Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Oliveira, Clarisse Silva
dc.date.issued: 2009-08-28
dc.identifier.citation: OLIVEIRA, Clarisse Silva. Production and quality of strawberry transplants under different nitrogen concentration of the nutrient solution. 2009. 36 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2009.por
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this study was to evaluate the effect of nitrogen concentration on the production and quality of strawberry bare root transplants and runner tips in a soilless growing system using sand as substrate. Stock plants were planted on September 13th, 2007. Transplants were harvested on February 18th, 2008. Treatments were nitrogen concentrations in the nutrient solution of 8, 11, 14 and 17 mmol L-1. The experiment was a completely randomized design with three replications of 3.6m2 plots. Number and crown diameter of bare root transplants and number of runner tips were evaluated at harvesting. Number of bare root transplants and runner tips was not affected by N concentration in the nutrient solution. An average of 339 bare root transplants and 836 runner tips were harvest per stock plant. Crown diameter of bare root transplants decreased linearly with the increase in N concentration of the nutrient solution. It was concluded that in this soilless cropping system the increase in N concentration in the nutrient solution does not affect the number of strawberry bare root transplants and runner tips, but the crown diameter of bare root transplants is reduced. The N concentration of 8 mmol L-1 may be used for crop propagation in this growing system.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Fragaria x ananassapor
dc.subject: Substratopor
dc.subject: Hidroponiapor
dc.subject: Mudaspor
dc.subject: Substrateeng
dc.subject: Hydroponicseng
dc.subject: Transplantseng
dc.title: Produção e qualidade de mudas de morangueiro com diferentes concentrações de nitrogênio em cultivo sem solopor
dc.title.alternative: Production and quality of strawberry transplants under different nitrogen concentration of the nutrient solutioneng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo do trabalho foi avaliar o efeito da concentração de nitrogênio na produção e na qualidade de mudas de raízes nuas e pontas de estolões de morangueiro no cultivo sem solo empregando areia como substrato. O plantio das matrizes foi realizado em 13 de setembro de 2007 e a colheita das mudas em 18 de fevereiro de 2008. Os tratamentos foram quatro concentrações de N na solução nutritiva de 8, 11, 14 e 17 mmol L-1. O delineamento utilizado foi o inteiramente casualizado, com três repetições de 3,6m2. No momento da colheita foi determinado o número e o diâmetro da coroa das mudas de raízes nuas e o número de pontas de estolões. As concentrações de N não afetaram o número de mudas e de pontas de estolões, cujas médias foram de 339 e 836, respectivamente. O diâmetro da coroa das mudas de raízes nuas diminuiu linearmente com o aumento da concentração de N. Concluiu-se que o aumento da concentração de N na solução nutritiva nesse sistema de cultivo sem solo não afeta o número de mudas de raízes nuas e nem de pontas de estolões, mas reduz o diâmetro da coroa das mudas de raízes nuas de morangueiro. A concentração de 8 mmol.L-1 de N pode ser empregada para fins de produção de mudas nesse sistema.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Andriolo, Jeronimo Luiz
dc.contributor.referee1: Bisognin, Dilson Antônio
dc.contributor.referee2: Streck, Nereu Augusto
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Agronomiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples