dc.creator | Paludo, André Luiz | |
dc.date.issued | 2009-04-25 | |
dc.identifier.citation | PALUDO, André Luiz. Plan experimental for characteristics of raceme of castor beans in different spaces between plants. 2009. 40 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2009. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The cultivation of castor beans presents considerable advances in recent years, because it is a promising crop for production of biodiesel. The planning of experiments for evaluation the productivity of castor beans is important to qualify the search results. The objectives of this study were to determine the appropriate plot size and number of repetitions and the influence of spacing between plants in the experimental culture of castor oil.The experiment with the hybrid Lyra, with row spacing of 1.2 m, was conducted at the experimental area of the Federal University of Santa Maria in 2007. Were evaluated in each plant: number of racemes, fruit weight, average length of racemes and number of fruit, with identification of the plant by the number of rows and number of plants within the row. The optimum plot size is eight plants for all spacings and for all variables. However, the area of optimum plot size in each space depends on the area occupied by the basic unit. Thus the area of the plot is: 3.84 m2, 5.76 m2 and 7.68 m2 for the spacing between plants of 0.4 m, 0.6 m 0.8 m, respectively. The size of plot and/or the experimental area depends on the number of plants. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Ricinus communis | por |
dc.subject | Precisão experimental | por |
dc.subject | Tamanho de parcela | por |
dc.subject | Ricinus communis L. | eng |
dc.subject | Experimental precision | eng |
dc.subject | Plot size | eng |
dc.title | Plano experimental para características do rácemo de mamoneira em diferentes espaçamentos entre plantas | por |
dc.title.alternative | Plan experimental for characteristics of raceme of castor beans in different spaces between plants | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O cultivo da mamoneira apresenta avanços consideráveis nos últimos anos, por se tratar de uma cultura promissora para a produção de biodiesel. O planejamento dos experimentos de avaliação da produtividade de grãos de mamona é importante para qualificar os resultados de pesquisas. Os objetivos deste trabalho foram determinar o tamanho adequado de parcela e o número de repetições e verificar a influência do espaçamento entre plantas no plano experimental da cultura de mamona. O experimento com o híbrido Lyra, com espaçamento entre linhas de 1,2 m, foi conduzido em área experimental da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria no ano de 2007. Avaliaram-se, em cada planta: número de rácemos, peso de frutos, comprimento médio dos rácemos e número total de frutos, com identificação da planta pelo número de ordem da fileira e o número da planta dentro da fileira. O tamanho ótimo de parcela é de oito plantas para todos os espaçamentos e para todas as variáveis. No entanto, a área do tamanho ótimo de parcela em cada espaçamento depende da área ocupada pela unidade básica. Assim a área da parcela é de: 3,84 m2; 5,76 m2 e 7,68 m2 para os espaçamentos entre plantas de 0,4 m; 0,6 m e 0,8 m, respectivamente. O tamanho de parcela e/ou da área experimental depende do número de plantas. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Lopes, Sidinei José | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4700757Z3 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Lúcio, Alessandro Dal col | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4799931H1 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Storck, Lindolfo | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4788328Y4 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | por |