Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Mambrin, Ritieli Baptista
dc.date.issued: 2013-02-22
dc.identifier.citation: MAMBRIN, Ritieli Baptista. Selection of common bean lines of high performance agronomic and seeds, nutritional and technological quality. 2013. 89 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2013.por
dc.description.abstract: The common bean (Phaseolus vulgaris L.) has a great national importance and therefore, the development of new cultivars with excellent agronomic performance, seed quality, technological and nutritional, represent an alternative to solve food, social and economic problems. Therefore, experiments were carried out, conducted in three growing seasons: normal rainy 2010/2011, dry season 2011 and normal rainy 2011/2012. Treatments consisted of 16 inbred common bean lines, 12 inbred lines belonging to different breeders and four commercial cultivars used as control. The objectives of this work were: (1) evaluated the effects of the line x environment interaction on the morphological, phenological and grain yield characters of inbred common bean lines and to study the correlation and the direct and indirect association between these characters; (2) evaluate the morphological characteres and the health and physiological quality of bean seeds by different tests, and to determine the association of vigor tests with field emergence to evaluate the morphological and physiological and sanitary quality of seeds advanced lines of beans by different tests, and to determine the association of vigor tests with field emergence seedling in the field; and (3) study genetic variability of common bean lines as grain yield, cooking time and minerals concentration in grains, study the linear correlation between grain yield, cooking time and the minerals concentration in grains and use the Z index to select the common bean lines with superiority for most characters. Significant line x environment interaction was obtained for the seed coat colour, days number for the flowering, pods number per plant, seeds number per plant, 100 seed mass and grain yield. The grain yield and morphological characters don t show correlation coefficients estimates favorable for the selection common bean lines with high grain yield. It was observed that genetic variability exists to proceed with the selection of lines regarding morphological, physiological and sanitary quality of seeds. The lines, TB 02- 24, LP 07-80, LP 08-90, CNFP 10104, Carioca, TB 02-07 and SM 1810 had higher germination and vigor and the lines, Guapo Brilhante, Gen P5-4-3-1 and Gen PR14-2-3 show up with lower germination and vigor. The accelerated aging test is the most appropriate to estimate the effect of bean seeds. The common bean lines showed genetic variability for the grain yield, the cooking time and the calcium and iron concentrations in grains. Correlation of low magnitude was found between the study variables, indicating the no existence of casual correlation. The selection of the Gen Pr 14-2-3 line is recommended because it provided the highest Z index values for most characters. According to the results, genetic variability exists to make selection of lines as the morphological, physiological and sanitary quality of the seed.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Phaseolus vulgaris L.por
dc.subject: Interação linhagem x ambientepor
dc.subject: Correlação de Pearsonpor
dc.subject: Análise de trilhapor
dc.subject: Testes de vigorpor
dc.subject: Indice Zpor
dc.subject: Variabilidade genéticapor
dc.subject: Mineraispor
dc.subject: Phaseolus vulgaris L.eng
dc.subject: Line x environment interactioneng
dc.subject: Pearson correlationeng
dc.subject: Path analysiseng
dc.subject: Vigor testeng
dc.subject: Index Zeng
dc.subject: Genetic variabilityeng
dc.subject: Mineralseng
dc.title: Seleção de linhagens de feijão para caracteres agronômicos e com qualidade de sementes, nutricionale tecnológicapor
dc.title.alternative: Selection of common bean lines of high performance agronomic and seeds, nutritional and technological qualityeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O feijão (Phaseolus vulgaris L.) tem uma grande importância nacional e, por isso, o desenvolvimento de novas cultivares com excelentes características agronômicas, com qualidade de sementes, nutricional e tecnológica, representaria uma alternativa para solucionar problemas alimentares, sociais e econômicos. Diante disso, foram conduzidos três experimentos em cultivo de safra 2010/2011, safrinha 2011 e safra 2011/2012. Os tratamentos consistiram de 16 linhagens avançadas de feijão, sendo 12 linhagens pertencentes a diferentes obtentores e quatro cultivares comerciais, utilizadas como testemunhas. Os objetivos deste trabalho foram: (1) avaliar os efeitos da interação linhagem x ambiente sobre os caracteres morfológicos, fenológicos e de produção das linhagens avançadas de feijão e estudar as associações lineares e as relações diretas e indiretas entre esses caracteres; (2) avaliar as características morfológicas e da qualidade sanitária e fisiológica de sementes de feijão por diferentes testes, bem como determinar a associação dos testes de vigor com a emergência de plântulas a campo; e (3) estudar a variabilidade genética das linhagens de feijão quanto à produtividade de grãos, o tempo de cozimento e a concentração de minerais em grãos e a associação linear entre esses caracteres, utilizando o índice Z para selecionar as linhagens com superioridade para a maioria dos caracteres. Interação linhagem x ambiente significativa foi obtida para a coloração do tegumento das sementes, o número de dias da emergência à floração, o número de vagens por planta, o número de sementes por planta, a massa de 100 sementes e a produtividade de grãos. Os caracteres morfológicos não apresentam estimativas de coeficiente de correlação favoráveis à seleção de linhagens de feijão com superioridade para a produtividade de grãos. Foi observado que existe variabilidade genética para se proceder à seleção de linhagens quanto às características morfológicas, qualidade sanitária e fisiológica de sementes. As linhagens Pérola, TB 02-24, LP 07-80, LP 08-90, CNFP 10104, Carioca, TB 02-07 e SM 1810 apresentaram maior germinação e vigor e as linhagens, Guapo Brilhante, Gen P5-4-3-1 e Gen Pr14-2-3 mostram-se com menor germinação e vigor. O teste de envelhecimento acelerado é o mais indicado para estimar o vigor de sementes de feijão. As linhagens de feijão apresentaram variabilidade genética para a produtividade de grãos, o tempo de cozimento e a concentração de cálcio e de ferro em grãos. Correlações de baixa magnitude foram obtidas entre as variáveis em estudo, indicando a inexistência de relação casual. A seleção da linhagem Gen Pr 14-2-3 é recomendável, pois forneceu os maiores valores de índice Z para a maioria dos caracteres.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ribeiro, Nerinéia Dalfollo
dc.contributor.referee1: Storck, Lindolfo
dc.contributor.referee2: Oliveira, Viviani Ruffo de
dc.contributor.referee3: Mertz, Liliane Marcia
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Agronomiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples