Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Godoi, Rodrigo dos Santos
dc.date.issued: 2008-02-21
dc.identifier.citation: GODOI, Rodrigo dos Santos. Strawberry yield and quality in closed soilless systems with substrates. 2008. 55 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2008.por
dc.description.abstract: The objective of the research was to determine the strawberry fruit yield and quality in three different closed soilless systems with two substrates. The experiment was conducted in a screenhouse in the Department of Fitotecnia at the Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, from April to November, 2006. The experimental set up was a 3 x 2 factorial design with four replications. Treatments were the three soilless systems and the two substrates. The soilless systems consist of plastic bags, plastic troughs and growing beds, all of them elevated from the soil. The substrates were an inert substrate (sand) and an organic substrate (Plantmax PXT®). Drip fertigation was used in the plastic bags, while subirrigation was done in the other two systems. A standard complete nutrient solution was utilized and there was not any disposal of it during the experiment. A significant interaction among substrates and systems was observed. In the case of the sand, best results were obtained with plastic troughs reaching a mean fruit yield of 122.09 t ha-1, which was 8.13% e 8.33% higher than the plastic bags and the growing beds, respectively. In the case of the organic substrate, the mean fruit yield in the system of growing beds (143.58 t ha-1) was 10.9% and 29.33% superior to the plastic bags and plastic troughs, respectively. Neither the soilless systems nor the substrates influenced the fruit quality characteristics of firmness, soluble solids and titratable acidity.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Fragaria x ananassa Duch.por
dc.subject: Fertirrigaçãopor
dc.subject: Produção de frutospor
dc.subject: Firmezapor
dc.subject: Sólidos solúveispor
dc.subject: Acidezpor
dc.subject: Hidroponiapor
dc.subject: Fertigationeng
dc.subject: Fruit productioneng
dc.subject: Firmnesseng
dc.subject: Soluble solidseng
dc.subject: Acidityeng
dc.subject: Hydroponicseng
dc.title: Produtividade e qualidade do morangueiro em sistemas fechados de cultivo sem solopor
dc.title.alternative: Strawberry yield and quality in closed soilless systems with substrateseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo do trabalho foi determinar a produtividade e qualidade do morangueiro em sistemas fechados de cultivo sem solo com substratos. O experimento foi conduzido dentro de um abrigo telado no Departamento de Fitotecnia da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, entre abril e novembro de 2006. Os tratamentos foram constituídos por três sistemas de cultivo e dois substratos, em esquema fatorial 3x2, no delineamento inteiramente casualizado, com quatro repetições. Os sistemas de cultivo foram sacolas fertirrigadas por tubos gotejadores, calhas e leito de cultivo. Os substratos foram a areia como substrato inerte e o Plantmax PXT® como substrato orgânico, fertirrigados com solução nutritiva completa, sem descartes durante o período do experimento. Houve interação significativa entre os substratos e os sistemas. Na areia, destacou-se o cultivo nas calhas, com uma produtividade média de 122,09 t ha-1, sendo 8,13% e 8,33% superior às sacolas e ao leito de cultivo, respectivamente. No substrato orgânico, a média mais elevada foi equivalente a 143,58 t ha-1, obtida no leito de cultivo, superior às sacolas em 10,9% e às calhas em 29,33%. Não houve influência dos substratos nem dos sistemas sobre a qualidade da fruta, caracterizada através da firmeza, °Brix e acidez titulável.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Andriolo, Jeronimo Luiz
dc.contributor.referee1: Bisognin, Dilson Antônio
dc.contributor.referee2: Grolli, Paulo Roberto
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Agronomiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples