Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Rodrigues, Johnathan
dc.date.issued: 2010-02-25
dc.identifier.citation: RODRIGUES, Johnathan. Trichoderma spp. associated to levels of NPK fertilization in the Sclerotinia sclerotiorum beans pathosystem. 2010. 85 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2010.por
dc.description.abstract: The fungus Sclerotinia sclerotiorum causes major losses in the production of beans. Because it is a soil fungus, it is difficult to control and the biological control with Trichoderma sp. is a viable alternative. There are many factors that can interfere with the performance of the antagonist in biological control, such as pH, amount of water in the soil, soil type and nutrients. The latter are present in abundance in the soil by fertilization performed to meet the needs of the crop, but little is known about their interference in the performance of biological control of S. sclerotiorum by the antagonist Trichoderma sp. Thus, the objectives of this study were to evaluate the influence of NPK (nitrogen, phosphorus and potassium) on the growth of different isolates of Trichoderma sp. and S. sclerotiorum in vitro, as well as the performance of Trichoderma sp. on the in vitro and in vivo control of Sclerotinia sp. and to verify the effect of Trichoderma sp. in the NPK uptake by bean plants. The study was conducted in laboratory and greenhouse in Santa Maria, RS, Brazil. The parameters measured were mycelial growth, sporulation of Trichoderma sp. and percentage of control of the pathogen in vitro. In vivo the incidence of white mold, plant height, root length, leaf number, fresh and dry weight of shoot and root and stem diameter of bean plants were evaluated. The population of Trichoderma sp. in soil and NPK content in plant tissue of the shoot bean were also evaluated. The highest micelial growth was achieved by Trichoderma sp. UFSMT16 for all doses of NPK in vitro, differing from the isolate UFSMT17 only at rates of 75 to 125% of NPK. In the quantification of spores of Trichoderma sp., the isolate UFSMT17 had the highest sporulation in the majority of the different doses of NPK. The isolate UFSMT16 obtained better results in the test of paired cultures, with the highest performance at doses of 50, 75 and 100% NPK (notes 1.00, 1.25 and 1.00, respectively). In the final population, Trichoderma sp. UFSMT15.1 obtained higher CFU g-1 soil (1.3 x 104), differing significantly from the isolate UFSMT16 and the control treatment. For the variable content of phosphorus in plant tissue of the shoot, the interaction between Trichoderma sp. in the absence and presence of S. sclerotiorum associated with doses of NPK, there was statistical difference between the isolates of Trichoderma spp. UFSMT15.1, UFSMT16 and the control treatment at the doses of 25 and 125% of NPK, in the presence and at the dose of 25% in the absence of S. sclerotiorum. It was concluded that the levels of nitrogen, phosphorus and potassium (NPK) in the Elad medium influence growth and reproduction of the genus Trichoderma in vitro; isolates of Trichoderma sp. (UFSMT15.1, UFSMT16, and UFSMT17) have higher growth of colonies in vitro than isolates of S. sclerotiorum, regardless of the dose of NPK; the levels of 25, 50, 75,100 NPK and 125% of the growth medium Elad interfere with effective control of S. sclerotiorum by isolates UFSMT15.1, UFSMT16, and UFSMT17 of Trichoderma sp.; the population of Trichoderma sp. is not affected by varying the application of different doses of NPK in soil and the presence of S. sclerotiorum reduced the height of the aerial parts of beans, even without visible symptoms of the disease, while Trichoderma sp. UFSMT15.1 UFSMT16 and increased in soil with low application of NPK; and UFSMT16 and UFSMT15.1 isolates in the presence and absence of S. sclerotiorum in different levels of NPK interfere with the amount of phosphorus in the shoots of beans, but have no significant effect on the content of nitrogen and potassium.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Controle biológicopor
dc.subject: Nutrientespor
dc.subject: Mofo brancopor
dc.subject: Phaseolus vulgarispor
dc.subject: Biological controleng
dc.subject: Nutrientseng
dc.subject: White moldeng
dc.subject: Phaseolus vulgariseng
dc.title: Trichoderma spp. associado a níveis de adubação NPK no patossistema Sclerotinia sclerotiorum feijoeiropor
dc.title.alternative: Trichoderma spp. associated to levels of NPK fertilization in the Sclerotinia sclerotiorum beans pathosystemeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O fungo Sclerotinia sclerotiorum causa grandes perdas na produção de grãos de feijão. Por ser um fungo de solo, é de difícil manejo sendo o controle biológico com Trichoderma sp. uma alternativa viável. Existem muitos fatores que podem interferir no desempenho do antagonista no controle biológico, como pH, quantidade de água no solo, tipo de solo e nutrientes. Estes estão presentes em abundância no solo pela adubação realizada para suprir as necessidades da cultura, porém pouco se sabe sobre a interferência no desempenho do controle biológico de S. sclerotiorum pelo antagonista Trichoderma sp. Dessa forma, os objetivos deste trabalho foram avaliar a influência de doses de NPK (nitrogênio, fósforo e potássio) no crescimento de diferentes isolados de Trichoderma sp. e S. sclerotiorum in vitro, assim como o desempenho de Trichoderma sp. no controle in vitro e in vivo de Sclerotinia sp. e verificar a ação de Trichoderma sp. na absorção de NPK pelo feijoeiro. O trabalho foi realizado em laboratório e casa de vegetação em Santa Maria, RS, Brasil. Os parâmetros avaliados foram crescimento micelial, esporulação de Trichoderma sp. e porcentagem de controle do patógeno in vitro. In vivo foram avaliadas a incidência de mofo branco, altura de planta, comprimento de raízes, número de folhas, massa fresca e seca de parte aérea e raiz e diâmetro de colo de plantas de feijoeiro. Também se avaliou a população de Trichoderma sp. no solo e o teor de NPK em tecido vegetal da parte aérea do feijoeiro. O maior crescimento micelial foi obtido pelo isolado de Trichoderma sp. UFSMT16 para todas as doses de NPK in vitro, diferindo do isolado UFSMT17 somente nas doses de 75 a 125% de NPK. Na quantificação de esporos de Trichoderma sp., o isolado UFSMT17 apresentou a maior esporulação na maioria das diferentes doses de NPK. O isolado UFSMT16 obteve melhor resultado no teste de pareamento de culturas, apresentando o maior desempenho nas doses de 50, 75 e 100% de NPK (notas de 1,00, 1,25 e 1,00, respectivamente). Na população final o isolado de Trichoderma spp. UFSMT15.1 obteve maior média de UFCs g-1 de solo (1,3 x 104), diferindo estatisticamente do isolado UFSMT16 e da testemunha. Para a variável teor de fósforo na parte aérea, na interação entre isolados de Trichoderma sp. na ausência e presença de S. sclerotiorum associados a doses de NPK, observou-se diferença estatística entre os isolados de Trichoderma spp. UFSMT15.1, UFSMT16 e tratamento testemunha nas doses de 25 e 125% de NPK, na presença e na dose de 25% na ausência de S. sclerotiorum. Concluiu-se que as doses de nitrogênio, fósforo e potássio (NPK) no meio de cultura Elad interferem no crescimento e reprodução do gênero Trichoderma in vitro; os isolados de Trichoderma sp. (UFSMT15.1, UFSMT16 e UFSMT17) têm maior crescimento de colônias in vitro, do que os isolados de S. sclerotiorum, independente da dose de NPK; as doses de 25, 50, 75,100 e 125% NPK da estabelecida para o meio de cultura Elad interferem na eficácia de controle de S. sclerotiorum pelos isolados UFSMT15.1, UFSMT16 e UFSMT17 de Trichoderma sp.; a população de Trichoderma sp. não é afetada pela variação da aplicação de diferentes doses de NPK em solo; a presença de S. sclerotiorum diminuiu a altura de parte aérea do feijoeiro, mesmo na ausência de sintomas visíveis da doença, enquanto que os isolados de Trichoderma sp. UFSMT15.1 e UFSMT16 aumentaram em solo com baixa aplicação de NPK; os isolados UFSMT15.1 e UFSMT16 na presença e ausência de S. sclerotiorum em diferentes doses de NPK interferem na quantidade de fósforo na parte aérea do feijoeiro, porém não apresentam efeito significativo no teor de nitrogênio e potássio.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Blume, Elena
dc.contributor.referee1: Ribeiro, Rute Terezinha da Silva
dc.contributor.referee2: Nicoloso, Fernando Teixeira
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4781651E5por
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Agronomiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples