dc.creator | Perlin, Ana Paula | |
dc.date.issued | 2016-03-07 | |
dc.identifier.citation | PERLIN, Ana Paula. Energy management practices and it's relation with the sustainable performance in the brasilian mineral sector. 2016. 136 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Administração) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2016. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Energy is an essential commodity for the existence of industrial activities, however the lack of management of energy use can lead to numerous environmental, economic and social. Thus industries as energy-intensive play an essential role in the search of the preservation of the energy system. This study aimed to analyze the energy use management practices and its relationship to sustainable performance in the industries of the Brazilian mineral sector. Energy use management practices were measured by the model proposed by Liu et al. (2012). Next, the sustainable performance was identified from the performance indicators developed by the
Global Reporting Initiative - GRI (2006, 2010b, 2014). The study is characterized as quantitative and was conducted from conducting a survey research with industries linked to the
Brazilian Mining Institute. It was found that the practices regarding the use of existing energy management in companies are related to periodic verification of the impacts of their activities on the environment and encouraging daily energy-saving practices. By contrast the energy use management practices still not widespread in companies are adopting the ISO 50001 and the existence of an Internal Commission for Energy Conservation (CICE). Overall, from the analyzes performed it can be seen that there are positive associations between factors related to energy use management practices and sustainable performance. Thus, it was identified that management practices of energy use involving the integration of energy efficiency in organizations and monitoring of energy use management relate directly to the performance of enterprises, in social, economic and environmental terms. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo a Pesquisa no Estado do Rio Grande do Sul | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Gestão do uso da energia | por |
dc.subject | Desempenho sustentável | por |
dc.subject | Indústria mineral | por |
dc.subject | Management of energy use | eng |
dc.subject | Sustainable performance | eng |
dc.subject | Mineral industry | eng |
dc.title | Práticas de gestão do uso da energia e sua relação com o desempenho sustentável no setor mineral brasileiro | por |
dc.title.alternative | Energy management practices and it's relation with the sustainable performance in the brasilian mineral sector | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A energia é um bem essencial para a existência das atividades industriais, no entanto a ausência de uma gestão do uso da energia pode levar a inúmeros impactos ambientais, econômicos e sociais. Assim, as indústrias, como grandes consumidoras de energia, exercem um papel essencial na busca da preservação do sistema energético. Este estudo teve como objetivo analisar as práticas de gestão do uso da energia e sua relação com o desempenho sustentável nas indústrias do setor mineral brasileiro. As práticas de gestão do uso da energia foram mensuradas por meio do modelo proposto por Liu et al. (2012). A seguir, o desempenho sustentável foi identificado a partir dos indicadores de desempenho desenvolvidos pelo Global
Reporting Initiative - GRI (2006, 2010b, 2014). O estudo caracteriza-se como quantitativo e foi conduzido a partir da realização de uma pesquisa survey com as indústrias vinculadas ao
Instituto Brasileiro de Mineração. Verificou-se que as práticas relacionadas à gestão do uso da energia existentes nas empresas estão relacionadas à verificação periódica dos impactos causados por suas atividades no meio ambiente e o incentivo às práticas diárias de economia de energia. Em contrapartida, as práticas de gestão do uso da energia, ainda pouco disseminadas nas empresas, são a adoção da ISO 50001 e a existência de uma Comissão Interna de
Conservação de Energia (CICE). De forma geral, a partir das análises efetuadas, pode-se constatar a existência de associações positivas entre os fatores relacionados às práticas de gestão do uso da energia e o desempenho sustentável. Desse modo, identificou-se que práticas de gestão do uso da energia envolvendo a integração da eficiência energética nas organizações e o monitoramento da gestão do uso da energia relacionam-se diretamente ao desempenho das empresas, em termos sociais, econômicos e ambientais. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Gomes, Clandia Maffini | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4702770U4 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Zamberlan, João Fernando | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4125067U8 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Madruga, Lúcia Rejane da Rosa Gama | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4764371U2 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Administração | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO | por |