Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Almeida, Damiana Machado de
dc.date.issued: 2015-03-27
dc.identifier.citation: ALMEIDA, Damiana Machado de. Job satisfaction and occupational stress in police officers perspective in Rio Grande do Sul. 2015. 148 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Administração) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2015.por
dc.description.abstract: Job satisfaction is conceptualized as an individual affective lien with his work (SIQUEIRA, 2008). In the other hand, stress, according to Marras and Veloso (2012) is a process or its result approaches biological and psychological reactions and actions from dealing with someone who causes stress. It is considered a real threat, perceived and socially-constructed. Being a police officer is considered a risky job because they deal constantly with violence, brutality and death (COSTA et al., 2007). Based on these three themes, this work has been developed with the aim of analyzing the relationship between job satisfaction and occupational stress in police officers perspective in Rio Grande do Sul. A descriptive study has been carried out, characterized as a survey with quantitative approach. The study has been made with 519 police officers from armed forces from cities in Rio Grande do Sul. A research protocol with questions related to personal data and occupation, Job Satisfaction Scale (JSE) from Siqueira (2008) and Occupational Stress Scale (OSE) from Paschoal and Tamayo (2004) has been applied. The data has been analyzed by the use of descriptive statistics, standardized scales, chi-square test, Pearson correlation and correspondence analysis. Results about general profile emphasized that the majority of police officers are male (83,43%), are about 31 years old or older (66,47%), married (72,45%), with children (67,63%) most of them with only one child (42,45%), and with secondary school completed (59,15%). In relation to occupational general characteristics in the data collected, police officers with occupation from 21 to 30 years have prevailed (31,98%), soldiers (58,76%), who have external activities (42,58%). Income concentration among police officers is from 1 to 3 salaries (52,41%), and who divide responsibility with another person (35,45%). In general, an average level of job satisfaction (79,38%) was seen. In relation to job satisfaction dimensions, it has been found the higher level of satisfaction in relation to relationship with work (66,02%), followed by the satisfaction with headship (47,88%). On the other hand, the lowest dimensions levels has been found in relation to income (45,75%) and promoting (39,96%). With regard to occupational stress, an average predominance was seen, being the causes of stress: not enough preparation for professional training (3,51), discrimination⁄ favoritism in the work environment (3,40), low perspectives in carrier development (3,37), low valorization from superiors (3,04), and finally, deficiency in communicating information about organizational decisions (3,00). A negative and statistically significant correlation between occupational stress and job satisfaction and its dimensions has been found, classifying them as moderate and negative. It shows that higher the level of occupational stress, lower the job satisfaction, and vice-versa. The dimension related to satisfaction with headship (p= -0,5736) and satisfaction with the occupation nature (p= -0,4827) are the ones that presented the highest negative correlation with occupational stress. Similarly, the association between low satisfaction (18,69%) and high level of stress (16,99%) has been seen, as well as the association between average satisfaction (79,38%) and average level of stress (72,39%). In contrast, the association between high satisfaction (1,93%) and low level of stress (10,62%) was not found. In sum, the relationship between job satisfaction and occupational stress has been indicated, as well as the inverse relationship.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Satisfação no trabalhopor
dc.subject: Estresse ocupacionalpor
dc.subject: Policiais militarespor
dc.subject: Trabalhopor
dc.subject: Job satisfactioneng
dc.subject: Occupational stresseng
dc.subject: Police officerseng
dc.subject: Occupationeng
dc.title: Satisfação no trabalho e estresse ocupacional na perspectiva dos policiais militares do estado do Rio Grande do Sulpor
dc.title.alternative: Job satisfaction and occupational stress in police officers perspective in Rio Grande do Suleng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Entende-se por satisfação no trabalho o vínculo afetivo do indivíduo com o seu trabalho (SIQUEIRA, 2008). Já o estresse, segundo Marras e Veloso (2012), é um processo ou o seu resultado, compreendendo desde as reações biológicas e psicológicas e as ações decorrentes para lidar com o estressor. Sendo este uma ameaça real, percebida ou socialmente construída. A profissão de policial militar é de alto risco, pois lidam constantemente com a violência, a brutalidade e a morte (COSTA et al., 2007). Frente a essas três temáticas, este trabalho foi desenvolvido com o propósito de analisar as relações entre satisfação no trabalho e estresse ocupacional na perspectiva dos policiais militares do estado do Rio Grande do Sul. Realizou-se uma pesquisa descritiva, do tipo survey, com abordagem quantitativa. Os participantes do estudo totalizaram 519 policiais militares pertencentes à quarteis de cidades localizadas no estado do Rio Grande do Sul. Aplicou-se um protocolo de pesquisa constituído de questões abrangendo os dados pessoais e ocupacionais, a Escala de Satisfação no Trabalho (EST) de Siqueira (2008) e a Escala de Estresse no Trabalho (EET) de Paschoal e Tamayo (2004). Os dados obtidos foram analisados por meio de estatísticas descritivas, padronização de escalas, teste qui-quadrado, correlação de Pearson e análise de correspondência. Evidenciou-se pela caracterização geral do perfil, a predominância de policiais militares do gênero masculino (83,43%), com idade de 31 anos ou mais (66,47%), casados (72,45%), com filhos (67,63%) e destes a maioria com apenas um filho (42,45%), e quanto a escolaridade com ensino médio completo (59,15%). Quanto a caracterização geral dos dados ocupacionais, prevalecem policiais com 21 a 30 anos de profissão (31,98%), soldados (58,76%), que desempenham atividades externas (42,58%). A concentração da renda encontra-se entre policiais que recebem de 1 a 3 salários mínimos (52,41%), e que dividem igualmente as responsabilidades com outra pessoa (35,45%). No geral, identificou-se nível médio de satisfação no trabalho (79,38%). Dentre as dimensões da satisfação no trabalho, com nível mais alto foi a satisfação com os colegas (66,02%), seguido da dimensão satisfação com a chefia (47,88%). Em contrapartida as dimensões com nível mais baixo de satisfação foram em relação ao salário (45,75%) e com as promoções (39,96%). Em relação ao estresse ocupacional houve predomínio do nível médio, com os seguintes estressores com as maiores médias: deficiência nos treinamentos para capacitação profissional (3,51), discriminação/ favoritismo no ambiente de trabalho (3,40), poucas perspectivas de crescimento na carreira (3,37), pouca valorização por parte dos superiores (3,04), e por fim, deficiência na divulgação de informações sobre as decisões organizacionais (3,00). Identificou-se correlação negativa e estatisticamente significante entre o estresse ocupacional e a satisfação no trabalho e suas dimensões, classificando tais relações como moderadas e negativas. O que demonstra que quanto maior o estresse ocupacional, menor a satisfação no trabalho, e vice-versa. As dimensões satisfação com a chefia (p= -0,5736) e satisfação com a natureza do trabalho (p= -0,4827) são as que apresentam maior correlação negativa com o estresse ocupacional. Houve associação entre a satisfação baixa (18,69%) e o estresse alto (16,99%), e da mesma forma, houve associação entre satisfação média (79,38%) e estresse médio (72,39%). Em contrapartida não houve associação entre a satisfação alta (1,93%) e o estresse baixo (10,62%). Assim, demonstrou-se relação entre a satisfação no trabalho e o estresse ocupacional, influenciando-se inversamente.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lopes, Luis Felipe Dias
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4721614Z9por
dc.contributor.referee1: Costa, Vânia Medianeira Flores
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4779320Y7por
dc.contributor.referee2: Queiroz, Fernanda Cristina Barbosa Pereira
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Administraçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administraçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAOpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples