dc.creator | Elli, Elvis Felipe | |
dc.date.issued | 2016-07-05 | |
dc.identifier.citation | ELLI, Elvis Felipe. GROWTH OF TREE SPECIES AND PRODUCTIVE AND PHYSIOLOGICAL RESPONSES OF SUGARCANE IN AGROFORESTRY SYSTEMS. 2016. 121 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Frederico Westphalen, 2016. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The aim of the study was to evaluate the growth of tree species and productive and physiological responses of sugarcane in agroforestry systems. The research was conducted from 2007 to 2014, in the city of Frederico Westphalen, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil, with geographic location 27 ° 22'S, 53 ° 25'W and 480 m altitude. The experimental design was a randomized complete block with three replications. The following tree species were used: Eucalyptus urophylla S.T. Blake x Eucalyptus grandis Hill ex Maiden, Mimosa scabrella Benth., Parapiptadenia rigida, Peltophorum dubium (Spr.) Taubert e Schizolobium parahybae (Vell.) Blake. The species were divided into two agroforestry systems arrangements, strip and line systems. In strip system, forest species were divided separate strips by 12m, each composed of three lines, in which the plants were spaced 3x3m. The sugarcane (Saccharum officinarum L.) was distributed in eight lines (between the tracks, within 12m) and two lines in range (between the rows of trees). In line system, forest species were distributed in spacing 6x1,5m; i.e., 6m between line and 1.5 m between plants in the line, and the sugarcane distributed in three lines (between the lines of trees). In both systems, the cultivate sugarcane was the IAC 87-3396, which was distributed in spacing 1.20m. Both lines of sugarcane as the trees were oriented east-west direction. The tree variables analyzed were: collar diameter (cm), diameter at breast height (cm), plant height (m) and mean crown diameter (m). The variables analyzed in sugarcane were: stem mass (t ha-1), stem length (m), stem diameter (mm), number of nodes, juice volume (m3 ha-1), degree Brix, amount of sucrose (t ha-1), photosynthetically active solar radiation (μmol s-1 m-2), leaf temperature (° C), resistance to vapor diffusion (s cm-1) and transpiration (s-1 H2O mmol m-2) of leaves. The meteorological variables occurring during the study were obtained through Climatological the National Institute of Meteorology Station, located at 1500 m from the study site, with geographic location 27°39'S and 53°43'W. The growth of tree species was influenced by plant arrangement in agroforestry systems. In addition, meteorological elements changed the growth of forest species and should be taken into account to carry out a proper planning and appropriate choice of tree species that make up the system. Among the species studied, eucalypt showed higher growth in stem diameter, diameter at breast height, mean crown diameter and total height. The strip system provided increased growth of most tree species (eucalyptus, canafístula and bracatinga). This system allowed greater incidence of photosynthetically active radiation under the trees, resulting in increased productivity, increased resistance to vapor diffusion and reduced transpiration from leaves of sugarcane. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Arranjo de plantas | por |
dc.subject | Temperatura mínima | por |
dc.subject | Massa de colmos | por |
dc.subject | Transpiração | por |
dc.subject | Arrangement of planting | eng |
dc.subject | Minimum temperature | eng |
dc.subject | Stem weight | eng |
dc.subject | Transpiration | eng |
dc.title | Crescimento de espécies arbóreas e respostas produtivas e fisiológicas da cana-de-açúcar em sistemas agroflorestais | por |
dc.title.alternative | Growth of tree species and productive and physiological responses of sugarcane in agroforestry systems | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O objetivo do estudo foi avaliar o crescimento de espécies arbóreas e as respostas produtivas e fisiológicas da cana-de-açúcar em sistemas agroflorestais. A pesquisa foi conduzida no período de 2007 a 2014, no município de Frederico Westphalen, Rio Grande do Sul, Brasil, com localização geográfica de 27°22 S, 53°25 W a 480 m de altitude. O delineamento experimental utilizado foi de blocos completos casualizados, com três repetições. Foram utilizadas as seguintes espécies arbóreas: Eucalyptus urophylla S.T. Blake x Eucalyptus grandis Hill ex Maiden (eucalipto), Mimosa scabrella Benth. (bracatinga), Parapiptadenia rigida (angico), Peltophorum dubium (Spr.) Taubert (canafístula) e Schizolobium parahybae (Vell.) Blake (guapuruvu). As espécies foram distribuídas em dois arranjos de sistemas agroflorestais, sistemas faixa e linha. No sistema faixa, as espécies florestais foram distribuídas em faixas separadas por 12m, cada qual composta por três linhas, nas quais as plantas foram espaçadas em 3x3m. A cana-de-açúcar (Saccharum officinarum L.) foi distribuída em oito linhas (entre as faixas, no espaço de 12m) e duas linhas na faixa (entre as linhas de árvores). No sistema linha, as espécies florestais foram distribuídas no espaçamento 6x1,5m, ou seja, 6m entre linha e 1,5m entre planta na linha, sendo a cana-de-açúcar distribuída em três linhas (entre as linhas das árvores). Em ambos os sistemas, a cultivar cana-de-açúcar foi a IAC 87-3396, sendo distribuída em espaçamento de 1,20m. Tanto as linhas da cana-de-açúcar quanto as das árvores foram orientadas no sentido Leste-Oeste. As variáveis arbóreas analisadas foram: diâmetro do colo (cm), diâmetro à altura do peito (cm), altura de planta (m) e diâmetro médio da copa (m). As variáveis analisadas na cana-de-açúcar foram: massa de colmo (t ha-1), comprimento de colmo (m), diâmetro do colmo (mm), número de nós, volume de suco (m3 ha-1), grau Brix, quantidade de sacarose (t ha-1), radiação solar fotossinteticamente ativa incidente (μmol s-1 m-2), temperatura da folha (°C), resistência à difusão de vapor (s cm-1) e transpiração (mmol H2O s-1 m-2) das folhas. As variáveis meteorológicas ocorrentes ao longo do estudo foram obtidas por meio da Estação Climatológica do Instituto Nacional de Meteorologia, localizada à 1500 m do local de estudo, nas coordenadas 27°39 S e 53°43 W. O crescimento das espécies arbóreas foi influenciado pelo arranjo de plantas em sistemas agroflorestais. Além disso, os elementos meteorológicos modificaram o crescimento das espécies florestais e devem ser levados em consideração para a realização de um planejamento apropriado e escolha adequada da espécie florestal que compõe o sistema. Dentre as espécies estudadas, o eucalipto apresentou maior crescimento em diâmetro do colo, diâmetro à altura do peito, diâmetro médio da copa e altura total. O sistema faixa proporcionou o aumento do crescimento da maioria das espécies arbóreas (eucalipto, canafístula e angico). Este sistema possibilitou maior entrada de radiação fotossinteticamente ativa em seu interior, resultando em maior produtividade, aumento da resistência a difusão de vapor e redução da transpiração das folhas da cana-de-açúcar. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Caron, Braulio Otomar | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4768041E3 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Cunha, Gilberto Rocca da | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Eloy, Elder | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia - Agricultura e Ambiente | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | por |