empresa apresenta uma postura inovadora em seu portfólio de produtos. Diante da concepção teórica fundamentada no Triple Botton Line adotada por este estudo, as empresas que constituem esses dois casos não estão contribuindo de forma efetiva para o Desenvolvimento Sustentável, principalmente no âmbito das suas cadeias de suprimentos. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Gomes, Clandia Maffini | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4702770U4 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Madruga, Lúcia Rejane da Rosa Gama | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4764371U2 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Zamberlan, João Fernando | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4125067U8 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Administração | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO | por |