Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Bellé, Cristiano
dc.date.issued: 2014-03-06
dc.identifier.citation: BELLÉ, Cristiano. Sugar cane phytonematodes in the Rio Grande do Sul state: survey, characterization and reaction of genotypes to Meloidogyne javanica and Pratylenchus zeae. 2014. 107 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Frederico Westphalen, 2014.por
dc.description.abstract: The objectives of this study were to characterize root-knot and lesion nematode populations of sugar cane fields of the Rio Grande do Sul state, and to evaluate the reaction of sugar cane genotypes to Meloidogyne javanica and Pratylenchus zeae. The Meloidogyne spp. populations were characterized biochemically by esterase (Est), and morphologically by the configuration of perineal region of females. The Pratylenchus populations were identified by morphological and morphometric characters. Subsequently, the reaction of ten sugar cane cultivars to M. javanica and P. zeae was evaluated at greenhouse conditions. Ninety Meloidogyne sp. populations were detected of in 67.17% of collected samples and 12 esterastic phenotypes (Est) were identified. Among the root-knot nematode populations purified and identified, 32 of them presented the Est J3 phenotype (Rm: 1.00; 1.24; 1.40), 51 populations, Est J2 (Rm: 1.00; 1.23), and four populations the phenotype Est J2a (Rm : 1.00; 1.40), typical of M. javanica, that corresponded to 19.75%, 31.48% and 2.47% of the samples, respectively. Four populations of M. incognita Est I1 (Rm: 1.02), and 25 of M. incognita Est I2 (Rm: 1.02; 1:09) phenotypes, corresponding to 2.47% and 15.43% of Meloidogyne spp. samples, respectively, were also detected and identified. In addition, 12 populations were identified as M. arenaria Est A2 (Rm: 1.26, 1.32), three populations of M. ethiopica Est E3 (Rm: Rm: 0.92; 1.15; 1.32), three of M. hapla Est. H1 (Rm: 1.17), and just one of M. luci (Rm: 1.00; 1.16; 1.34), corresponding to 7.41, 1.85, 1.85 and 0.62% of the root-knot nematode populations, respectively. Among the atypical species detected in this study, six populations of Meloidogyne sp.1 were identified with the phenotype Est Sc 1 (Rm: 0.86; 0.94), 12 Meloidogyne sp.2 as Est Sc 2 (Rm: 1.05; 1.29), and nine Meloidogyne sp.3 as Est A1 (Rm: 1.26), corresponding to 4.47, 9.05, and 6.71% of the root-knot nematodepopulations, respectively. However, by the perineal configurations, these populations could not be identified. Pratylenchus spp. was detectedin 98,8% of the collected samples. In the samples morphologica and morphometrically characterized to species of Pratylenchus, 51 populations were identified as P. zeae (84.61%) and 23 populations as P. brachyurus (35.38%). Evaluating the resistance reaction of sugar cane genotypes to both nematodes, although M. javanica and P. zeae have showed FR> 1.00 for all tested genetic materials, it was verified different levels of susceptibility. However, lower M. javanica reproduction was observed in RB008347, RB877935, RB975944, and 'RB987932; and either for P. zeae in RB987932 and RB966928 genotypes.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Saccharum spppor
dc.subject: Nematoidespor
dc.subject: Fenótipos enzimáticospor
dc.subject: Suscetibilidadepor
dc.subject: Saccharum sppeng
dc.subject: Nematodeseng
dc.subject: Enzymatic phenotypeseng
dc.subject: Susceptibilityeng
dc.title: Fitonematoides na cultura da cana-de-açúcar no Rio Grande do Sul: levantamento, caracterização e reação de genótipos a Meloidogyne javanica e Pratylenchus zeaepor
dc.title.alternative: Sugar cane phytonematodes in the Rio Grande do Sul state: survey, characterization and reaction of genotypes to Meloidogyne javanica and Pratylenchus zeaeeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Teve-se por objetivo neste estudo caracterizar as populações do nematoide das galhas e das lesões em um levantamento realizado em lavouras de cana-de-açúcar do Estado do Rio Grande do Sul; e, avaliar a reação de genótipos da cultura as espécies Meloidogyne javanica e Pratylenchus zeae. As populaçõesde Meloidogyne spp. obtidas foram caracterizadas bioquimicamente através da isoenzima esterase (Est), e morfologicamente através da configuração da região perineal das fêmeas. As populações de Pratylenchus foram identificadas por meio de caracteres morfológicos e morfométricos. Posteriormente, avaliou-se em casa de vegetação a reação de 10 genótipos de cana-de-açúcar a M. javanica e P. zeae. Detectou-se 90 populações de Meloidogyne spp. em 67,17% das amostras coletadas e identificou-se 12 fenótipos esterásticos (Est). Entre as populações do nematoide das galhas purificadas e identificadas, 32 apresentaramo fenótipo Est J3 (Rm: 1.00; 1.24; 1.40), 51 populações, Est J2 (Rm: 1,00; 1,23), e, quatro com o fenótipo Est J2a (Rm: 1.00; 1.40), tipicas de M. javanica, as quais corresponderam a 19,75%, 31,48% e 2,47%, respectivamente. Também foram detectadas e identificadas quatro populações de M. incognita Est I1 (Rm: 1.02) e 25 com o fenótipo Est I2 (Rm: 1.02; 1.09), as quais corresponderam a 2,47 % e 15,43% das amostras de Meloidogyne spp., respectivamente. Além disso, foram identificadas 12 populações de M. arenaria Est A2 (Rm: 1.26; 1.32), três de M. ethiopica Est E3 (Rm: 0.92, 1.15, 1.32), três de M. hapla Est H1 (Rm: 1.17), e uma de M. luci (Rm: 1.00; 1.16; 1.34) que corresponderam a 7,41, 1,85, 1,85 e 0,62% das populações encontradas, respectivamente. Entre as populações atípicas, foram detectadas seis populações de Meloidogyne sp.1 com o fenótipo Est Sc 1 (Rm: 0.86; 0.94), 12 de Meloidogyne sp.2 Est Sc 2 (Rm: 1.05; 1.29) e nove de Meloidogyne sp.3 Est A1 (Rm: 1.26), correspondendo a 4,47, 9,05, e 6,71% das populações do nematoide das galhas, respectivamente; no entanto, pelas configurações perineais,essas populações não puderam ser identificadas. Detectou-se Pratylenchus spp. em 98,8% das amostras coletadas. Nas amostras caracterizadas morfologicamente quanto às espécies do gênero Pratylenchus, foram identificadas 51 populações de P.zeae (84,61%)e 23 populações de P. brachyurus (35,38%). Na avaliação da reação da cana-de-açúcar aos dois nematoides, embora M. javanica e P. zeae tenham apresentado FR>1,00 em todos os genótipos testados, observou-se diferentes níveis de suscetibilidade; porém, menor reprodução de M. javanicafoi observada nos genótipos RB008347, RB877935, RB975944 e RB987932; e de P. zeae em RB987932 e RB966928.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Kulczynski, Stela Maris
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Gomes, Cesar Bauer
dc.contributor.referee1: Muniz, Marlove Fátima Brião
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Agronomiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia - Agricultura e Ambientepor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples