dc.creator | Neves, Myriam Galvão | |
dc.date.issued | 2016-02-18 | |
dc.identifier.citation | NEVES, Myriam Galvão. Silicon and copper in the soilless production of lettuce. 2016. 52 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2016. | por |
dc.description.abstract | This work aimed to evaluate the effect of silicon and copper concentrations in the nutrient solution for lettuce soilless production. Four experiments were conducted at Plant Science Department of the
Federal University of Santa Maria in a closed soilless system using 3 dm3 pots with sand. Two experiments were with silicon, from June 17 to August 11 in winter and from 26 September to 24
October, 2014, in spring. Treatments were five silicon concentrations in the nutrient solution, two lettuce cultivars, Veneranda (crisphead) and Stella (butterhead), and foliar spaying of silicon seven days before harvest. Silicon concentrations in the nutrient solution were 0.0; 0.7; 1.4; 2.1 and 2.8 mmol L-1 and 0.0; 1.4; 2.8; 4.2 and 5.6 mmol L-1, respectively, and 9 mg L-1 in foliar spaying. The experimental design was a randomized factorial 5x2x2 split plot with 11 replications. Other two experiments were conducted with copper, from 27 October to 26 November, 2014, in spring and from
May 8 to June 22, 2015, in fall, using the same cultivars. Copper concentrations in the nutrient solution were 0.06; 0.18; 0.3; 0.42 and 0.54 mg L-1 and 0.05; 0.75; 1.25; 1.75 and 2.25 U mg L-1, respectively.
The experimental design was a randomized factorial 5x2 split plot with 11 replications. Increasing the silicon concentration reduced growth and development of plants of both cultivars and reduced also the post-harvest fresh weight loss on Stella plants. It was concluded that in the range of concentrations used in present experiments any beneficial effect of silicon on lettuce production can be expected, but it may reduce post-harvest fresh weight loss. Growth and production were reduced by copper concentrations on both cultivars and seasons and it was concluded that concentrations higher than
0.06 mg L-1 in the root medium have to be avoided. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Lactuca sativa L. | por |
dc.subject | Nutrição mineral | por |
dc.subject | Horticultura | por |
dc.subject | Fertirrigação | por |
dc.subject | Micronutrientes | por |
dc.subject | Mineral nutrition | eng |
dc.subject | Horticulture | eng |
dc.subject | Fertigation | eng |
dc.subject | Micronutrients | eng |
dc.title | Silício e cobre na produção de alface em cultivo sem solo | por |
dc.title.alternative | Silicon and copper in the soilless production of lettuce | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O trabalho teve como objetivo avaliar o efeito da concentração de silício e cobre na produção de alface em cultivo sem solo. Quatro experimentos foram realizados no Departamento de Fitotecnia da
Universidade Federal de Santa Maria em sistema fechado de cultivo sem solo empregando vasos de
3 dm3 com areia. Dois experimentos foram realizados com silício no inverno, entre 17 de junho e 11 de agosto e entre 26 de setembro e 24 de outubro de 2014, na primavera. Os tratamentos foram constituídos de cinco concentrações de silício na solução nutritiva, duas cultivares de alface,
Veneranda (crespa) e Stella (lisa) e pulverização foliar de silício aos sete dias antes da colheita. As concentrações de silício na solução nutritiva foram 0,0; 0,7; 1,4; 2,1 e 2,8 mmol L-1 e 0,0; 1,4; 2,8; 4,2 e 5,6 mmol L-1, respectivamente, e de 9 mg L-1 na pulverização foliar. O delineamento experimental foi casualizado, com parcelas subdivididas, em esquema fatorial 5x2x2, com 11 repetições. Outros dois experimentos foram realizados com cobre, entre 27 de outubro e 26 de novembro de 2014 na primavera e entre 8 de maio e 22 de junho de 2015 no outono, com as mesmas cultivares. As concentrações de cobre na solução nutritiva foram de 0,06; 0,18; 0,3; 0,42 e 0,54 mg L-1 e 0,05; 0,75;
1,25; 1,75; 2,25 mg L-1, respectivamente. O delineamento experimental foi casualizado em parcelas subdivididas e esquema fatorial 5x2, com 11 repetições. O aumento da concentração de silício reduziu o crescimento e desenvolvimento das plantas de ambas as cultivares e reduziu também a perda de massa fresca pós-colheita da cultivar Stella. Concluiu-se que nas concentrações testadas não há efeito benéfico do silício na produção da alface em cultivo sem solo, apenas na redução da massa fresca pós-colheita. As concentrações de Cu reduziram a produção em ambas as cultivares e épocas, concluindo-se que concentrações em torno das raízes superiores a 0,05 mg L-1 devem ser evitadas. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Andriolo, Jeronimo Luiz | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Schmidt, Denise | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Peil, Roberta Marins Nogueira | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | por |