Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Fagundes, Joelma Dutra
dc.date.issued: 2007-02-27
dc.identifier.citation: FAGUNDES, Joelma Dutra. Quantifying of development and pre-breeding of aspilia montevidensis (Spreng.). 2007. 73 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2007.por
dc.description.abstract: Aspilia montevidensis, considered a weed, presents an ornamental potential because of their exuberant flowers. Thus, in the future, through the characterization of the developmental and breeding programs, we may develop ornamental cultivars. The objectives of this dissertation are two-fold: determine base temperature, the plastocron, the final node number, and the duration of some phases of the developmental cycle from A. montevidensis (Chapter I) and to verify seed production and to evaluate the germination of seeds collected from different locations, to evaluate in vitro establishment from A. montevidensis nodal segments from plants of two populations, and to evaluate in vitro multiplication of the population that had the best performance in the establishment (Chapter II). Two experiments were conducted at the experimental field, in the Production Seeds Analysis Laboratory and in the Biotechnology Laboratory of the Federal University of Santa Maria, RS, Brazil. In the first experiment, five planting dates in the field (20/12/2005, 14/02/2006, 06/03/2006, 04/04/2006, 05/05/2006) and one sowing date in a greenhouse (08/06/2006) were used. The date of developmental stages transplanting (T), visible buds (VB), open capitulum (OC) and senescent capitulum (SC), and the number of visible nodes were measured on the maim stem (MS) and on first and secondary lateral branches located on two positions on the mother stem (lower node and upper node) of each plant per pot. The base temperature (Tb) for node appearance and Tb of the T-VB and VB-SC phases was estimated with three empirical methods. The daily thermal time (TTd, °C day) was calculated from transplanting and the plastochron (ºC day node-1) was estimated for each stem. In the second experiment, Capitulum diameter was measured on 45 samples from three populations and the number of viable seeds, aborted seeds and the average seed weight were determined. Germination of seeds was also tested at 20ºC and 30ºC. For in vitro establishment, a MS media and nodal segments from two populations were used, and the following parameters were evaluated: contamination (C), survival (S), establishment (E), total number of nodes (TN), leaf number (LN), presence of lateral buds (PLB), number lateral buds (NLB) and presence of roots (PR). The in vitro treatments were MS, media MS + 1mg L-1 BAP, and MS + 1mg L-1 BAP + 0,01mg L-1 ANA and the parameters evaluated were TN, LN, PLB, NLB, PR, and presence of calluses (PC).The estimated base temperature for node appearance in A. montevidensis was 0ºC and Tb of the T-VB and VB-SC phases was 13ºC e 7ºC, respectively. Plastochron and final node number (FNN) varied among stems and planting dates, with the lowest plastochron and the greatest FNN on the MS. A duration, in ºC day, of the T-VB phase varied among stems and planting dates whereas the duration of VB-OC and OC-SC, in general did not vary among stems and planting dates. Differences in the number and quality of the seeds from different sampling locations allowed to infer that the difference in environment among locations affected the seed production of A. montevidensis. The best temperature for seeds germination is 20ºC. Nodal segments from plants depressed by endogamy presented a poorer in vitro establishment. The media indicated for multiplication is the MS media plus 1mg L-1 BAP and 0,01mg L-1 ANA.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Aspilia montevidensispor
dc.subject: Fenologiapor
dc.subject: Propagaçãopor
dc.subject: Aspilia montevidensiseng
dc.subject: Phenologyeng
dc.subject: Propagationeng
dc.title: Quantificação do desenvolvimento e pré-melhoramento de Aspilia montevidensis (Spreng.)por
dc.title.alternative: Quantifying of development and pre-breeding of aspilia montevidensis (Spreng.)eng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Aspilia montevidensis, considerada uma planta daninha, devido a grande exuberância de suas flores apresenta um potencial ornamental. Assim, no futuro, através da caracterização do desenvolvimento e programas de melhoramento genético pode-se chegar a cultivares ornamentais. Os objetivos da dissertação foram: Determinar a temperatura base, o plastocrono, o número final de nós e a duração de algumas fases do ciclo de desenvolvimento de A. montevidensis (capítulo I) e verificar a produção de sementes e avaliar a germinação de sementes coletadas em diferentes populações, avaliar o estabelecimento in vitro a partir de segmentos nodais de A. montevidensis provenientes de plantas de duas populações e avaliar a multiplicação in vitro da população que obteve melhor desempenho no estabelecimento (capítulo II). Dois experimentos foram conduzidos no campo experimental, no Laboratório de Analise de Sementes de Produção (LASP) e no Laboratório de Biotecnologia e Melhoramento da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria. No primeiro experimento foram realizadas cinco épocas de cultivo a campo (20/12/2005, 14/02/2006, 06/03/2006, 04/04/2006, 05/05/2006) e uma em casa de vegetação (08/06/2006). As datas dos estágios de desenvolvimento transplante (T), botão visível (BV), capítulo aberto (CA) e capítulo senescente (CS), e o número de nós visíveis foram registradas na haste principal (HP) e em hastes laterais. A temperatura base (Tb) de emissão de nós foi determinada pelo método do menor QME e a Tb das fases T-BV e BV-CS foi estimada por três métodos. A soma térmica diária (STd, °C dia) foi calculada a partir do transplante e o plastocrono (ºC dia nó-1) foi estimado. No segundo experimento foi medido o diâmetro de 45 capítulos coletados em três populações sendo contado o número de sementes viáveis e abortadas e verificada a massa média das sementes viáveis. Foram realizados também testes de germinação a 20ºC e 30ºC. No estabelecimento in vitro foi utilizado meio MS e segmentos nodais provenientes de duas populações sendo avaliados presença de contaminação (PCT), sobrevivência (S), estabelecimento (E), número total de nós (NT), número de folhas (NF), presença de gemas laterais (PGL), número de gemas laterais (NGL) e presença de raízes (PR). Na multiplicação in vitro os tratamentos utilizados foram: meio MS, MS + 1 mg L-1 BAP e MS + 1 mg L-1 BAP + 0,01 mg L-1 ANA sendo avaliados NT, NF, PGL, NGL, PR e presença de calos (PC). A temperatura base estimada para emissão nós de A. montevidensis foi 0ºC e a Tb das fases T-BV e BV-CS foi 13ºC e 7ºC, respectivamente. O plastocrono e o número final de nós (NFN) variaram entre hastes e épocas de cultivo, sendo os menores valores de plastocrono e maiores valores de NFN observados na HP. A duração em ºC dia da fase T-BV variou entre hastes e épocas de cultivo enquanto que a duração das fases BV-CA e CA-CS, em geral não variou entre hastes e épocas. As diferenças encontradas no número e qualidade das sementes das distintas populações permitem verificar que a diferença entre os locais interfere diretamente na produção de semente de A. montevidensis. A temperatura de 20ºC é apropriada para a germinação de sementes de A. montevidensis. Segmentos nodais provenientes de plantas deprimidas pela endogamia apresentam um estabelecimento in vitro inferior. O meio indicado para multiplicação de A. montevidensis é o meio MS suplementado com 1mg L-1 de BAP associado a 0,01mg L-1 de ANA.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Streck, Nereu Augusto
dc.contributor.referee1: Reiniger, Lia Rejane Silveira
dc.contributor.referee2: Streck, Luciano
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Agronomiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples