Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Vale, Rosiane Rocha do
dc.date.issued: 2014-09-30
dc.identifier.citation: VALE, Rosiane Rocha do. Institutional evaluation: a look at the self-evaluation process and its relation to the entrepreneur behavior at a Federal Institution of Higher Education. 2014. 108 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Administração) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2014.por
dc.description.abstract: Evaluation in Higher Education Institutions in Brazil has gotten an important role in recent decades, and with the National Evaluation System of Higher Education Institutions SINAES, institutions have consolidated the evaluation model aiming at improving quality in higher education. The study was conducted with the objective of analyzing the managers of the Universidade Federal do Maranhão - UFMA perception of the institutional self-evaluation process, and its influence on entrepreneurial behavior in relation to this process. We used a mixed method, quantitative and qualitative, of exploratory type, and as research strategy, we used case study. For quantitative approach, McClelland s questionnaires about entrepreneurial behavioral characteristics were used aiming to identify entrepreneurial behavioral characteristics of the managers involved in the self-evaluation process. Forty-two managers, the coordinators of graduation courses and the academic centers directors participated in the study. Data were statistically analyzed with SPSS software version 18.0. Instrument s internal consistency was assessed by Cronbach's Alpha coefficient (0.88), attesting reliability and evaluation of the constructs. The found results verified that, on the profile characterization, there was a higher frequency of females; that the majority of respondents are aged 34-41; and that eight academic centers have participated in the survey, and that among them CCH and CCSO have obtained the higher respondents rates. Regarding graduation degrees, there were mainly doctors in management positions (61.9%) and most of them are in the institution for less than seven years. Regarding their involvement in the self-evaluation process, 52.4% are not involved in this process. The ten entrepreneurial behavioral characteristics have obtained medium and high intensity levels, among which we can highlight information searching that obtained 97.6%. From the entrepreneurial behavioral characteristics grouping, overall achievement group has obtained 90.5%; the planning group, 69.0%; and the power group, 90.5%. For qualitative data collection, we have conducted semi-structured interviews with five managers, from whom four were academic center directors and one a graduation course coordinator of UFMA. For data analysis, we adopted the content analysis using categorical and annunciation techniques. From this analysis, three categories have arisen, not a priori: institutional self-assessment process perception, participation in the process and self-evaluation process results perception. Approaches complementation - quantitative and qualitative - was accomplished through data triangulation. Results of data triangulation allowed us to verify the influence of entrepreneurial characteristics on perceptions of graduation course coordinators and academic centers directors in the selfevaluation process. The study results allowed us to know managers entrepreneurial characteristics and their relationship to their perceptions of institutional self-evaluation, so that these characteristics may contribute to the development of the institutional self-evaluation process at Universidade Federal do Maranhão.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Comportamento empreendedorpor
dc.subject: Autoavaliação institucionalpor
dc.subject: Gestorespor
dc.subject: Entrepreneurial behavioreng
dc.subject: Institutional self-evaluationeng
dc.subject: Managerseng
dc.title: Avaliação institucional: um olhar sobre o processo de autoavaliação e sua relação com o comportamento empreendedor em uma IFESpor
dc.title.alternative: Institutional evaluation: a look at the self-evaluation process and its relation to the entrepreneur behavior at a Federal Institution of Higher Educationeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A avaliação nas instituições de educação superior IES no Brasil vem ganhando um papel relevante nas últimas décadas e, com o Sistema nacional de avaliação de ensino superior SINAES as instituições consolidam o modelo de avaliação objetivando a melhoria da qualidade na educação superior. O estudo foi desenvolvido com o objetivo de analisar a percepção dos gestores da Universidade Federal do Maranhão - UFMA sobre o processo de autoavaliação Institucional, e sua influência sobre o comportamento empreendedor em relação a esse processo. Foi utilizado um método misto, quantitativo e qualitativo, do tipo exploratório e, como estratégia de pesquisa, o estudo de caso. Para abordagem quantitativa foi utilizado questionários das características comportamentais empreendedoras (CCEs) de McClelland com o objetivo de identificar as características comportamentais empreendedoras dos gestores envolvidos no processo de autoavaliação. Participaram do estudo 42 gestores, os coordenadores de cursos de graduação presencial e diretores dos centros acadêmicos. Os resultados obtidos constataram que na caracterização do perfil houve uma frequência maior do gênero feminino, a maioria dos pesquisados estão na faixa etária de 34 a 41 anos, participaram da pesquisa 8 centros acadêmicos, onde o CCH e CCSo obteve-se um maior índice de respondentes. Com relação a titulação há predomínio de doutores ocupando cargos de gestão (61,9%) e a maioria com menos de 7 anos na instituição. Com relação ao envolvimento no processo de autoavaliação 52,4% não possuem envolvimento com esse processo. As dez características comportamentais empreendedoras CCEs obtiveram nível de intensidade médio e forte com destaque para a busca de informação que obteve 97,6%. Dos conjuntos de agrupamentos das características comportamentais empreendedoras obteve-se 90,5% no conjunto realização, 69,0% no conjunto planejamento e 90,5% no conjunto poder. A abordagem qualitativa foi realizada com cinco gestores, sendo quatro diretores de centro acadêmico e um coordenador de curso de graduação presencial da UFMA, por meio de entrevista semiestruturada. Para a análise dos dados, adotou-se análise de conteúdo a partir da técnica categorial e anunciação. Desta análise, surgiram três categorias não a priori: a percepção do processo de autoavaliação institucional, a participação no processo e a percepção dos resultados do processo de autoavaliação. A complementação das abordagens - quantitativa e qualitativa - foi realizada por meio da triangulação dos dados. Os resultados da triangulação dos dados permitiram verificar a influência das características empreendedoras na percepção dos coordenadores de cursos de graduação presencial e diretores dos centros acadêmicos no processo de autoavaliação. Os resultados do estudo permitiram conhecer as características empreendedoras dos gestores e sua relação na percepção sobre a autoavaliação institucional, de forma que essas características possam contribui para o desenvolvimento do processo de autoavaliação institucional na Universidade Federal do Maranhão.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Minello, Italo Fernando
dc.contributor.referee1: Lopes, Luis Felipe Dias
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4721614Z9por
dc.contributor.referee2: Brum, Tônia Magali Moraes
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Administraçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administraçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAOpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples