dc.creator | Baêta, Aureluce Saraiva | |
dc.date.issued | 2014-09-30 | |
dc.identifier.citation | BAÊTA, Aureluce Saraiva. Analysis of factors affecting the process of the university-industry interactions research groups of UFMA. 2014. 120 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Administração) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2014. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The university-industry interactions (EU) has become the subject of increasing attention and expresses concern political, business and academic leaders, the need for the country to develop more fully its capacity for innovation. The research focused on the study of interaction in EU research groups (WG) of the Federal University of Maranhão (UFMA), having as objective to analyze and describe the main factors that influence the process of university-industry interactions in the research groups of UFMA. The interaction between university-industry-government is the key to innovation in a knowledge-based society and in this context there is a range of cultural issues, motivators, facilitators and barriers that highlight the need to investigate the issue.Thus, the question which restricted our research question arose: What are the main factors that influence the process of interaction between the GP UFMA? To answer this question we carried out a applied research, whose methodology the literature, quantitative and descriptive research; in documentary research records and documents UFMA were used. We used the cross-sectional quantitative survey method developed between March to May 2014, together with the leaders of the GP, the various knowledge areas with scope to campus of São Luis, Imperatriz, Chapadinha and Codó/UFMA. The research instrument was applied a questionnaire, using Google docs tool, having participated 55 subjects of both sexes. As a result the following information was obtained: the GP who reported having interaction with companies, and the motivating factors for interaction that had the highest levels of agreement were: having a patent, to fulfill their social role the university should transfer technology to company; bring market reality to the classroom; entering undergraduates in the research group facilitates their integration into the labor market as a researcher; access to external financing government promotes an approximation of the academy with the market. University extension;: were identified as factors facilitating the interaction process obtaining funds from companies to develop products and / or processes; students who participate in the industry focused on academic research have an easier time entering the labor market; there is greater possibility of consulting contracts when the researcher interacts with the company. As barriers to interaction, has been the lack of information channels between academia and the market and institutional procedures for relationships with business and administrative structures that promote the university-industry relationship. The profile of GP are represented by professionals with an average age of 50 years and the time during UFMA 18 years, mostly with doctorates and the beginning of the career of the researcher from entering the UFMA. Small portion of the group leaders have declared relationship with companies, not establishing consistent connections between scientific infrastructure and the productive sector. We conclude that this study achieved its goals because it was possible to identify the profile of GP UFMA, analyze and describe how the interaction used by GP and the factors involved in university-business interaction process: motivators, facilitators and barriers. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Interação universidade-empresa | por |
dc.subject | Grupos de pesquisa | por |
dc.subject | Inovação | por |
dc.subject | UFMA | por |
dc.subject | University-industry interaction | eng |
dc.subject | Research groups | eng |
dc.subject | Innovation | eng |
dc.subject | UFMA | eng |
dc.title | Análise dos fatores que influenciam o processo de interação universidade-empresa nos grupos de pesquisa da UFMA | por |
dc.title.alternative | Analysis of factors affecting the process of the university-industry interactions research groups of UFMA | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A interação universidade-empresa (UE) tem se tornado objeto de atenção crescente e expressa a preocupação de lideranças políticas, empresariais e acadêmicas, pela necessidade do país desenvolver mais intensamente a sua capacidade de inovação. A pesquisa enfocou o estudo da interação UE nos grupos de pesquisa (GP) da Universidade Federal do Maranhão (UFMA), tendo-se por objetivo analisar e descrever os principais fatores que influenciam o processo de interação universidade-empresa nos grupos de pesquisa da UFMA. A interação entre universidade-indústria-governo é a chave da inovação numa sociedade baseada no conhecimento e neste contexto existe uma gama de questões culturais, motivadoras, facilitadoras e barreiras que evidenciam a necessidade de se investigar o tema. Dessa forma, surgiu o questionamento que delimitou a nossa questão de pesquisa: Quais os principais fatores que influenciam o processo de interação UE nos GP da UFMA? Para responder a esta questão realizou-se uma pesquisa aplicada, tendo por metodologia a pesquisa bibliográfica, quantitativa e descritiva; na pesquisa documental foram utilizados registros e documentos da UFMA. Utilizou-se o método quantitativo survey cross-sectional, desenvolvido entre março a maio de 2014, junto aos líderes dos GP, das diversas áreas de conhecimento com abrangência aos câmpus de São Luís, Imperatriz, Chapadinha e Codó da UFMA. Como instrumento de pesquisa aplicou-se um questionário, utilizando-se a ferramenta Google docs, tendo participado 55 sujeitos de ambos os sexos. Como resultados foram obtidas as seguintes informações: os GP que manifestaram ter interação com empresas, sendo que os fatores motivadores para interação que obtiveram as maiores índices de concordância foram: ter um registro de patente, para cumprir sua função social a universidade deve transferir tecnologia para empresa; trazer a realidade do mercado para a sala de aula; inserir graduandos no grupo de pesquisa facilita sua inserção no mercado de trabalho como pesquisador; o acesso a financiamento externo do governo promove uma aproximação da academia com o mercado. Foram apontados como fatores facilitadores do processo de interação: a extensão universitária; obtenção de recursos de empresas para desenvolvimento de produtos e/ou processos; os alunos que participam de pesquisas acadêmicas voltadas para a indústria têm mais facilidade de inserção no mercado de trabalho; existe maior possibilidade de contratos de consultoria quando o pesquisador interage com a empresa. Como barreiras à interação, tem-se a inexistência de canais de informação entre a academia e o mercado e procedimentos institucionais para o relacionamento com empresas e de estruturas administrativas que favoreçam a relação universidade-empresa. O perfil dos GP é representado por profissionais com idade média de 50 anos e tempo de atuação na UFMA de 18 anos, a maioria com doutorado e com o inicio da carreira de pesquisador a partir do ingresso na UFMA. Pequena parcela dos líderes dos grupos declarara ter relacionamento com empresas, não se estabelecendo conexões consistentes entre a infraestrutura científica e o setor produtivo. Conclui-se que este estudo atingiu o objetivo proposto, pois foi possível identificar o perfil dos GP da UFMA, analisar e descrever as modalidades de interação utilizadas pelos GP e os fatores que intervêm no processo de interação universidade-empresa: motivadores, facilitadores e barreiras. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Gomes, Clandia Maffini | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4702770U4 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Scherer, Flavia Luciane | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4708089U6 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Godoy, Leoni Pentiado | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4783888T0 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Administração | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO | por |