Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Durigon, Mariana
dc.date.issued: 2013-02-28
dc.identifier.citation: DURIGON, Mariana. Water quality and communities of epilithic diatom in river basin Vacacaí, the Santa Maria City s, Rio Grande do Sul. 2013. 82 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2013.por
dc.description.abstract: The main aim of this study was to analyze the composition and structure of the diatom community (Bacillariophyceae) in the River Vacacaí hydrographic basin, Santa Maria municipal district, state of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil, and its relation to physical and chemical variables, related to water quality. Monthly field trips were carried out between June 2011 and July 2012 in six sampling stations along the river course, in order to collect epilithic diatoms in natural substrates as well as water samples. Qualitative and quantitative analyses of the communities were performed on permanent glass slides under a light microscope. The relative abundance of diatom species was obtained from the count of at least 600 valves on each slide, as well as identification of taxa to species and variety levels. The following water quality variables were also measured: biochemical oxygen demand (BOD), chemical oxygen demand (COD), pH, suspended solids (SS), conductivity, turbidity, and dissolved oxygen. The results were compared to the water use categories determined by the National Council for the Environment (CONAMA) in a resolution issued in 2005. Multivariate techniques (cluster, canonical correspondence and indicator species analyses) and community structure parameters (species richness, Shannon‟s Diversity Index, determination of abundant and dominant species in each sample) were used in order to describe environmental and biological patterns found. 171 species were identified in total. Multivariate analyses resulted in grouping of the sampling stations rather than sampling dates, with the upstream sections separated from the downstream zones. The latter were characterized by higher values of BOD, COD and conductivity, as well as the dominance of diatoms species typical of pollutes sites such as Sellaphora pupula, Nitzschia palea, Gomphonema parvulum and Cocconeis placentula. At the most polluted site, species richness and diversity indices were significantly lower than at the remaining sampling stations. Human activities, markedly sewage effluents are pointed as the main causes of water quality degradation.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Ecossistemas lóticospor
dc.subject: Variáveis físicas e químicaspor
dc.subject: Diatomáceaspor
dc.subject: Stream ecosystemseng
dc.subject: Physical and chemical variableseng
dc.subject: Diatomseng
dc.title: Qualidade da água e comunidades de diatomáceas epilíticas na bacia hidrográfica do rio Vacacaí, Santa Maria, Rio Grande do Sulpor
dc.title.alternative: Water quality and communities of epilithic diatom in river basin Vacacaí, the Santa Maria City s, Rio Grande do Suleng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho teve como objetivo analisar a composição e estrutura das comunidades de algas diatomáceas (Bacillariophyceae) na Bacia hidrográfica do Vacacaí, município de Santa Maria RS, Brasil e sua relação com alguns parâmetros físicos e químicos, inferindo sobre a qualidade d‟água. Foram realizadas coletas mensais de diatomáceas epilíticas e de água no período de junho de 2011 a junho de 2012, em seis pontos de amostragem. Para estipular a percentagem relativa foram contadas 600 valvas em cada lâmina. Efetuou-se também análises da demanda bioquímica de oxigênio (DBO), demanda química de oxigênio (DQO), pH, sólidos suspensos (SS), condutividade, turbidez e oxigênio dissolvido. Os parâmetros foram comparados com as classes de uso da água prevista na resolução do Conselho Nacional de Meio Ambiente (CONAMA 357/2005). No processamento da informação, empregou-se uma análise de componentes principais (PCA), análise de agrupamento, análise de correspondência canônica (CCA), análise de espécies indicadoras, análises de diversidade, riqueza e foram também determinadas as espécies abundantes e dominantes de acordo com o critériode Lobo & Leighton (1986). Ao todo 171 espécies foram identificadas. A análise estatística utilizada se complementa, podendo observar-se uma separação espacial, onde pontos a montante foram separados de pontos a jusante, sendo que os pontos a jusante foram correlacionados com maiores valores de DBO, DQO e condutividade e caracterizaram-se pela dominância de espécies de diatomáceas típicas de locais poluídos como Sellaphora pupula, Nitzschia palea, Gomphonema parvulum e Cocconeis placentula. No ponto considerado o mais poluído a riqueza específica e diversidade é significativamente menor que nos demais pontos. As atividades humanas, especialmente o lançamento de esgotos são responsáveis pela alteração da qualidade d‟água.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Oliveira, Maria Angelica
dc.contributor.referee1: Wolff, Delmira Beatriz
dc.contributor.referee2: Vasconcellos, Noeli Júlia Schussler de
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Biológicaspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agrobiologiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICASpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples